GPU comparison with benchmarks

GIGABYTE Radeon Pro W7800 vs ZOTAC GAMING GeForce RTX 4070 Blower

GIGABYTE Radeon Pro W7800
GIGABYTE Radeon Pro W7800 32 GB GDDR6 · 2.50 GHz · 260 W Speed index 37/100

The GIGABYTE Radeon Pro W7800 is based on the AMD Radeon Pro W7800 (RDNA 3) and has 32 GB GDDR6 graphics memory with a bandwidth of 576 GB/s.

ZOTAC GAMING GeForce RTX 4070 Blower
ZOTAC GAMING GeForce RTX 4070 Blower 12 GB GDDR6X · 2.48 GHz · 200 W Speed index 24/100

The ZOTAC GAMING GeForce RTX 4070 Blower is based on the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 (Ada Lovelace) and has 12 GB GDDR6X graphics memory with a bandwidth of 504 GB/s.

Quick comparison

In FP32 performance, the GIGABYTE Radeon Pro W7800 is 54 % faster than the ZOTAC GAMING GeForce RTX 4070 Blower.

GIGABYTE Radeon Pro W7800ZOTAC GAMING GeForce RTX 4070 Blower
Speed index
37/100
24/100
FP32
44.78 TFLOPS
29.15 TFLOPS
Boost Clock
2.50 GHz
2.48 GHz
Memory Size
32 GB GDDR6
12 GB GDDR6X
Memory bandwidth
576 GB/s
504 GB/s
TDP
260 W
200 W
Launch Price
2,499 $
599 $
744 pts
581 pts

GPU

GPUGIGABYTE Radeon Pro W7800ZOTAC GAMING GeForce RTX 4070 Blower
Based onAMD Radeon Pro W7800NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070
GPU ChipNavi 31AD104-250-A1
Streaming Multiprocessors7046
Shader44805888
Render Output Units12864
Texture Units280184
Raytracing Cores7046
More information
The GIGABYTE Radeon Pro W7800 has the Navi 31 graphics chip installed, which is based on the RDNA 3 architecture.

The ZOTAC GAMING GeForce RTX 4070 Blower is based on the graphics chip AD104-250-A1, which comes from the Ada Lovelace architecture.

Memory

MemoryGIGABYTE Radeon Pro W7800ZOTAC GAMING GeForce RTX 4070 Blower
Memory Size32 GB12 GB
Memory TypeGDDR6GDDR6X
Memory Clock2.250 GHz1.313 GHz
Memory Speed18.0 Gbps21.0 Gbps
Memory bandwidth576 GB/s504 GB/s
Memory Interface256 bit192 bit
More information
The graphics memory of the GIGABYTE Radeon Pro W7800 clocks at 2.250 GHz, which corresponds to a speed of 18.0 Gbps.

The graphics memory speed of the ZOTAC GAMING GeForce RTX 4070 Blower is 21.0 Gbps and the clock speed is 1.313 GHz.

Clock Speeds

Clock SpeedsGIGABYTE Radeon Pro W7800ZOTAC GAMING GeForce RTX 4070 Blower
Base Clock1.855 GHz1.920 GHz
Boost Clock2.499 GHz2.475 GHz
OverclockingYesYes
More information
The clock frequency of a graphics card determines the speed in connection with the graphics architecture.

Thermal Design

Thermal DesignGIGABYTE Radeon Pro W7800ZOTAC GAMING GeForce RTX 4070 Blower
TDP260 W200 W
Tjunction max99 °C90 °C
PCIe-Power2 x 8-Pin1 x 8-Pin
More information
The GIGABYTE Radeon Pro W7800 is powered by 2 x 8-Pin connectors. The TDP (Thermal Design Power) of the graphics card is 260 W.

The ZOTAC GAMING GeForce RTX 4070 Blower has 1 x 8-Pin PCIe power connectors that supply it with energy. The manufacturer specifies the TDP of the card as 200 W.

Cooler & Fans

Cooler & FansGIGABYTE Radeon Pro W7800ZOTAC GAMING GeForce RTX 4070 Blower
Fan-TypeRadialRadial
Fan 11 x 75 mm1 x 80 mm
Cooler-TypeAir coolingAir cooling
Noise (Idle)0 dB0 dB
More information
The GIGABYTE Radeon Pro W7800 is equipped with a total of 1 Radial main fans.

The ZOTAC GAMING GeForce RTX 4070 Blower has 1 Radial main fans that cool the GPU and memory.

Connectivity

ConnectivityGIGABYTE Radeon Pro W7800ZOTAC GAMING GeForce RTX 4070 Blower
Max. Displays44
HDCP2.32.3
HDMI--1x HDMI 2.1a
DisplayPort4x DP 2.13x DP 1.4a
More information
Up to 4 screens can be operated with the GIGABYTE Radeon Pro W7800.

The ZOTAC GAMING GeForce RTX 4070 Blower supports the operation of a maximum of 4 monitors.

Featureset

FeaturesetGIGABYTE Radeon Pro W7800ZOTAC GAMING GeForce RTX 4070 Blower
Max. resolution12288x69127680x4320
DirectX12_2 (Ultimate)12_2 (Ultimate)
RaytracingYesYes
DLSS / FSRYesYes
LEDNo LED lightingNo LED lighting
More information
With the GIGABYTE Radeon Pro W7800 it is possible to operate a screen with a maximum resolution of up to 12288x6912 pixels.

The maximum supported resolution of the ZOTAC GAMING GeForce RTX 4070 Blower is 7680x4320 pixels.

Supported Video Codecs

Supported Video CodecsGIGABYTE Radeon Pro W7800ZOTAC GAMING GeForce RTX 4070 Blower
h264Decode / EncodeDecode / Encode
h265 / HEVCDecode / EncodeDecode / Encode
VP8Decode / EncodeDecode
VP9Decode / EncodeDecode
AV1Decode / EncodeDecode
More information
The support and acceleration of certain video codecs can have a positive impact on the lower energy consumption and less waste heat from the graphics card.

Dimensions

DimensionsGIGABYTE Radeon Pro W7800ZOTAC GAMING GeForce RTX 4070 Blower
Length293 mm268 mm
Height126 mm111 mm
Width42 mm42 mm
Width (Slots)2 Slots2 Slots
SFF-ReadyNoYes
More information
The GIGABYTE Radeon Pro W7800 is connected to the system via PCIe 4.0 x 16 lanes and requires 2 PCIe-Slots space in the housing.

The ZOTAC GAMING GeForce RTX 4070 Blower needs the space of 2 PCIe-Slots in the case and has a PCIe 4.0 x 16 Lanes interface.

Additional data

Additional dataGIGABYTE Radeon Pro W7800ZOTAC GAMING GeForce RTX 4070 Blower
GPU InterfacePCIe 4.0 x 16PCIe 4.0 x 16
Release dateQ2/2024Q4/2024
Launch Price2,499 $599 $
Structure size5 nm5 nm
Part-noW7800 AI TOP 32GZT-D40700A-10P
Documentsdata sheetdata sheet
More information
The GIGABYTE Radeon Pro W7800 has been manufactured with a structure width of 5 nanometers since Q2/2024.

The ZOTAC GAMING GeForce RTX 4070 Blower came on the market in Q4/2024 and will have a structure width of 5 nanometers manufactured.

Benchmark results

3DMark Benchmark (DirectX, Raytracing)

3DMark is a benchmark program that determines the performance of certain components of a computer and then reports the performance as a numerical value.

Time Spy Extreme Graphics score

  1. no data
  2. 8,463

Steel Nomad Light Graphics score

  1. no data
  2. 18,027

Steel Nomad Graphics score

  1. no data
  2. 3,908

Port Royal (Raytracing)

  1. no data
  2. 11,238

Speed Way Graphics Score (Raytracing)

  1. no data
  2. 4,489

Solar Bay (Raytracing)

  1. no data
  2. 82,766

Cyberpunk 2077

Cyberpunk 2077 was developed by CD Projekt Red and is based on the development studio's own REDengine 4. Ray tracing is switched off in our benchmarks.

3840x2160 (2160p)

  1. no data
  2. 54 fps (avg)

2560x1440 (1440p)

  1. no data
  2. 93 fps (avg)

1920x1080 (1080p)

  1. no data
  2. 130 fps (avg)

The Last of Us Part 1

The Last of Us Part One is a game released by Sony in June 2013 exclusively for the Playstation and released for the PC in early 2023. The benchmark values here were determined at high details.

3840x2160 (2160p)

  1. no data
  2. 36 fps (avg)

2560x1440 (1440p)

  1. no data
  2. 72 fps (avg)

1920x1080 (1080p)

  1. no data
  2. 124 fps (avg)

Battlefield 5

Battlefield 5 is a visually stunning game that is ideal as a graphics card benchmark. We test the game with maximum details on Windows 10.

3840x2160 (2160p)

  1. no data
  2. 98 fps (avg)

2560x1440 (1440p)

  1. no data
  2. 172 fps (avg)

1920x1080 (1080p)

  1. no data
  2. 200 fps (avg)

Geekbench 6 (OpenCL, Vulkan, Metal)

Geekbench 6 is a cross-platform benchmark for main processors, which also carries out 3 different graphics benchmarks and outputs them in the form of a numerical value.

Geekbench 6 - OpenCL

  1. no data
  2. 167,896

Geekbench 6 - Vulkan

  1. no data
  2. 152,394

Rate these graphics cards now

Here you can rate the GIGABYTE Radeon Pro W7800 to help other visitors make their purchasing decisions. The average rating is 0 stars (0 ratings). Rate now:

Here you can rate the ZOTAC GAMING GeForce RTX 4070 Blower to help other visitors make their purchasing decisions. The average rating is 0 stars (0 ratings). Rate now:

Popular comparisons