GPU comparison with benchmarks

MSI Radeon RX 580 8G vs AMD Radeon RX 6600

MSI Radeon RX 580 8G
MSI Radeon RX 580 8G 8 GB GDDR5 · 1.34 GHz · 185 W Speed index 5/100

The MSI Radeon RX 580 8G is based on the AMD Radeon RX 580 (36 CU) (GCN 4) and has 8 GB GDDR5 graphics memory with a bandwidth of 256 GB/s.

AMD Radeon RX 6600
AMD Radeon RX 6600 8 GB GDDR6 · 2.49 GHz · 132 W Speed index 7/100

The AMD Radeon RX 6600 is based on the AMD Radeon RX 6600 (RDNA 2) and has 8 GB GDDR6 graphics memory with a bandwidth of 224 GB/s.

Quick comparison

In FP32 performance, the AMD Radeon RX 6600 is 59 % faster than the MSI Radeon RX 580 8G.

MSI Radeon RX 580 8GAMD Radeon RX 6600
Speed index
5/100
7/100
FP32
5.60 TFLOPS
8.93 TFLOPS
Boost Clock
1.34 GHz
2.49 GHz
Memory Size
8 GB GDDR5
8 GB GDDR6
Memory bandwidth
256 GB/s
224 GB/s
TDP
185 W
132 W
Launch Price
229 $
329 $

GPU

GPUMSI Radeon RX 580 8GAMD Radeon RX 6600
Based onAMD Radeon RX 580 (36 CU)AMD Radeon RX 6600
GPU ChipPolaris 20 XTNavi 23 XL
Streaming Multiprocessors3628
Shader23041792
Render Output Units3264
Texture Units144112
Raytracing Cores--28
More information
The MSI Radeon RX 580 8G has the Polaris 20 XT graphics chip installed, which is based on the GCN 4 architecture.

The AMD Radeon RX 6600 is based on the graphics chip Navi 23 XL, which comes from the RDNA 2 architecture.

Memory

MemoryMSI Radeon RX 580 8GAMD Radeon RX 6600
Memory Size8 GB8 GB
Memory TypeGDDR5GDDR6
Memory Clock2.000 GHz1.750 GHz
Memory Speed8.0 Gbps14.0 Gbps
Memory bandwidth256 GB/s224 GB/s
Memory Interface256 bit128 bit
More information
The graphics memory of the MSI Radeon RX 580 8G clocks at 2.000 GHz, which corresponds to a speed of 8.0 Gbps.

The graphics memory speed of the AMD Radeon RX 6600 is 14.0 Gbps and the clock speed is 1.750 GHz.

Clock Speeds

Clock SpeedsMSI Radeon RX 580 8GAMD Radeon RX 6600
Base Clock1.257 GHz1.626 GHz
Boost Clock1.340 GHz2.491 GHz
Avg (Game) Clock--2.04 GHz
OverclockingYesYes
More information
The clock frequency of a graphics card determines the speed in connection with the graphics architecture.

Thermal Design

Thermal DesignMSI Radeon RX 580 8GAMD Radeon RX 6600
TDP185 W132 W
Tjunction max90 °C100 °C
PCIe-Power1 x 8-Pin1 x 8-Pin
More information
The MSI Radeon RX 580 8G is powered by 1 x 8-Pin connectors. The TDP (Thermal Design Power) of the graphics card is 185 W.

The AMD Radeon RX 6600 has 1 x 8-Pin PCIe power connectors that supply it with energy. The manufacturer specifies the TDP of the card as 132 W.

Cooler & Fans

Cooler & FansMSI Radeon RX 580 8GAMD Radeon RX 6600
Fan-TypeRadialAxial
Fan 11 x 65 mm1
Cooler-TypeAir coolingAir cooling
Noise (Idle)0 dB0 dB
More information
The MSI Radeon RX 580 8G is equipped with a total of 1 Radial main fans.

The AMD Radeon RX 6600 has 1 Axial main fans that cool the GPU and memory.

Connectivity

ConnectivityMSI Radeon RX 580 8GAMD Radeon RX 6600
Max. Displays44
HDCP2.22.3
HDMI1x HDMI 2.0b1x HDMI 2.1
DisplayPort3x DP 1.43x DP 1.4
More information
Up to 4 screens can be operated with the MSI Radeon RX 580 8G.

The AMD Radeon RX 6600 supports the operation of a maximum of 4 monitors.

Featureset

FeaturesetMSI Radeon RX 580 8GAMD Radeon RX 6600
Max. resolution7680x43207680x4320
DirectX1212_2 (Ultimate)
RaytracingNoYes
DLSS / FSRYesYes
LEDNo LED lightingNo LED lighting
More information
With the MSI Radeon RX 580 8G it is possible to operate a screen with a maximum resolution of up to 7680x4320 pixels.

The maximum supported resolution of the AMD Radeon RX 6600 is 7680x4320 pixels.

Supported Video Codecs

Supported Video CodecsMSI Radeon RX 580 8GAMD Radeon RX 6600
h264Decode / EncodeDecode / Encode
h265 / HEVCDecode / EncodeDecode / Encode
VP8DecodeDecode / Encode
VP9DecodeDecode / Encode
AV1NoDecode
More information
The support and acceleration of certain video codecs can have a positive impact on the lower energy consumption and less waste heat from the graphics card.

Dimensions

DimensionsMSI Radeon RX 580 8GAMD Radeon RX 6600
Length243 mm--
Height111 mm--
Width40 mm--
Width (Slots)2 Slots--
Weight650 g--
SFF-ReadyNoNo
More information
The MSI Radeon RX 580 8G is connected to the system via PCIe 3.0 x 16 lanes and requires 2 PCIe-Slots space in the housing.

The AMD Radeon RX 6600 needs the space of -- in the case and has a PCIe 4.0 x 8 Lanes interface.

Additional data

Additional dataMSI Radeon RX 580 8GAMD Radeon RX 6600
GPU InterfacePCIe 3.0 x 16PCIe 4.0 x 8
Release dateQ2/2017Q4/2021
Launch Price229 $329 $
Structure size14 nm7 nm
Documentsdata sheetdata sheet
More information
The MSI Radeon RX 580 8G has been manufactured with a structure width of 14 nanometers since Q2/2017.

The AMD Radeon RX 6600 came on the market in Q4/2021 and will have a structure width of 7 nanometers manufactured.

Benchmark results

3DMark Benchmark (DirectX, Raytracing)

3DMark is a benchmark program that determines the performance of certain components of a computer and then reports the performance as a numerical value.

Time Spy Extreme Graphics score AMD Radeon RX 6600 +93.7 %

  1. 1,958
  2. 3,792

Port Royal (Raytracing)

  1. no data
  2. 3,907

Speed Way Graphics Score (Raytracing)

  1. no data
  2. 1,344

Battlefield 5

Battlefield 5 is a visually stunning game that is ideal as a graphics card benchmark. We test the game with maximum details on Windows 10.

3840x2160 (2160p) AMD Radeon RX 6600 +46.7 %

  1. 30 fps (avg)
  2. 44 fps (avg)

2560x1440 (1440p) AMD Radeon RX 6600 +69.0 %

  1. 58 fps (avg)
  2. 98 fps (avg)

1920x1080 (1080p) AMD Radeon RX 6600 +53.0 %

  1. 83 fps (avg)
  2. 127 fps (avg)

Geekbench 6 (OpenCL, Vulkan, Metal)

Geekbench 6 is a cross-platform benchmark for main processors, which also carries out 3 different graphics benchmarks and outputs them in the form of a numerical value.

Geekbench 6 - OpenCL AMD Radeon RX 6600 +68.1 %

  1. 42,394
  2. 71,285

Geekbench 6 - Vulkan AMD Radeon RX 6600 +102.7 %

  1. 39,674
  2. 80,425

Geekbench 6 - Metal AMD Radeon RX 6600 +134.2 %

  1. 41,894
  2. 98,120

Rate these graphics cards now

Here you can rate the MSI Radeon RX 580 8G to help other visitors make their purchasing decisions. The average rating is 5.0 stars (1 ratings). Rate now:

Here you can rate the AMD Radeon RX 6600 to help other visitors make their purchasing decisions. The average rating is 4.3 stars (28 ratings). Rate now:

Popular comparisons