GPU comparison with benchmarks

NVIDIA GeForce GTX 970 vs AMD Radeon R9 Fury X

NVIDIA GeForce GTX 970
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 970 4 GB GDDR5 · 1.18 GHz · 145 W Speed index 3/100

The NVIDIA GeForce GTX 970 is based on the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 970 (Maxwell 2.0) and has 4 GB GDDR5 graphics memory with a bandwidth of 224 GB/s.

AMD Radeon R9 Fury X
AMD Radeon R9 Fury X 4 GB HBM · 1.05 GHz · 275 W Speed index 7/100

The AMD Radeon R9 Fury X is based on the AMD Radeon R9 FURY X (Fiji) and has 4 GB HBM graphics memory with a bandwidth of 512 GB/s.

Quick comparison

In FP32 performance, the AMD Radeon R9 Fury X is 119 % faster than the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 970.

NVIDIA GeForce GTX 970AMD Radeon R9 Fury X
Speed index
3/100
7/100
FP32
3.92 TFLOPS
8.60 TFLOPS
Boost Clock
1.18 GHz
1.05 GHz
Memory Size
4 GB GDDR5
4 GB HBM
Memory bandwidth
224 GB/s
512 GB/s
TDP
145 W
275 W
Launch Price
299 $
649 $

GPU

GPUNVIDIA GeForce GTX 970AMD Radeon R9 Fury X
Based onNVIDIA GeForce GTX 970AMD Radeon R9 FURY X
GPU ChipGM204-200-A1Fiji XT C8
Streaming Multiprocessors1364
Shader16644096
Render Output Units5664
Texture Units104256
More information
The NVIDIA GeForce GTX 970 has the GM204-200-A1 graphics chip installed, which is based on the Maxwell 2.0 architecture.

The AMD Radeon R9 Fury X is based on the graphics chip Fiji XT C8, which comes from the Fiji architecture.

Memory

MemoryNVIDIA GeForce GTX 970AMD Radeon R9 Fury X
Memory Size4 GB4 GB
Memory TypeGDDR5HBM
Memory Clock1.753 GHz0.500 GHz
Memory Speed7.0 Gbps1.0 Gbps
Memory bandwidth224 GB/s512 GB/s
Memory Interface256 bit4,096 bit
More information
The graphics memory of the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 970 clocks at 1.753 GHz, which corresponds to a speed of 7.0 Gbps.

The graphics memory speed of the AMD Radeon R9 Fury X is 1.0 Gbps and the clock speed is 0.500 GHz.

Clock Speeds

Clock SpeedsNVIDIA GeForce GTX 970AMD Radeon R9 Fury X
Base Clock1.050 GHz1.050 GHz
Boost Clock1.178 GHz1.050 GHz
OverclockingYesYes
More information
The clock frequency of a graphics card determines the speed in connection with the graphics architecture.

Thermal Design

Thermal DesignNVIDIA GeForce GTX 970AMD Radeon R9 Fury X
TDP145 W275 W
Tjunction max98 °C90 °C
PCIe-Power2 x 6-Pin2 x 8-Pin
More information
The NVIDIA GeForce GTX 970 is powered by 2 x 6-Pin connectors. The TDP (Thermal Design Power) of the graphics card is 145 W.

The AMD Radeon R9 Fury X has 2 x 8-Pin PCIe power connectors that supply it with energy. The manufacturer specifies the TDP of the card as 275 W.

Cooler & Fans

Cooler & FansNVIDIA GeForce GTX 970AMD Radeon R9 Fury X
Fan-TypeRadialAxial (Radiator)
Fan 11 x 65 mm1 x 120 mm
Cooler-TypeAir coolingAIO water cooling
Noise (Idle)0 dB--
More information
The NVIDIA GeForce GTX 970 is equipped with a total of 1 Radial main fans.

The AMD Radeon R9 Fury X has 1 Axial (Radiator) main fans that cool the GPU and memory.

Connectivity

ConnectivityNVIDIA GeForce GTX 970AMD Radeon R9 Fury X
Max. Displays44
HDCP2.2--
HDMI1x HDMI 2.01x HDMI 1.4a
DisplayPort3x DP 1.23x DP 1.2
DVI1--
More information
Up to 4 screens can be operated with the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 970.

The AMD Radeon R9 Fury X supports the operation of a maximum of 4 monitors.

Featureset

FeaturesetNVIDIA GeForce GTX 970AMD Radeon R9 Fury X
Max. resolution4096x21604096x2160
DirectX12_112_0
RaytracingNoNo
DLSS / FSRNoNo
LEDNo LED lightingNo LED lighting
More information
With the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 970 it is possible to operate a screen with a maximum resolution of up to 4096x2160 pixels.

The maximum supported resolution of the AMD Radeon R9 Fury X is 4096x2160 pixels.

Supported Video Codecs

Supported Video CodecsNVIDIA GeForce GTX 970AMD Radeon R9 Fury X
h264Decode / EncodeDecode / Encode
h265 / HEVCNoDecode
VP8DecodeNo
VP9NoNo
AV1NoNo
More information
The support and acceleration of certain video codecs can have a positive impact on the lower energy consumption and less waste heat from the graphics card.

Dimensions

DimensionsNVIDIA GeForce GTX 970AMD Radeon R9 Fury X
Length267 mm195 mm
Height111 mm115 mm
Width40 mm39 mm
Width (Slots)2 Slots2 Slots
SFF-ReadyNoNo
More information
The NVIDIA GeForce GTX 970 is connected to the system via PCIe 3 x 16 lanes and requires 2 PCIe-Slots space in the housing.

The AMD Radeon R9 Fury X needs the space of 2 PCIe-Slots in the case and has a PCIe 3.0 x 16 Lanes interface.

Additional data

Additional dataNVIDIA GeForce GTX 970AMD Radeon R9 Fury X
GPU InterfacePCIe 3 x 16PCIe 3.0 x 16
Release dateQ3/2014Q2/2015
Launch Price299 $649 $
Structure size28 nm28 nm
Documentsdata sheetdata sheet
More information
The NVIDIA GeForce GTX 970 has been manufactured with a structure width of 28 nanometers since Q3/2014.

The AMD Radeon R9 Fury X came on the market in Q2/2015 and will have a structure width of 28 nanometers manufactured.

Benchmark results

Geekbench 6 (OpenCL, Vulkan, Metal)

Geekbench 6 is a cross-platform benchmark for main processors, which also carries out 3 different graphics benchmarks and outputs them in the form of a numerical value.

Geekbench 6 - OpenCL AMD Radeon R9 Fury X +117.0 %

  1. 26,734
  2. 58,011

Geekbench 6 - Vulkan AMD Radeon R9 Fury X +104.7 %

  1. 31,845
  2. 65,197

Geekbench 6 - Metal

  1. no data
  2. 58,643

Rate these graphics cards now

Here you can rate the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 970 to help other visitors make their purchasing decisions. The average rating is 4.3 stars (12 ratings). Rate now:

Here you can rate the AMD Radeon R9 Fury X to help other visitors make their purchasing decisions. The average rating is 0 stars (0 ratings). Rate now:

Popular comparisons