GPU comparison with benchmarks

Manli Gallardo GeForce RTX 5090 OC vs SAPPHIRE PURE Radeon RX 7700 XT

Manli Gallardo GeForce RTX 5090 OC
Manli Gallardo GeForce RTX 5090 OC 32 GB GDDR7 · 2.48 GHz · 575 W Speed index 89/100

The Manli Gallardo GeForce RTX 5090 OC is based on the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 (Blackwell) and has 32 GB GDDR7 graphics memory with a bandwidth of 1792 GB/s.

SAPPHIRE PURE Radeon RX 7700 XT
SAPPHIRE PURE Radeon RX 7700 XT 12 GB GDDR6 · 2.58 GHz · 240 W Speed index 30/100

The SAPPHIRE PURE Radeon RX 7700 XT is based on the AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT (RDNA 3) and has 12 GB GDDR6 graphics memory with a bandwidth of 432 GB/s.

Quick comparison

In FP32 performance, the Manli Gallardo GeForce RTX 5090 OC is 203 % faster than the SAPPHIRE PURE Radeon RX 7700 XT.

Manli Gallardo GeForce RTX 5090 OCSAPPHIRE PURE Radeon RX 7700 XT
Speed index
89/100
30/100
FP32
108.07 TFLOPS
35.72 TFLOPS
Boost Clock
2.48 GHz
2.58 GHz
Memory Size
32 GB GDDR7
12 GB GDDR6
Memory bandwidth
1,792 GB/s
432 GB/s
TDP
575 W
240 W
Launch Price
2,329 $
449 $

GPU

GPUManli Gallardo GeForce RTX 5090 OCSAPPHIRE PURE Radeon RX 7700 XT
Based onNVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT
GPU ChipGB202-300-A1Navi 32 XL
Streaming Multiprocessors17054
Shader217603456
Render Output Units17696
Texture Units680216
Raytracing Cores17054
More information
The Manli Gallardo GeForce RTX 5090 OC has the GB202-300-A1 graphics chip installed, which is based on the Blackwell architecture.

The SAPPHIRE PURE Radeon RX 7700 XT is based on the graphics chip Navi 32 XL, which comes from the RDNA 3 architecture.

Memory

MemoryManli Gallardo GeForce RTX 5090 OCSAPPHIRE PURE Radeon RX 7700 XT
Memory Size32 GB12 GB
Memory TypeGDDR7GDDR6
Memory Clock1.750 GHz2.250 GHz
Memory Speed28.0 Gbps18.0 Gbps
Memory bandwidth1,792 GB/s432 GB/s
Memory Interface512 bit192 bit
More information
The graphics memory of the Manli Gallardo GeForce RTX 5090 OC clocks at 1.750 GHz, which corresponds to a speed of 28.0 Gbps.

The graphics memory speed of the SAPPHIRE PURE Radeon RX 7700 XT is 18.0 Gbps and the clock speed is 2.250 GHz.

Clock Speeds

Clock SpeedsManli Gallardo GeForce RTX 5090 OCSAPPHIRE PURE Radeon RX 7700 XT
Base Clock2.017 GHz1.900 GHz
Boost Clock2.482 GHz2.584 GHz
Avg (Game) Clock--2.23 GHz
OverclockingYesYes
More information
The clock frequency of a graphics card determines the speed in connection with the graphics architecture.

Thermal Design

Thermal DesignManli Gallardo GeForce RTX 5090 OCSAPPHIRE PURE Radeon RX 7700 XT
TDP575 W240 W
Tjunction max90 °C97 °C
PCIe-Power1 x 16-Pin2 x 8-Pin
More information
The Manli Gallardo GeForce RTX 5090 OC is powered by 1 x 16-Pin connectors. The TDP (Thermal Design Power) of the graphics card is 575 W.

The SAPPHIRE PURE Radeon RX 7700 XT has 2 x 8-Pin PCIe power connectors that supply it with energy. The manufacturer specifies the TDP of the card as 240 W.

Cooler & Fans

Cooler & FansManli Gallardo GeForce RTX 5090 OCSAPPHIRE PURE Radeon RX 7700 XT
Fan-TypeAxialAxial
Fan 13 x 100 mm3 x 90 mm
Cooler-TypeAir coolingAir cooling
Noise (Idle)0 dB0 dB
More information
The Manli Gallardo GeForce RTX 5090 OC is equipped with a total of 3 Axial main fans.

The SAPPHIRE PURE Radeon RX 7700 XT has 3 Axial main fans that cool the GPU and memory.

Connectivity

ConnectivityManli Gallardo GeForce RTX 5090 OCSAPPHIRE PURE Radeon RX 7700 XT
Max. Displays44
HDCP2.32.3
HDMI1x HDMI 2.1b2x HDMI 2.1
DisplayPort3x DP 2.1b2x DP 2.1
More information
Up to 4 screens can be operated with the Manli Gallardo GeForce RTX 5090 OC.

The SAPPHIRE PURE Radeon RX 7700 XT supports the operation of a maximum of 4 monitors.

Featureset

FeaturesetManli Gallardo GeForce RTX 5090 OCSAPPHIRE PURE Radeon RX 7700 XT
Max. resolution7680x43207680x4320
DirectX12_2 (Ultimate)12_2 (Ultimate)
RaytracingYesYes
DLSS / FSRYesYes
LEDAddressable LEDNo LED lighting
More information
With the Manli Gallardo GeForce RTX 5090 OC it is possible to operate a screen with a maximum resolution of up to 7680x4320 pixels.

The maximum supported resolution of the SAPPHIRE PURE Radeon RX 7700 XT is 7680x4320 pixels.

Supported Video Codecs

Supported Video CodecsManli Gallardo GeForce RTX 5090 OCSAPPHIRE PURE Radeon RX 7700 XT
h264Decode / EncodeDecode / Encode
h265 / HEVCDecode / EncodeDecode / Encode
VP8Decode / EncodeDecode / Encode
VP9Decode / EncodeDecode / Encode
AV1Decode / EncodeDecode / Encode
More information
The support and acceleration of certain video codecs can have a positive impact on the lower energy consumption and less waste heat from the graphics card.

Dimensions

DimensionsManli Gallardo GeForce RTX 5090 OCSAPPHIRE PURE Radeon RX 7700 XT
Length359 mm320 mm
Height145 mm129 mm
Width69 mm53 mm
Width (Slots)4 Slots3 Slots
SFF-ReadyNoNo
More information
The Manli Gallardo GeForce RTX 5090 OC is connected to the system via PCIe 5 x 16 lanes and requires 4 PCIe-Slots space in the housing.

The SAPPHIRE PURE Radeon RX 7700 XT needs the space of 3 PCIe-Slots in the case and has a PCIe 4 x 16 Lanes interface.

Additional data

Additional dataManli Gallardo GeForce RTX 5090 OCSAPPHIRE PURE Radeon RX 7700 XT
GPU InterfacePCIe 5 x 16PCIe 4 x 16
Release dateQ1/2025Q3/2023
Launch Price2,329 $449 $
Structure size5 nm5 nm
Part-noM-N509GO/D732G-M362611335-03-20G
Documentsdata sheetdata sheet
More information
The Manli Gallardo GeForce RTX 5090 OC has been manufactured with a structure width of 5 nanometers since Q1/2025.

The SAPPHIRE PURE Radeon RX 7700 XT came on the market in Q3/2023 and will have a structure width of 5 nanometers manufactured.

Benchmark results

3DMark Benchmark (DirectX, Raytracing)

3DMark is a benchmark program that determines the performance of certain components of a computer and then reports the performance as a numerical value.

Time Spy Extreme Graphics score Manli Gallardo GeForce RTX 5090 OC +225.8 %

  1. 25,828
  2. 7,928

Steel Nomad Light Graphics score

  1. 55,339
  2. no data

Steel Nomad Graphics score

  1. 14,196
  2. no data

Port Royal (Raytracing) Manli Gallardo GeForce RTX 5090 OC +300.4 %

  1. 36,556
  2. 9,129

Speed Way Graphics Score (Raytracing) Manli Gallardo GeForce RTX 5090 OC +351.2 %

  1. 14,501
  2. 3,214

Solar Bay (Raytracing)

  1. 218,337
  2. no data

Cyberpunk 2077

Cyberpunk 2077 was developed by CD Projekt Red and is based on the development studio's own REDengine 4. Ray tracing is switched off in our benchmarks.

3840x2160 (2160p)

  1. no data
  2. 30 fps (avg)

2560x1440 (1440p)

  1. no data
  2. 69 fps (avg)

1920x1080 (1080p)

  1. no data
  2. 104 fps (avg)

The Last of Us Part 1

The Last of Us Part One is a game released by Sony in June 2013 exclusively for the Playstation and released for the PC in early 2023. The benchmark values here were determined at high details.

3840x2160 (2160p)

  1. no data
  2. 30 fps (avg)

2560x1440 (1440p)

  1. no data
  2. 68 fps (avg)

1920x1080 (1080p)

  1. no data
  2. 119 fps (avg)

Geekbench 6 (OpenCL, Vulkan, Metal)

Geekbench 6 is a cross-platform benchmark for main processors, which also carries out 3 different graphics benchmarks and outputs them in the form of a numerical value.

Geekbench 6 - OpenCL

  1. no data
  2. 127,071

Geekbench 6 - Vulkan

  1. no data
  2. 135,944

Rate these graphics cards now

Here you can rate the Manli Gallardo GeForce RTX 5090 OC to help other visitors make their purchasing decisions. The average rating is 0 stars (0 ratings). Rate now:

Here you can rate the SAPPHIRE PURE Radeon RX 7700 XT to help other visitors make their purchasing decisions. The average rating is 4.7 stars (3 ratings). Rate now:

Popular comparisons