GPU comparison with benchmarks

AMD Radeon RX 6600 vs Manli Gallardo GeForce RTX 5090 OC

AMD Radeon RX 6600
AMD Radeon RX 6600 8 GB GDDR6 · 2.49 GHz · 132 W Speed index 7/100
In the gpu comparison between the AMD Radeon RX 6600 and the Manli Gallardo GeForce RTX 5090 OC, we compare both the technical data and the benchmark results of the two graphics cards.

Quick comparison

In FP32 performance, the Manli Gallardo GeForce RTX 5090 OC is 1,110 % faster than the AMD Radeon RX 6600.

AMD Radeon RX 6600Manli Gallardo GeForce RTX 5090 OC
Speed index
7/100
89/100
FP32
8.93 TFLOPS
108.07 TFLOPS
Boost Clock
2.49 GHz
2.48 GHz
Memory Size
8 GB GDDR6
32 GB GDDR7
Memory bandwidth
224 GB/s
1,792 GB/s
TDP
132 W
575 W
Launch Price
329 $
2,329 $
215 pts
2,040 pts

GPU

GPUAMD Radeon RX 6600Manli Gallardo GeForce RTX 5090 OC
Based onAMD Radeon RX 6600NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090
GPU ChipNavi 23 XLGB202-300-A1
Streaming Multiprocessors28170
Shader179221760
Render Output Units64176
Texture Units112680
Raytracing Cores28170
More information
The AMD Radeon RX 6600 is based on the AMD Radeon RX 6600 and has 1792 texture shaders and 28 execution units.

Manli Gallardo GeForce RTX 5090 OC is based on NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090, which has 21760 shaders and 170 execution units.

Memory

MemoryAMD Radeon RX 6600Manli Gallardo GeForce RTX 5090 OC
Memory Size8 GB32 GB
Memory TypeGDDR6GDDR7
Memory Clock1.750 GHz1.750 GHz
Memory Speed14.0 Gbps28.0 Gbps
Memory bandwidth224 GB/s1,792 GB/s
Memory Interface128 bit512 bit
More information
The AMD Radeon RX 6600 has 8 GB of graphics memory of the type GDDR6 and achieves a memory bandwidth of 224 GB/s.

The Manli Gallardo GeForce RTX 5090 OC can access 32 GB GDDR7 graphics memory and thus achieves a memory bandwidth of 1792 GB/s.

Clock Speeds

Clock SpeedsAMD Radeon RX 6600Manli Gallardo GeForce RTX 5090 OC
Base Clock1.626 GHz2.017 GHz
Boost Clock2.491 GHz2.482 GHz
Avg (Game) Clock2.04 GHz--
OverclockingYesYes
More information
The AMD Radeon RX 6600 clocks in the base with up to 1.626 GHz. The base frequency of the Manli Gallardo GeForce RTX 5090 OC is 2.017 GHz.

Thermal Design

Thermal DesignAMD Radeon RX 6600Manli Gallardo GeForce RTX 5090 OC
TDP132 W575 W
Tjunction max100 °C90 °C
PCIe-Power1 x 8-Pin1 x 16-Pin
More information
The TDP (Thermal Design Power) of the AMD Radeon RX 6600 is 132 W. The graphics card is supplied with energy via the 1 x 8-Pin connector.

The Manli Gallardo GeForce RTX 5090 OC has a TDP of 575 W and is supplied with the required energy via 1 x 16-Pin PCIe power connectors.

Cooler & Fans

Cooler & FansAMD Radeon RX 6600Manli Gallardo GeForce RTX 5090 OC
Fan-TypeAxialAxial
Fan 113 x 100 mm
Cooler-TypeAir coolingAir cooling
Noise (Idle)0 dB0 dB
More information
The AMD Radeon RX 6600 has a total of 1 Axial fans.

The Manli Gallardo GeForce RTX 5090 OC has 3 Axial fans to cool the GPU and memory.

Connectivity

ConnectivityAMD Radeon RX 6600Manli Gallardo GeForce RTX 5090 OC
Max. Displays44
HDCP2.32.3
HDMI1x HDMI 2.11x HDMI 2.1b
DisplayPort3x DP 1.43x DP 2.1b
More information
In the connectivity category, we recorded the number of ports on a graphics card. A total of 4 screens can be connected to the AMD Radeon RX 6600.

The Manli Gallardo GeForce RTX 5090 OC supports a maximum of 4 screens.

Featureset

FeaturesetAMD Radeon RX 6600Manli Gallardo GeForce RTX 5090 OC
Max. resolution7680x43207680x4320
DirectX12_2 (Ultimate)12_2 (Ultimate)
RaytracingYesYes
DLSS / FSRYesYes
LEDNo LED lightingAddressable LED
More information
The AMD Radeon RX 6600 supports a maximum resolution of 7680x4320 pixels.

The maximum resolution of the Manli Gallardo GeForce RTX 5090 OC is 7680x4320 pixels.

Supported Video Codecs

Supported Video CodecsAMD Radeon RX 6600Manli Gallardo GeForce RTX 5090 OC
h264Decode / EncodeDecode / Encode
h265 / HEVCDecode / EncodeDecode / Encode
VP8Decode / EncodeDecode / Encode
VP9Decode / EncodeDecode / Encode
AV1DecodeDecode / Encode
More information
The support and acceleration of certain video codecs directly in the graphics card reduces the load when playing or creating videos.

Dimensions

DimensionsAMD Radeon RX 6600Manli Gallardo GeForce RTX 5090 OC
Length--359 mm
Height--145 mm
Width--69 mm
Width (Slots)--4 Slots
SFF-ReadyNoNo
More information
The AMD Radeon RX 6600 is -- long, -- high and -- wide.

The Manli Gallardo GeForce RTX 5090 OC is 359 mm long, 145 mm high and 69 mm wide.

Additional data

Additional dataAMD Radeon RX 6600Manli Gallardo GeForce RTX 5090 OC
GPU InterfacePCIe 4.0 x 8PCIe 5 x 16
Release dateQ4/2021Q1/2025
Launch Price329 $2,329 $
Structure size7 nm5 nm
Part-no--M-N509GO/D732G-M3626
Documentsdata sheetdata sheet
More information
The AMD Radeon RX 6600 was released in Q4/2021 at a price of 329 $.

The Manli Gallardo GeForce RTX 5090 OC was introduced in Q1/2025 at a price of 2,329 $.

Benchmark results

3DMark Benchmark (DirectX, Raytracing)

3DMark is a benchmark program that determines the performance of certain components of a computer and then reports the performance as a numerical value.

Time Spy Extreme Graphics score Manli Gallardo GeForce RTX 5090 OC +581.1 %

  1. 3,792
  2. 25,828

Steel Nomad Light Graphics score

  1. no data
  2. 55,339

Steel Nomad Graphics score

  1. no data
  2. 14,196

Port Royal (Raytracing) Manli Gallardo GeForce RTX 5090 OC +835.7 %

  1. 3,907
  2. 36,556

Speed Way Graphics Score (Raytracing) Manli Gallardo GeForce RTX 5090 OC +978.9 %

  1. 1,344
  2. 14,501

Solar Bay (Raytracing)

  1. no data
  2. 218,337

Cyberpunk 2077

Cyberpunk 2077 was developed by CD Projekt Red and is based on the development studio's own REDengine 4. Ray tracing is switched off in our benchmarks.

3840x2160 (2160p)

  1. 24 fps (avg)
  2. no data

2560x1440 (1440p)

  1. 31 fps (avg)
  2. no data

1920x1080 (1080p)

  1. 50 fps (avg)
  2. no data

Battlefield 5

Battlefield 5 is a visually stunning game that is ideal as a graphics card benchmark. We test the game with maximum details on Windows 10.

3840x2160 (2160p)

  1. 44 fps (avg)
  2. no data

2560x1440 (1440p)

  1. 98 fps (avg)
  2. no data

1920x1080 (1080p)

  1. 127 fps (avg)
  2. no data

Geekbench 6 (OpenCL, Vulkan, Metal)

Geekbench 6 is a cross-platform benchmark for main processors, which also carries out 3 different graphics benchmarks and outputs them in the form of a numerical value.

Geekbench 6 - OpenCL

  1. 71,285
  2. no data

Geekbench 6 - Vulkan

  1. 80,425
  2. no data

Geekbench 6 - Metal

  1. 98,120
  2. no data

Rate these graphics cards now

Here you can rate the AMD Radeon RX 6600 to help other visitors make their purchasing decisions. The average rating is 4.3 stars (28 ratings). Rate now:

Here you can rate the Manli Gallardo GeForce RTX 5090 OC to help other visitors make their purchasing decisions. The average rating is 0 stars (0 ratings). Rate now:

Popular comparisons