GPU comparison with benchmarks

GALAX GeForce RTX 5090 D 1-Click OC vs NVIDIA RTX 4000 Ada

GALAX GeForce RTX 5090 D 1-Click OC
GALAX GeForce RTX 5090 D 1-Click OC 32 GB GDDR7 · 2.42 GHz · 575 W Speed index 87/100

The GALAX GeForce RTX 5090 D 1-Click OC is based on the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 (Blackwell) and has 32 GB GDDR7 graphics memory with a bandwidth of 1792 GB/s.

NVIDIA RTX 4000 Ada
NVIDIA RTX 4000 Ada 20 GB GDDR6 · 2.18 GHz · 130 W Speed index 22/100

The NVIDIA RTX 4000 Ada is based on the NVIDIA RTX 4000 Ada (Ada Lovelace) and has 20 GB GDDR6 graphics memory with a bandwidth of 360 GB/s.

Quick comparison

In FP32 performance, the GALAX GeForce RTX 5090 D 1-Click OC is 295 % faster than the NVIDIA RTX 4000 Ada.

GALAX GeForce RTX 5090 D 1-Click OCNVIDIA RTX 4000 Ada
Speed index
87/100
22/100
FP32
105.45 TFLOPS
26.73 TFLOPS
Boost Clock
2.42 GHz
2.18 GHz
Memory Size
32 GB GDDR7
20 GB GDDR6
Memory bandwidth
1,792 GB/s
360 GB/s
TDP
575 W
130 W
Launch Price
2,329 $
1,249 $

GPU

GPUGALAX GeForce RTX 5090 D 1-Click OCNVIDIA RTX 4000 Ada
Based onNVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090NVIDIA RTX 4000 Ada
GPU ChipGB202-300-A1AD104
Streaming Multiprocessors17048
Shader217606144
Render Output Units17680
Texture Units680192
Raytracing Cores17048
More information
The GALAX GeForce RTX 5090 D 1-Click OC has the GB202-300-A1 graphics chip installed, which is based on the Blackwell architecture.

The NVIDIA RTX 4000 Ada is based on the graphics chip AD104, which comes from the Ada Lovelace architecture.

Memory

MemoryGALAX GeForce RTX 5090 D 1-Click OCNVIDIA RTX 4000 Ada
Memory Size32 GB20 GB
Memory TypeGDDR7GDDR6
Memory Clock1.750 GHz1.750 GHz
Memory Speed28.0 Gbps14.0 Gbps
Memory bandwidth1,792 GB/s360 GB/s
Memory Interface512 bit160 bit
More information
The graphics memory of the GALAX GeForce RTX 5090 D 1-Click OC clocks at 1.750 GHz, which corresponds to a speed of 28.0 Gbps.

The graphics memory speed of the NVIDIA RTX 4000 Ada is 14.0 Gbps and the clock speed is 1.750 GHz.

Clock Speeds

Clock SpeedsGALAX GeForce RTX 5090 D 1-Click OCNVIDIA RTX 4000 Ada
Base Clock2.017 GHz1.500 GHz
Boost Clock2.422 GHz2.175 GHz
OverclockingYesYes
More information
The clock frequency of a graphics card determines the speed in connection with the graphics architecture.

Thermal Design

Thermal DesignGALAX GeForce RTX 5090 D 1-Click OCNVIDIA RTX 4000 Ada
TDP575 W130 W
Tjunction max90 °CUnknown
PCIe-Power1 x 16-Pin1 x 16-Pin
More information
The GALAX GeForce RTX 5090 D 1-Click OC is powered by 1 x 16-Pin connectors. The TDP (Thermal Design Power) of the graphics card is 575 W.

The NVIDIA RTX 4000 Ada has 1 x 16-Pin PCIe power connectors that supply it with energy. The manufacturer specifies the TDP of the card as 130 W.

Cooler & Fans

Cooler & FansGALAX GeForce RTX 5090 D 1-Click OCNVIDIA RTX 4000 Ada
Fan-TypeAxialRadial
Fan 12 x 102 mm1 x 70 mm
Fan 21 x 92 mm--
Cooler-TypeAir coolingAir cooling
Noise (Idle)0 dB0 dB
More information
The GALAX GeForce RTX 5090 D 1-Click OC is equipped with a total of 3 Axial main fans.

The NVIDIA RTX 4000 Ada has 1 Radial main fans that cool the GPU and memory.

Connectivity

ConnectivityGALAX GeForce RTX 5090 D 1-Click OCNVIDIA RTX 4000 Ada
Max. Displays44
HDCP2.32.3
HDMI1x HDMI 2.1b--
DisplayPort3x DP 2.1b4x DP 1.4a
More information
Up to 4 screens can be operated with the GALAX GeForce RTX 5090 D 1-Click OC.

The NVIDIA RTX 4000 Ada supports the operation of a maximum of 4 monitors.

Featureset

FeaturesetGALAX GeForce RTX 5090 D 1-Click OCNVIDIA RTX 4000 Ada
Max. resolution7680x43207680x4320
DirectX12_2 (Ultimate)12_2 (Ultimate)
RaytracingYesYes
DLSS / FSRYesYes
LEDAddressable LEDNo LED lighting
More information
With the GALAX GeForce RTX 5090 D 1-Click OC it is possible to operate a screen with a maximum resolution of up to 7680x4320 pixels.

The maximum supported resolution of the NVIDIA RTX 4000 Ada is 7680x4320 pixels.

Supported Video Codecs

Supported Video CodecsGALAX GeForce RTX 5090 D 1-Click OCNVIDIA RTX 4000 Ada
h264Decode / EncodeDecode / Encode
h265 / HEVCDecode / EncodeDecode / Encode
VP8Decode / EncodeDecode
VP9Decode / EncodeDecode
AV1Decode / EncodeDecode / Encode
More information
The support and acceleration of certain video codecs can have a positive impact on the lower energy consumption and less waste heat from the graphics card.

Dimensions

DimensionsGALAX GeForce RTX 5090 D 1-Click OCNVIDIA RTX 4000 Ada
Length337 mm241 mm
Height151 mm112 mm
Width60 mm--
Width (Slots)3 Slots1 Slots
SFF-ReadyNoNo
More information
The GALAX GeForce RTX 5090 D 1-Click OC is connected to the system via PCIe 5 x 16 lanes and requires 3 PCIe-Slots space in the housing.

The NVIDIA RTX 4000 Ada needs the space of 1 PCIe-Slots in the case and has a PCIe 4.0 x 16 Lanes interface.

Additional data

Additional dataGALAX GeForce RTX 5090 D 1-Click OCNVIDIA RTX 4000 Ada
GPU InterfacePCIe 5 x 16PCIe 4.0 x 16
Release dateQ1/2025Q3/2023
Launch Price2,329 $1,249 $
Structure size5 nm5 nm
Part-no59DBN1MDBWDJ--
Documentsdata sheetdata sheet
More information
The GALAX GeForce RTX 5090 D 1-Click OC has been manufactured with a structure width of 5 nanometers since Q1/2025.

The NVIDIA RTX 4000 Ada came on the market in Q3/2023 and will have a structure width of 5 nanometers manufactured.

Benchmark results

3DMark Benchmark (DirectX, Raytracing)

3DMark is a benchmark program that determines the performance of certain components of a computer and then reports the performance as a numerical value.

Time Spy Extreme Graphics score

  1. 25,510
  2. no data

Steel Nomad Light Graphics score

  1. 54,658
  2. no data

Steel Nomad Graphics score

  1. 14,021
  2. no data

Port Royal (Raytracing)

  1. 36,106
  2. no data

Speed Way Graphics Score (Raytracing)

  1. 14,322
  2. no data

Solar Bay (Raytracing)

  1. 215,650
  2. no data

Rate these graphics cards now

Here you can rate the GALAX GeForce RTX 5090 D 1-Click OC to help other visitors make their purchasing decisions. The average rating is 0 stars (0 ratings). Rate now:

Here you can rate the NVIDIA RTX 4000 Ada to help other visitors make their purchasing decisions. The average rating is 5.0 stars (4 ratings). Rate now:

Popular comparisons