GPU comparison with benchmarks

NVIDIA RTX 4500 Ada vs NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 Founders Edition

NVIDIA RTX 4500 Ada
NVIDIA RTX 4500 Ada 24 GB GDDR6 · 2.58 GHz · 130 W Speed index 33/100

The NVIDIA RTX 4500 Ada is based on the NVIDIA RTX 4500 Ada (Ada Lovelace) and has 24 GB GDDR6 graphics memory with a bandwidth of 432 GB/s.

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 Founders Edition
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 Founders Edition 32 GB GDDR7 · 2.41 GHz · 575 W Speed index 87/100

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 Founders Edition is based on the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 (Blackwell) and has 32 GB GDDR7 graphics memory with a bandwidth of 1792 GB/s.

Quick comparison

In FP32 performance, the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 Founders Edition is 164 % faster than the NVIDIA RTX 4500 Ada.

NVIDIA RTX 4500 AdaNVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 Founders Edition
Speed index
33/100
87/100
FP32
39.63 TFLOPS
104.80 TFLOPS
Boost Clock
2.58 GHz
2.41 GHz
Memory Size
24 GB GDDR6
32 GB GDDR7
Memory bandwidth
432 GB/s
1,792 GB/s
TDP
130 W
575 W
Launch Price
2,800 $
2,329 $

GPU

GPUNVIDIA RTX 4500 AdaNVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 Founders Edition
Based onNVIDIA RTX 4500 AdaNVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090
GPU ChipAD103GB202-300-A1
Streaming Multiprocessors60170
Shader768021760
Render Output Units80176
Texture Units240680
Raytracing Cores60170
More information
The NVIDIA RTX 4500 Ada has the AD103 graphics chip installed, which is based on the Ada Lovelace architecture.

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 Founders Edition is based on the graphics chip GB202-300-A1, which comes from the Blackwell architecture.

Memory

MemoryNVIDIA RTX 4500 AdaNVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 Founders Edition
Memory Size24 GB32 GB
Memory TypeGDDR6GDDR7
Memory Clock2.250 GHz1.750 GHz
Memory Speed18.0 Gbps28.0 Gbps
Memory bandwidth432 GB/s1,792 GB/s
Memory Interface192 bit512 bit
More information
The graphics memory of the NVIDIA RTX 4500 Ada clocks at 2.250 GHz, which corresponds to a speed of 18.0 Gbps.

The graphics memory speed of the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 Founders Edition is 28.0 Gbps and the clock speed is 1.750 GHz.

Clock Speeds

Clock SpeedsNVIDIA RTX 4500 AdaNVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 Founders Edition
Base Clock2.070 GHz2.017 GHz
Boost Clock2.580 GHz2.407 GHz
OverclockingYesYes
More information
The clock frequency of a graphics card determines the speed in connection with the graphics architecture.

Thermal Design

Thermal DesignNVIDIA RTX 4500 AdaNVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 Founders Edition
TDP130 W575 W
TDP (up)--600 W
Tjunction maxUnknown90 °C
PCIe-Power1 x 16-Pin1 x 16-Pin
More information
The NVIDIA RTX 4500 Ada is powered by 1 x 16-Pin connectors. The TDP (Thermal Design Power) of the graphics card is 130 W.

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 Founders Edition has 1 x 16-Pin PCIe power connectors that supply it with energy. The manufacturer specifies the TDP of the card as 575 W.

Cooler & Fans

Cooler & FansNVIDIA RTX 4500 AdaNVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 Founders Edition
Fan-TypeRadialAxial
Fan 11 x 70 mm2 x 110 mm
Cooler-TypeAir coolingAir cooling
Noise (Idle)0 dB0 dB
More information
The NVIDIA RTX 4500 Ada is equipped with a total of 1 Radial main fans.

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 Founders Edition has 2 Axial main fans that cool the GPU and memory.

Connectivity

ConnectivityNVIDIA RTX 4500 AdaNVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 Founders Edition
Max. Displays44
HDCP2.32.3
HDMI--1x HDMI 2.1b
DisplayPort4x DP 1.4a3x DP 2.1b
More information
Up to 4 screens can be operated with the NVIDIA RTX 4500 Ada.

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 Founders Edition supports the operation of a maximum of 4 monitors.

Featureset

FeaturesetNVIDIA RTX 4500 AdaNVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 Founders Edition
Max. resolution7680x43207680x4320
DirectX12_2 (Ultimate)12_2 (Ultimate)
RaytracingYesYes
DLSS / FSRYesYes
LEDNo LED lightingNo LED lighting
More information
With the NVIDIA RTX 4500 Ada it is possible to operate a screen with a maximum resolution of up to 7680x4320 pixels.

The maximum supported resolution of the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 Founders Edition is 7680x4320 pixels.

Supported Video Codecs

Supported Video CodecsNVIDIA RTX 4500 AdaNVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 Founders Edition
h264Decode / EncodeDecode / Encode
h265 / HEVCDecode / EncodeDecode / Encode
VP8DecodeDecode / Encode
VP9DecodeDecode / Encode
AV1Decode / EncodeDecode / Encode
More information
The support and acceleration of certain video codecs can have a positive impact on the lower energy consumption and less waste heat from the graphics card.

Dimensions

DimensionsNVIDIA RTX 4500 AdaNVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 Founders Edition
Length267 mm304 mm
Height112 mm137 mm
Width--40 mm
Width (Slots)1 Slots2 Slots
SFF-ReadyNoYes
More information
The NVIDIA RTX 4500 Ada is connected to the system via PCIe 4.0 x 16 lanes and requires 1 PCIe-Slots space in the housing.

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 Founders Edition needs the space of 2 PCIe-Slots in the case and has a PCIe 5 x 16 Lanes interface.

Additional data

Additional dataNVIDIA RTX 4500 AdaNVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 Founders Edition
GPU InterfacePCIe 4.0 x 16PCIe 5 x 16
Release dateQ3/2023Q1/2025
Launch Price2,800 $2,329 $
Structure size5 nm5 nm
Documentsdata sheetdata sheet
More information
The NVIDIA RTX 4500 Ada has been manufactured with a structure width of 5 nanometers since Q3/2023.

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 Founders Edition came on the market in Q1/2025 and will have a structure width of 5 nanometers manufactured.

Benchmark results

3DMark Benchmark (DirectX, Raytracing)

3DMark is a benchmark program that determines the performance of certain components of a computer and then reports the performance as a numerical value.

Time Spy Extreme Graphics score

  1. no data
  2. 25,431

Steel Nomad Light Graphics score

  1. no data
  2. 54,489

Steel Nomad Graphics score

  1. no data
  2. 13,978

Port Royal (Raytracing)

  1. no data
  2. 35,994

Speed Way Graphics Score (Raytracing)

  1. no data
  2. 14,278

Solar Bay (Raytracing)

  1. no data
  2. 214,983

Rate these graphics cards now

Here you can rate the NVIDIA RTX 4500 Ada to help other visitors make their purchasing decisions. The average rating is 3.0 stars (1 ratings). Rate now:

Here you can rate the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 Founders Edition to help other visitors make their purchasing decisions. The average rating is 3.8 stars (20 ratings). Rate now:

Popular comparisons