MSI GeForce RTX 5090 LIGHTNING Z
vs
NVIDIA RTX 2000 Ada


GPU comparison with benchmarks

In the gpu comparison between the MSI GeForce RTX 5090 LIGHTNING Z and the NVIDIA RTX 2000 Ada, we compare both the technical data and the benchmark results of the two graphics cards.

GPU

The MSI GeForce RTX 5090 LIGHTNING Z is based on the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 and has 21760 texture shaders and 170 execution units.

NVIDIA RTX 2000 Ada is based on NVIDIA RTX 2000 Ada, which has 2816 shaders and 22 execution units.
MSI GeForce RTX 5090 LIGHTNING Z GPU NVIDIA RTX 2000 Ada
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 Based on NVIDIA RTX 2000 Ada
GB202-300-A1 GPU Chip AD107
Blackwell Architecture Ada Lovelace
170 Streaming Multiprocessors 22
21760 Shader 2816
176 Render Output Units 48
680 Texture Units 88
170 Raytracing Cores 22

Memory

The MSI GeForce RTX 5090 LIGHTNING Z has 32 GB of graphics memory of the type GDDR7 and achieves a memory bandwidth of 1792 GB/s.

The NVIDIA RTX 2000 Ada can access 16 GB GDDR6 graphics memory and thus achieves a memory bandwidth of 224 GB/s.

32 GB Memory Size 16 GB
GDDR7 Memory Type GDDR6
1.750 GHz Memory Clock 2.000 GHz
28.0 Gbps Memory Speed 16.0 Gbps
1792 GB/s Memory bandwidth 224 GB/s
512 bit Memory Interface 128 bit

Clock Speeds

The MSI GeForce RTX 5090 LIGHTNING Z clocks in the base with up to 2.017 GHz. The base frequency of the NVIDIA RTX 2000 Ada is 1.620 GHz.

2.017 GHz Base Clock 1.620 GHz
2.775 GHz Boost Clock 2.130 GHz
Avg (Game) Clock
Yes Overclocking Yes

Thermal Design

The TDP (Thermal Design Power) of the MSI GeForce RTX 5090 LIGHTNING Z is 800 W. The graphics card is supplied with energy via the 2 x 16-Pin connector.

The NVIDIA RTX 2000 Ada has a TDP of 70 W (Reference) and is supplied with the required energy via PCIe power connectors.

800 W TDP 70 W (Reference)
1000 W TDP (up) --
90 °C Tjunction max Unknown
2 x 16-Pin PCIe-Power

Cooler & Fans

The MSI GeForce RTX 5090 LIGHTNING Z has a total of 3 Axial (Radiator) fans.

The NVIDIA RTX 2000 Ada has 1 Radial fans to cool the GPU and memory.

Axial (Radiator) Fan-Type Radial
3 x 120 mm Fan 1 1 x 70 mm
-- Fan 2 --
Air cooling Cooler-Type Air cooling
0 dB Noise (Idle) 0 dB
-- Noise (Load) --

Connectivity

In the connectivity category, we recorded the number of ports on a graphics card. A total of 4 screens can be connected to the MSI GeForce RTX 5090 LIGHTNING Z.

The NVIDIA RTX 2000 Ada supports a maximum of 4 screens.

4 Max. Displays 4
2.3 HDCP-Version 2.3
1x HDMI v2.1b HDMI Ports --
3x DP v2.1b DP Ports 4x DP v1.4a
-- DVI Ports --
-- VGA Ports --
-- USB-C Ports --

Featureset

The MSI GeForce RTX 5090 LIGHTNING Z supports a maximum resolution of 7680x4320 pixels.

The maximum resolution of the NVIDIA RTX 2000 Ada is 7680x4320 pixels.

7680x4320 Max. resolution 7680x4320
12_2 (Ultimate) DirectX 12_2 (Ultimate)
Yes Raytracing Yes
Yes DLSS / FSR Yes
MSI Mystic Light LED No LED lighting

Supported Video Codecs

The support and acceleration of certain video codecs directly in the graphics card reduces the load when playing or creating videos.

Decode / Encode h264 Decode / Encode
Decode / Encode h265 / HEVC Decode / Encode
Decode / Encode AV1 Decode / Encode
Decode / Encode VP8 Decode
Decode / Encode VP9 Decode

Dimensions

The MSI GeForce RTX 5090 LIGHTNING Z is 260 mm long, 151 mm high and 61 mm wide.

The NVIDIA RTX 2000 Ada is 168 mm long, 69 mm high and -- wide.

260 mm Length 168 mm
151 mm Height 69 mm
61 mm Width --
3 PCIe-Slots Width (Slots) 2 PCIe-Slots
-- Weight --
PCIe 5 x 16 GPU Interface PCIe 4.0 x 8
No SFF-Ready No

Additional data

The MSI GeForce RTX 5090 LIGHTNING Z was released in Q1/2026 at a price of 2,329 $ (Reference).

The NVIDIA RTX 2000 Ada was introduced in Q1/2024 at a price of 649 $ (Reference).

-- Part-no --
Q1/2026 Release date Q1/2024
2,329 $ (Reference) Launch Price 649 $ (Reference)
5 nm Structure size 5 nm
data sheet Documents data sheet

Rate these graphics cards now

Here you can rate the MSI GeForce RTX 5090 LIGHTNING Z to help other visitors make their purchasing decisions. The average rating is 0 stars (0 ratings). Rate now:
Here you can rate the NVIDIA RTX 2000 Ada to help other visitors make their purchasing decisions. The average rating is 4.3 stars (3 ratings). Rate now:

Benchmark results

3DMark Benchmark (DirectX, Raytracing)

3DMark is a benchmark program that determines the performance of certain components of a computer and then reports the performance as a numerical value.

Time Spy Extreme Graphics score

Steel Nomad Light Graphics score

Steel Nomad Graphics score

Port Royal (Raytracing)

Speed Way Graphics Score (Raytracing)

Solar Bay (Raytracing)

FP32 Performance (Single-precision TFLOPS)

The theoretical computing power of the graphics card with single precision (32 bit) in TFLOPS indicates how many trillion FP32 floating point operations the graphics card (GPU) can perform per second.

FP32 (TFLOPS)

Popular comparisons

1. NVIDIA RTX 2000 Ada NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 NVIDIA RTX 2000 Ada vs NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060
2. NVIDIA RTX 4000 Ada NVIDIA RTX 2000 Ada NVIDIA RTX 4000 Ada vs NVIDIA RTX 2000 Ada
3. NVIDIA RTX 2000 Ada NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 NVIDIA RTX 2000 Ada vs NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060
4. NVIDIA RTX 2000 Ada NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Founders Edition NVIDIA RTX 2000 Ada vs NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Founders Edition
5. NVIDIA RTX 2000 Ada PNY RTX A4000 NVIDIA RTX 2000 Ada vs PNY RTX A4000
6. NVIDIA RTX 2000 Ada PNY RTX A2000 NVIDIA RTX 2000 Ada vs PNY RTX A2000
7. NVIDIA RTX 2000 Ada NVIDIA RTX 4000 SFF Ada NVIDIA RTX 2000 Ada vs NVIDIA RTX 4000 SFF Ada
8. NVIDIA RTX 2000 Ada NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 Ti 16GB Founders Edition NVIDIA RTX 2000 Ada vs NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 Ti 16GB Founders Edition
9. NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Mobile (Laptop GPU) NVIDIA RTX 2000 Ada NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Mobile (Laptop GPU) vs NVIDIA RTX 2000 Ada
10. NVIDIA RTX 2000 Ada NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 Ti 16GB NVIDIA RTX 2000 Ada vs NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 Ti 16GB


back to index
Facebook
Twitter