GPU comparison with benchmarks

GIGABYTE GeForce RTX 5090 WINDFORCE OC vs AMD Radeon RX 9070 XT

GIGABYTE GeForce RTX 5090 WINDFORCE OC
GIGABYTE GeForce RTX 5090 WINDFORCE OC 32 GB GDDR7 · 2.47 GHz · 575 W Speed index 89/100

The GIGABYTE GeForce RTX 5090 WINDFORCE OC is based on the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 (Blackwell) and has 32 GB GDDR7 graphics memory with a bandwidth of 1792 GB/s.

AMD Radeon RX 9070 XT
AMD Radeon RX 9070 XT 16 GB GDDR6 · 2.97 GHz · 304 W Speed index 40/100

The AMD Radeon RX 9070 XT is based on the AMD Radeon RX 9070 XT (RDNA 4) and has 16 GB GDDR6 graphics memory with a bandwidth of 645 GB/s.

Quick comparison

In FP32 performance, the GIGABYTE GeForce RTX 5090 WINDFORCE OC is 121 % faster than the AMD Radeon RX 9070 XT.

GIGABYTE GeForce RTX 5090 WINDFORCE OCAMD Radeon RX 9070 XT
Speed index
89/100
40/100
FP32
107.41 TFLOPS
48.66 TFLOPS
Boost Clock
2.47 GHz
2.97 GHz
Memory Size
32 GB GDDR7
16 GB GDDR6
Memory bandwidth
1,792 GB/s
645 GB/s
TDP
575 W
304 W
Launch Price
2,329 $
599 $
2,040 pts
878 pts

GPU

GPUGIGABYTE GeForce RTX 5090 WINDFORCE OCAMD Radeon RX 9070 XT
Based onNVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090AMD Radeon RX 9070 XT
GPU ChipGB202-300-A1Navi 48 XTX
Streaming Multiprocessors17064
Shader217604096
Render Output Units176128
Texture Units680256
Raytracing Cores17064
More information
The GIGABYTE GeForce RTX 5090 WINDFORCE OC has the GB202-300-A1 graphics chip installed, which is based on the Blackwell architecture.

The AMD Radeon RX 9070 XT is based on the graphics chip Navi 48 XTX, which comes from the RDNA 4 architecture.

Memory

MemoryGIGABYTE GeForce RTX 5090 WINDFORCE OCAMD Radeon RX 9070 XT
Memory Size32 GB16 GB
Memory TypeGDDR7GDDR6
Memory Clock1.750 GHz2.518 GHz
Memory Speed28.0 Gbps20.1 Gbps
Memory bandwidth1,792 GB/s645 GB/s
Memory Interface512 bit256 bit
More information
The graphics memory of the GIGABYTE GeForce RTX 5090 WINDFORCE OC clocks at 1.750 GHz, which corresponds to a speed of 28.0 Gbps.

The graphics memory speed of the AMD Radeon RX 9070 XT is 20.1 Gbps and the clock speed is 2.518 GHz.

Clock Speeds

Clock SpeedsGIGABYTE GeForce RTX 5090 WINDFORCE OCAMD Radeon RX 9070 XT
Base Clock2.017 GHz1.660 GHz
Boost Clock2.467 GHz2.970 GHz
Avg (Game) Clock--2.40 GHz
OverclockingYesYes
More information
The clock frequency of a graphics card determines the speed in connection with the graphics architecture.

Thermal Design

Thermal DesignGIGABYTE GeForce RTX 5090 WINDFORCE OCAMD Radeon RX 9070 XT
TDP575 W304 W
Tjunction max90 °C92 °C
PCIe-Power1 x 16-Pin2 x 8-Pin
More information
The GIGABYTE GeForce RTX 5090 WINDFORCE OC is powered by 1 x 16-Pin connectors. The TDP (Thermal Design Power) of the graphics card is 575 W.

The AMD Radeon RX 9070 XT has 2 x 8-Pin PCIe power connectors that supply it with energy. The manufacturer specifies the TDP of the card as 304 W.

Cooler & Fans

Cooler & FansGIGABYTE GeForce RTX 5090 WINDFORCE OCAMD Radeon RX 9070 XT
Fan-TypeAxialAxial
Fan 13 x 110 mm3 x 90 mm
Cooler-TypeAir coolingAir cooling
Noise (Idle)0 dB0 dB
More information
The GIGABYTE GeForce RTX 5090 WINDFORCE OC is equipped with a total of 3 Axial main fans.

The AMD Radeon RX 9070 XT has 3 Axial main fans that cool the GPU and memory.

Connectivity

ConnectivityGIGABYTE GeForce RTX 5090 WINDFORCE OCAMD Radeon RX 9070 XT
Max. Displays44
HDCP2.32.3
HDMI1x HDMI 2.1b1x HDMI 2.1b
DisplayPort3x DP 2.1b3x DP 2.1a
More information
Up to 4 screens can be operated with the GIGABYTE GeForce RTX 5090 WINDFORCE OC.

The AMD Radeon RX 9070 XT supports the operation of a maximum of 4 monitors.

Featureset

FeaturesetGIGABYTE GeForce RTX 5090 WINDFORCE OCAMD Radeon RX 9070 XT
Max. resolution7680x43207680x4320
DirectX12_2 (Ultimate)12_2 (Ultimate)
RaytracingYesYes
DLSS / FSRYesYes
LEDNo LED lightingNon addressable LED
More information
With the GIGABYTE GeForce RTX 5090 WINDFORCE OC it is possible to operate a screen with a maximum resolution of up to 7680x4320 pixels.

The maximum supported resolution of the AMD Radeon RX 9070 XT is 7680x4320 pixels.

Supported Video Codecs

Supported Video CodecsGIGABYTE GeForce RTX 5090 WINDFORCE OCAMD Radeon RX 9070 XT
h264Decode / EncodeDecode / Encode
h265 / HEVCDecode / EncodeDecode / Encode
VP8Decode / EncodeDecode / Encode
VP9Decode / EncodeDecode / Encode
AV1Decode / EncodeDecode / Encode
More information
The support and acceleration of certain video codecs can have a positive impact on the lower energy consumption and less waste heat from the graphics card.

Dimensions

DimensionsGIGABYTE GeForce RTX 5090 WINDFORCE OCAMD Radeon RX 9070 XT
Length342 mm--
Height150 mm--
Width65 mm--
Width (Slots)4 Slots2 Slots
SFF-ReadyNoNo
More information
The GIGABYTE GeForce RTX 5090 WINDFORCE OC is connected to the system via PCIe 5 x 16 lanes and requires 4 PCIe-Slots space in the housing.

The AMD Radeon RX 9070 XT needs the space of 2 PCIe-Slots in the case and has a PCIe 5 x 16 Lanes interface.

Additional data

Additional dataGIGABYTE GeForce RTX 5090 WINDFORCE OCAMD Radeon RX 9070 XT
GPU InterfacePCIe 5 x 16PCIe 5 x 16
Release dateQ2/2025Q2/2025
Launch Price2,329 $599 $
Structure size5 nm4 nm
Part-noGV-N5090WF3OC-32GD--
Documentsdata sheetdata sheet
More information
The GIGABYTE GeForce RTX 5090 WINDFORCE OC has been manufactured with a structure width of 5 nanometers since Q2/2025.

The AMD Radeon RX 9070 XT came on the market in Q2/2025 and will have a structure width of 4 nanometers manufactured.

Benchmark results

3DMark Benchmark (DirectX, Raytracing)

3DMark is a benchmark program that determines the performance of certain components of a computer and then reports the performance as a numerical value.

Time Spy Extreme Graphics score

  1. 25,748
  2. no data

Steel Nomad Light Graphics score

  1. 55,168
  2. no data

Steel Nomad Graphics score

  1. 14,152
  2. no data

Port Royal (Raytracing)

  1. 36,442
  2. no data

Speed Way Graphics Score (Raytracing)

  1. 14,456
  2. no data

Solar Bay (Raytracing)

  1. 217,660
  2. no data

Rate these graphics cards now

Here you can rate the GIGABYTE GeForce RTX 5090 WINDFORCE OC to help other visitors make their purchasing decisions. The average rating is 5.0 stars (1 ratings). Rate now:

Here you can rate the AMD Radeon RX 9070 XT to help other visitors make their purchasing decisions. The average rating is 4.4 stars (45 ratings). Rate now:

Popular comparisons