GPU comparison with benchmarks

AMD Radeon RX VEGA 64 vs Intel Arc A380 Graphics

AMD Radeon RX VEGA 64
AMD Radeon RX VEGA 64 8 GB HBM2 · 1.55 GHz · 295 W Speed index 10/100

The AMD Radeon RX VEGA 64 is based on the AMD RX Vega 64 (GCN 5) and has 8 GB HBM2 graphics memory with a bandwidth of 484 GB/s.

Intel Arc A380 Graphics
Intel Arc A380 Graphics 6 GB GDDR6 · 75 W Speed index 3/100

The Intel Arc A380 Graphics is based on the Intel Arc A380 Graphics (Alchemist) and has 6 GB GDDR6 graphics memory with a bandwidth of 186 GB/s.

Quick comparison

In FP32 performance, the AMD Radeon RX VEGA 64 is 248 % faster than the Intel Arc A380 Graphics.

AMD Radeon RX VEGA 64Intel Arc A380 Graphics
Speed index
10/100
3/100
FP32
12.66 TFLOPS
3.64 TFLOPS
Boost Clock
1.55 GHz
--
Memory Size
8 GB HBM2
6 GB GDDR6
Memory bandwidth
484 GB/s
186 GB/s
TDP
295 W
75 W
Launch Price
499 $
--

GPU

GPUAMD Radeon RX VEGA 64Intel Arc A380 Graphics
Based onAMD RX Vega 64Intel Arc A380 Graphics
GPU ChipVega 10 XTACM-G11
Streaming Multiprocessors64128
Shader40961024
Render Output Units6432
Texture Units25664
Raytracing Cores--8
More information
The AMD Radeon RX VEGA 64 has the Vega 10 XT graphics chip installed, which is based on the GCN 5 architecture.

The Intel Arc A380 Graphics is based on the graphics chip ACM-G11, which comes from the Alchemist architecture.

Memory

MemoryAMD Radeon RX VEGA 64Intel Arc A380 Graphics
Memory Size8 GB6 GB
Memory TypeHBM2GDDR6
Memory Clock0.945 GHz1.938 GHz
Memory Speed1.9 Gbps15.5 Gbps
Memory bandwidth484 GB/s186 GB/s
Memory Interface2,048 bit96 bit
More information
The graphics memory of the AMD Radeon RX VEGA 64 clocks at 0.945 GHz, which corresponds to a speed of 1.9 Gbps.

The graphics memory speed of the Intel Arc A380 Graphics is 15.5 Gbps and the clock speed is 1.938 GHz.

Clock Speeds

Clock SpeedsAMD Radeon RX VEGA 64Intel Arc A380 Graphics
Base Clock1.247 GHz2.000 GHz
Boost Clock1.546 GHz--
OverclockingYesYes
More information
The clock frequency of a graphics card determines the speed in connection with the graphics architecture.

Thermal Design

Thermal DesignAMD Radeon RX VEGA 64Intel Arc A380 Graphics
TDP295 W75 W
TDP (up)--75 W
Tjunction max100 °CUnknown
PCIe-Power2 x 8-Pin1 x 8-Pin
More information
The AMD Radeon RX VEGA 64 is powered by 2 x 8-Pin connectors. The TDP (Thermal Design Power) of the graphics card is 295 W.

The Intel Arc A380 Graphics has 1 x 8-Pin PCIe power connectors that supply it with energy. The manufacturer specifies the TDP of the card as 75 W.

Cooler & Fans

Cooler & FansAMD Radeon RX VEGA 64Intel Arc A380 Graphics
Fan-TypeRadialAxial
Fan 11 x 70 mm--
Cooler-TypeAir coolingAir cooling
Noise (Idle)--0 dB
More information
The AMD Radeon RX VEGA 64 is equipped with a total of 1 Radial main fans.

The Intel Arc A380 Graphics has 0 Axial main fans that cool the GPU and memory.

Connectivity

ConnectivityAMD Radeon RX VEGA 64Intel Arc A380 Graphics
Max. Displays44
HDCP2.2--
HDMI1x HDMI 2.0b1x HDMI 2.1
DisplayPort3x DP 1.43x DP 2.0
More information
Up to 4 screens can be operated with the AMD Radeon RX VEGA 64.

The Intel Arc A380 Graphics supports the operation of a maximum of 4 monitors.

Featureset

FeaturesetAMD Radeon RX VEGA 64Intel Arc A380 Graphics
Max. resolution7680x43207680x4320
DirectX12_112_2 (Ultimate)
RaytracingNoYes
DLSS / FSRYesYes
LEDNo LED lightingNo LED lighting
More information
With the AMD Radeon RX VEGA 64 it is possible to operate a screen with a maximum resolution of up to 7680x4320 pixels.

The maximum supported resolution of the Intel Arc A380 Graphics is 7680x4320 pixels.

Supported Video Codecs

Supported Video CodecsAMD Radeon RX VEGA 64Intel Arc A380 Graphics
h264Decode / EncodeDecode / Encode
h265 / HEVCDecode / EncodeDecode / Encode
VP8DecodeNo
VP9Decode / EncodeDecode / Encode
AV1NoDecode / Encode
More information
The support and acceleration of certain video codecs can have a positive impact on the lower energy consumption and less waste heat from the graphics card.

Dimensions

DimensionsAMD Radeon RX VEGA 64Intel Arc A380 Graphics
Length280 mm--
Height127 mm--
Width41 mm--
Width (Slots)2 Slots--
SFF-ReadyNoNo
More information
The AMD Radeon RX VEGA 64 is connected to the system via PCIe 3.0 x 16 lanes and requires 2 PCIe-Slots space in the housing.

The Intel Arc A380 Graphics needs the space of -- in the case and has a PCIe 4.0 x 8 Lanes interface.

Additional data

Additional dataAMD Radeon RX VEGA 64Intel Arc A380 Graphics
GPU InterfacePCIe 3.0 x 16PCIe 4.0 x 8
Release dateQ3/2017Q3/2022
Launch Price499 $--
Structure size14 nm6 nm
Documentsdata sheetdata sheet
More information
The AMD Radeon RX VEGA 64 has been manufactured with a structure width of 14 nanometers since Q3/2017.

The Intel Arc A380 Graphics came on the market in Q3/2022 and will have a structure width of 6 nanometers manufactured.

Benchmark results

Geekbench 6 (OpenCL, Vulkan, Metal)

Geekbench 6 is a cross-platform benchmark for main processors, which also carries out 3 different graphics benchmarks and outputs them in the form of a numerical value.

Geekbench 6 - OpenCL AMD Radeon RX VEGA 64 +104.9 %

  1. 67,049
  2. 32,724

Geekbench 6 - Vulkan AMD Radeon RX VEGA 64 +118.6 %

  1. 72,946
  2. 33,364

Geekbench 6 - Metal

  1. 76,720
  2. no data

Rate these graphics cards now

Here you can rate the AMD Radeon RX VEGA 64 to help other visitors make their purchasing decisions. The average rating is 5.0 stars (3 ratings). Rate now:

Here you can rate the Intel Arc A380 Graphics to help other visitors make their purchasing decisions. The average rating is 5.0 stars (3 ratings). Rate now:

Popular comparisons