GPU comparison with benchmarks

NVIDIA TITAN X Pascal vs ASUS Dual GeForce RTX 3060

NVIDIA TITAN X Pascal
NVIDIA TITAN X Pascal 12 GB GDDR5X · 1.53 GHz · 250 W Speed index 9/100

The NVIDIA TITAN X Pascal is based on the NVIDIA TITAN X Pascal (Pascal) and has 12 GB GDDR5X graphics memory with a bandwidth of 480 GB/s.

ASUS Dual GeForce RTX 3060
ASUS Dual GeForce RTX 3060 12 GB GDDR6 · 1.81 GHz · 170 W Speed index 11/100

The ASUS Dual GeForce RTX 3060 is based on the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 (Ampere) and has 12 GB GDDR6 graphics memory with a bandwidth of 360 GB/s.

Quick comparison

In FP32 performance, the ASUS Dual GeForce RTX 3060 is 18 % faster than the NVIDIA TITAN X Pascal.

NVIDIA TITAN X PascalASUS Dual GeForce RTX 3060
Speed index
9/100
11/100
FP32
10.97 TFLOPS
12.93 TFLOPS
Boost Clock
1.53 GHz
1.81 GHz
Memory Size
12 GB GDDR5X
12 GB GDDR6
Memory bandwidth
480 GB/s
360 GB/s
TDP
250 W
170 W
Launch Price
1,199 $
329 $

GPU

GPUNVIDIA TITAN X PascalASUS Dual GeForce RTX 3060
Based onNVIDIA TITAN X PascalNVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060
GPU ChipGP102-400-A1GA106-300-A1
Streaming Multiprocessors2828
Shader35843584
Render Output Units9648
Texture Units224112
Raytracing Cores--28
More information
The NVIDIA TITAN X Pascal has the GP102-400-A1 graphics chip installed, which is based on the Pascal architecture.

The ASUS Dual GeForce RTX 3060 is based on the graphics chip GA106-300-A1, which comes from the Ampere architecture.

Memory

MemoryNVIDIA TITAN X PascalASUS Dual GeForce RTX 3060
Memory Size12 GB12 GB
Memory TypeGDDR5XGDDR6
Memory Clock1.251 GHz1.875 GHz
Memory Speed10.0 Gbps15.0 Gbps
Memory bandwidth480 GB/s360 GB/s
Memory Interface384 bit192 bit
More information
The graphics memory of the NVIDIA TITAN X Pascal clocks at 1.251 GHz, which corresponds to a speed of 10.0 Gbps.

The graphics memory speed of the ASUS Dual GeForce RTX 3060 is 15.0 Gbps and the clock speed is 1.875 GHz.

Clock Speeds

Clock SpeedsNVIDIA TITAN X PascalASUS Dual GeForce RTX 3060
Base Clock1.417 GHz1.320 GHz
Boost Clock1.531 GHz1.807 GHz
Avg (Game) Clock--1.78 GHz
OverclockingYesYes
More information
The clock frequency of a graphics card determines the speed in connection with the graphics architecture.

Thermal Design

Thermal DesignNVIDIA TITAN X PascalASUS Dual GeForce RTX 3060
TDP250 W170 W
Tjunction max94 °C93 °C
PCIe-Power1 x 6-Pin, 1 x 8-Pin1 x 8-Pin
More information
The NVIDIA TITAN X Pascal is powered by 1 x 6-Pin, 1 x 8-Pin connectors. The TDP (Thermal Design Power) of the graphics card is 250 W.

The ASUS Dual GeForce RTX 3060 has 1 x 8-Pin PCIe power connectors that supply it with energy. The manufacturer specifies the TDP of the card as 170 W.

Cooler & Fans

Cooler & FansNVIDIA TITAN X PascalASUS Dual GeForce RTX 3060
Fan-TypeRadialAxial
Fan 11 x 70 mm2 x 100 mm
Cooler-TypeAir coolingAir cooling
Noise (Idle)0 dB0 dB
Noise (Load)--35 dB
More information
The NVIDIA TITAN X Pascal is equipped with a total of 1 Radial main fans.

The ASUS Dual GeForce RTX 3060 has 2 Axial main fans that cool the GPU and memory.

Connectivity

ConnectivityNVIDIA TITAN X PascalASUS Dual GeForce RTX 3060
Max. Displays44
HDCP2.22.3
HDMI1x HDMI 2.0b1x HDMI 2.1
DisplayPort3x DP 1.4a3x DP 1.4a
DVI1--
More information
Up to 4 screens can be operated with the NVIDIA TITAN X Pascal.

The ASUS Dual GeForce RTX 3060 supports the operation of a maximum of 4 monitors.

Featureset

FeaturesetNVIDIA TITAN X PascalASUS Dual GeForce RTX 3060
Max. resolution7680x43207680x4320
DirectX12_112_2 (Ultimate)
RaytracingNoYes
DLSS / FSRNoYes
LEDNo LED lightingNo LED lighting
More information
With the NVIDIA TITAN X Pascal it is possible to operate a screen with a maximum resolution of up to 7680x4320 pixels.

The maximum supported resolution of the ASUS Dual GeForce RTX 3060 is 7680x4320 pixels.

Supported Video Codecs

Supported Video CodecsNVIDIA TITAN X PascalASUS Dual GeForce RTX 3060
h264Decode / EncodeDecode / Encode
h265 / HEVCDecode / EncodeDecode / Encode
VP8DecodeDecode
VP9DecodeDecode
AV1NoDecode
More information
The support and acceleration of certain video codecs can have a positive impact on the lower energy consumption and less waste heat from the graphics card.

Dimensions

DimensionsNVIDIA TITAN X PascalASUS Dual GeForce RTX 3060
Length267 mm200 mm
Height111 mm123 mm
Width--38 mm
Width (Slots)2 Slots2 Slots
SFF-ReadyNoNo
More information
The NVIDIA TITAN X Pascal is connected to the system via PCIe 3.0 x 16 lanes and requires 2 PCIe-Slots space in the housing.

The ASUS Dual GeForce RTX 3060 needs the space of 2 PCIe-Slots in the case and has a PCIe 4.0 x 16 Lanes interface.

Additional data

Additional dataNVIDIA TITAN X PascalASUS Dual GeForce RTX 3060
GPU InterfacePCIe 3.0 x 16PCIe 4.0 x 16
Release dateQ3/2016Q1/2021
Launch Price1,199 $329 $
Structure size16 nm8 nm
Part-no900-1G611-2500-000DUAL-RTX3060-12G
Documents--data sheet
More information
The NVIDIA TITAN X Pascal has been manufactured with a structure width of 16 nanometers since Q3/2016.

The ASUS Dual GeForce RTX 3060 came on the market in Q1/2021 and will have a structure width of 8 nanometers manufactured.

Benchmark results

3DMark Benchmark (DirectX, Raytracing)

3DMark is a benchmark program that determines the performance of certain components of a computer and then reports the performance as a numerical value.

Time Spy Extreme Graphics score

  1. no data
  2. 4,059

Port Royal (Raytracing)

  1. no data
  2. 5,110

Speed Way Graphics Score (Raytracing)

  1. no data
  2. 2,195

Cyberpunk 2077

Cyberpunk 2077 was developed by CD Projekt Red and is based on the development studio's own REDengine 4. Ray tracing is switched off in our benchmarks.

3840x2160 (2160p)

  1. no data
  2. 29 fps (avg)

2560x1440 (1440p)

  1. no data
  2. 36 fps (avg)

1920x1080 (1080p)

  1. no data
  2. 56 fps (avg)

The Last of Us Part 1

The Last of Us Part One is a game released by Sony in June 2013 exclusively for the Playstation and released for the PC in early 2023. The benchmark values here were determined at high details.

3840x2160 (2160p)

  1. no data
  2. 9 fps (avg)

2560x1440 (1440p) NVIDIA TITAN X Pascal +33.3 %

  1. 32 fps (avg)
  2. 24 fps (avg)

1920x1080 (1080p) ASUS Dual GeForce RTX 3060 +5.4 %

  1. 56 fps (avg)
  2. 59 fps (avg)

Battlefield 5

Battlefield 5 is a visually stunning game that is ideal as a graphics card benchmark. We test the game with maximum details on Windows 10.

3840x2160 (2160p)

  1. no data
  2. 52 fps (avg)

2560x1440 (1440p)

  1. no data
  2. 95 fps (avg)

1920x1080 (1080p)

  1. no data
  2. 132 fps (avg)

Geekbench 6 (OpenCL, Vulkan, Metal)

Geekbench 6 is a cross-platform benchmark for main processors, which also carries out 3 different graphics benchmarks and outputs them in the form of a numerical value.

Geekbench 6 - OpenCL ASUS Dual GeForce RTX 3060 +43.4 %

  1. 63,151
  2. 90,577

Geekbench 6 - Vulkan

  1. no data
  2. 90,984

Rate these graphics cards now

Here you can rate the NVIDIA TITAN X Pascal to help other visitors make their purchasing decisions. The average rating is 4.0 stars (2 ratings). Rate now:

Here you can rate the ASUS Dual GeForce RTX 3060 to help other visitors make their purchasing decisions. The average rating is 4.6 stars (11 ratings). Rate now:

Popular comparisons