GPU comparison with benchmarks

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3090 Ti Founders Edition vs PNY RTX 5000 Ada

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3090 Ti Founders Edition
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3090 Ti Founders Edition 24 GB GDDR6X · 1.86 GHz · 450 W Speed index 33/100

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3090 Ti Founders Edition is based on the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3090 Ti (Ampere) and has 24 GB GDDR6X graphics memory with a bandwidth of 1008 GB/s.

PNY RTX 5000 Ada
PNY RTX 5000 Ada 32 GB GDDR6 · 2.55 GHz · 250 W Speed index 54/100

The PNY RTX 5000 Ada is based on the NVIDIA RTX 5000 Ada (Ada Lovelace) and has 32 GB GDDR6 graphics memory with a bandwidth of 576 GB/s.

Quick comparison

In FP32 performance, the PNY RTX 5000 Ada is 63 % faster than the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3090 Ti Founders Edition.

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3090 Ti Founders EditionPNY RTX 5000 Ada
Speed index
33/100
54/100
FP32
40.00 TFLOPS
65.28 TFLOPS
Boost Clock
1.86 GHz
2.55 GHz
Memory Size
24 GB GDDR6X
32 GB GDDR6
Memory bandwidth
1,008 GB/s
576 GB/s
TDP
450 W
250 W
Launch Price
1,999 $
3,999 $

GPU

GPUNVIDIA GeForce RTX 3090 Ti Founders EditionPNY RTX 5000 Ada
Based onNVIDIA GeForce RTX 3090 TiNVIDIA RTX 5000 Ada
GPU ChipGA102-350-A1AD102
Streaming Multiprocessors84100
Shader1075212800
Render Output Units112176
Texture Units336400
Raytracing Cores84100
More information
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3090 Ti Founders Edition has the GA102-350-A1 graphics chip installed, which is based on the Ampere architecture.

The PNY RTX 5000 Ada is based on the graphics chip AD102, which comes from the Ada Lovelace architecture.

Memory

MemoryNVIDIA GeForce RTX 3090 Ti Founders EditionPNY RTX 5000 Ada
Memory Size24 GB32 GB
Memory TypeGDDR6XGDDR6
Memory Clock1.313 GHz2.250 GHz
Memory Speed21.0 Gbps18.0 Gbps
Memory bandwidth1,008 GB/s576 GB/s
Memory Interface384 bit256 bit
More information
The graphics memory of the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3090 Ti Founders Edition clocks at 1.313 GHz, which corresponds to a speed of 21.0 Gbps.

The graphics memory speed of the PNY RTX 5000 Ada is 18.0 Gbps and the clock speed is 2.250 GHz.

Clock Speeds

Clock SpeedsNVIDIA GeForce RTX 3090 Ti Founders EditionPNY RTX 5000 Ada
Base Clock1.670 GHz1.155 GHz
Boost Clock1.860 GHz2.550 GHz
OverclockingYesYes
More information
The clock frequency of a graphics card determines the speed in connection with the graphics architecture.

Thermal Design

Thermal DesignNVIDIA GeForce RTX 3090 Ti Founders EditionPNY RTX 5000 Ada
TDP450 W250 W
Tjunction max92 °CUnknown
PCIe-Power1 x 16-Pin1 x 16-Pin
More information
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3090 Ti Founders Edition is powered by 1 x 16-Pin connectors. The TDP (Thermal Design Power) of the graphics card is 450 W.

The PNY RTX 5000 Ada has 1 x 16-Pin PCIe power connectors that supply it with energy. The manufacturer specifies the TDP of the card as 250 W.

Cooler & Fans

Cooler & FansNVIDIA GeForce RTX 3090 Ti Founders EditionPNY RTX 5000 Ada
Fan-TypeAxialRadial
Fan 12 x 110 mm1 x 70 mm
Cooler-TypeAir coolingAir cooling
Noise (Idle)0 dB0 dB
Noise (Load)42 dB--
More information
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3090 Ti Founders Edition is equipped with a total of 2 Axial main fans.

The PNY RTX 5000 Ada has 1 Radial main fans that cool the GPU and memory.

Connectivity

ConnectivityNVIDIA GeForce RTX 3090 Ti Founders EditionPNY RTX 5000 Ada
Max. Displays44
HDCP2.32.3
HDMI1x HDMI 2.1--
DisplayPort3x DP 1.4a4x DP 1.4a
More information
Up to 4 screens can be operated with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3090 Ti Founders Edition.

The PNY RTX 5000 Ada supports the operation of a maximum of 4 monitors.

Featureset

FeaturesetNVIDIA GeForce RTX 3090 Ti Founders EditionPNY RTX 5000 Ada
Max. resolution7680x43207680x4320
DirectX12_2 (Ultimate)12_2 (Ultimate)
RaytracingYesYes
DLSS / FSRYesYes
LEDNo LED lightingNo LED lighting
More information
With the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3090 Ti Founders Edition it is possible to operate a screen with a maximum resolution of up to 7680x4320 pixels.

The maximum supported resolution of the PNY RTX 5000 Ada is 7680x4320 pixels.

Supported Video Codecs

Supported Video CodecsNVIDIA GeForce RTX 3090 Ti Founders EditionPNY RTX 5000 Ada
h264Decode / EncodeDecode / Encode
h265 / HEVCDecode / EncodeDecode / Encode
VP8DecodeDecode
VP9DecodeDecode
AV1DecodeDecode / Encode
More information
The support and acceleration of certain video codecs can have a positive impact on the lower energy consumption and less waste heat from the graphics card.

Dimensions

DimensionsNVIDIA GeForce RTX 3090 Ti Founders EditionPNY RTX 5000 Ada
Length313 mm267 mm
Height138 mm112 mm
Width (Slots)3 Slots1 Slots
SFF-ReadyNoNo
More information
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3090 Ti Founders Edition is connected to the system via PCIe 4.0 x 16 lanes and requires 3 PCIe-Slots space in the housing.

The PNY RTX 5000 Ada needs the space of 1 PCIe-Slots in the case and has a PCIe 4.0 x 16 Lanes interface.

Additional data

Additional dataNVIDIA GeForce RTX 3090 Ti Founders EditionPNY RTX 5000 Ada
GPU InterfacePCIe 4.0 x 16PCIe 4.0 x 16
Release dateQ1/2022Q3/2023
Launch Price1,999 $3,999 $
Structure size8 nm5 nm
Part-no--VCNRTX5000ADA-PB
Documentsdata sheetdata sheet
More information
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3090 Ti Founders Edition has been manufactured with a structure width of 8 nanometers since Q1/2022.

The PNY RTX 5000 Ada came on the market in Q3/2023 and will have a structure width of 5 nanometers manufactured.

Benchmark results

3DMark Benchmark (DirectX, Raytracing)

3DMark is a benchmark program that determines the performance of certain components of a computer and then reports the performance as a numerical value.

Time Spy Extreme Graphics score

  1. 11,067
  2. PNY RTX 5000 AdaPNY RTX 5000 Ada32 GB GDDR6
    no data

Port Royal (Raytracing)

  1. 14,258
  2. PNY RTX 5000 AdaPNY RTX 5000 Ada32 GB GDDR6
    no data

Speed Way Graphics Score (Raytracing)

  1. 5,899
  2. PNY RTX 5000 AdaPNY RTX 5000 Ada32 GB GDDR6
    no data

Cyberpunk 2077

Cyberpunk 2077 was developed by CD Projekt Red and is based on the development studio's own REDengine 4. Ray tracing is switched off in our benchmarks.

3840x2160 (2160p)

  1. 70 fps (avg)
  2. PNY RTX 5000 AdaPNY RTX 5000 Ada32 GB GDDR6
    no data

2560x1440 (1440p)

  1. 87 fps (avg)
  2. PNY RTX 5000 AdaPNY RTX 5000 Ada32 GB GDDR6
    no data

1920x1080 (1080p)

  1. 125 fps (avg)
  2. PNY RTX 5000 AdaPNY RTX 5000 Ada32 GB GDDR6
    no data

The Last of Us Part 1

The Last of Us Part One is a game released by Sony in June 2013 exclusively for the Playstation and released for the PC in early 2023. The benchmark values here were determined at high details.

3840x2160 (2160p)

  1. 50 fps (avg)
  2. PNY RTX 5000 AdaPNY RTX 5000 Ada32 GB GDDR6
    no data

2560x1440 (1440p)

  1. 100 fps (avg)
  2. PNY RTX 5000 AdaPNY RTX 5000 Ada32 GB GDDR6
    no data

1920x1080 (1080p)

  1. 150 fps (avg)
  2. PNY RTX 5000 AdaPNY RTX 5000 Ada32 GB GDDR6
    no data

Battlefield 5

Battlefield 5 is a visually stunning game that is ideal as a graphics card benchmark. We test the game with maximum details on Windows 10.

3840x2160 (2160p)

  1. 125 fps (avg)
  2. PNY RTX 5000 AdaPNY RTX 5000 Ada32 GB GDDR6
    no data

2560x1440 (1440p)

  1. 200 fps (avg)
  2. PNY RTX 5000 AdaPNY RTX 5000 Ada32 GB GDDR6
    no data

1920x1080 (1080p)

  1. 200 fps (avg)
  2. PNY RTX 5000 AdaPNY RTX 5000 Ada32 GB GDDR6
    no data

Rate these graphics cards now

Here you can rate the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3090 Ti Founders Edition to help other visitors make their purchasing decisions. The average rating is 4.3 stars (4 ratings). Rate now:

Here you can rate the PNY RTX 5000 Ada to help other visitors make their purchasing decisions. The average rating is 0 stars (0 ratings). Rate now:

Popular comparisons