GPU comparison with benchmarks

PNY GeForce RTX 5060 Ti 8GB ARGB Triple Fan vs NVIDIA TITAN Xp

PNY GeForce RTX 5060 Ti 8GB ARGB Triple Fan
PNY GeForce RTX 5060 Ti 8GB ARGB Triple Fan 8 GB GDDR7 · 2.57 GHz · 180 W Speed index 20/100

The PNY GeForce RTX 5060 Ti 8GB ARGB Triple Fan is based on the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 TI 8GB (Blackwell) and has 8 GB GDDR7 graphics memory with a bandwidth of 448 GB/s.

NVIDIA TITAN Xp
NVIDIA TITAN Xp 12 GB GDDR5X · 1.58 GHz · 250 W Speed index 10/100

The NVIDIA TITAN Xp is based on the NVIDIA TITAN Xp (Pascal) and has 12 GB GDDR5X graphics memory with a bandwidth of 548 GB/s.

Quick comparison

In FP32 performance, the PNY GeForce RTX 5060 Ti 8GB ARGB Triple Fan is 95 % faster than the NVIDIA TITAN Xp.

PNY GeForce RTX 5060 Ti 8GB ARGB Triple FanNVIDIA TITAN Xp
Speed index
20/100
10/100
FP32
23.70 TFLOPS
12.15 TFLOPS
Boost Clock
2.57 GHz
1.58 GHz
Memory Size
8 GB GDDR7
12 GB GDDR5X
Memory bandwidth
448 GB/s
548 GB/s
TDP
180 W
250 W
Launch Price
379 $
1,199 $

GPU

GPUPNY GeForce RTX 5060 Ti 8GB ARGB Triple FanNVIDIA TITAN Xp
Based onNVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 TI 8GBNVIDIA TITAN Xp
GPU ChipGB206GP102-450-A1
Streaming Multiprocessors3630
Shader46083840
Render Output Units4896
Texture Units144240
Raytracing Cores36--
More information
The PNY GeForce RTX 5060 Ti 8GB ARGB Triple Fan has the GB206 graphics chip installed, which is based on the Blackwell architecture.

The NVIDIA TITAN Xp is based on the graphics chip GP102-450-A1, which comes from the Pascal architecture.

Memory

MemoryPNY GeForce RTX 5060 Ti 8GB ARGB Triple FanNVIDIA TITAN Xp
Memory Size8 GB12 GB
Memory TypeGDDR7GDDR5X
Memory Clock1.750 GHz1.426 GHz
Memory Speed28.0 Gbps11.4 Gbps
Memory bandwidth448 GB/s548 GB/s
Memory Interface128 bit384 bit
More information
The graphics memory of the PNY GeForce RTX 5060 Ti 8GB ARGB Triple Fan clocks at 1.750 GHz, which corresponds to a speed of 28.0 Gbps.

The graphics memory speed of the NVIDIA TITAN Xp is 11.4 Gbps and the clock speed is 1.426 GHz.

Clock Speeds

Clock SpeedsPNY GeForce RTX 5060 Ti 8GB ARGB Triple FanNVIDIA TITAN Xp
Base Clock2.407 GHz1.405 GHz
Boost Clock2.572 GHz1.582 GHz
OverclockingYesYes
More information
The clock frequency of a graphics card determines the speed in connection with the graphics architecture.

Thermal Design

Thermal DesignPNY GeForce RTX 5060 Ti 8GB ARGB Triple FanNVIDIA TITAN Xp
TDP180 W250 W
Tjunction max87 °C94 °C
PCIe-Power1 x 8-Pin1 x 6-Pin, 1 x 8-Pin
More information
The PNY GeForce RTX 5060 Ti 8GB ARGB Triple Fan is powered by 1 x 8-Pin connectors. The TDP (Thermal Design Power) of the graphics card is 180 W.

The NVIDIA TITAN Xp has 1 x 6-Pin, 1 x 8-Pin PCIe power connectors that supply it with energy. The manufacturer specifies the TDP of the card as 250 W.

Cooler & Fans

Cooler & FansPNY GeForce RTX 5060 Ti 8GB ARGB Triple FanNVIDIA TITAN Xp
Fan-TypeAxialRadial
Fan 13 x 80 mm1 x 70 mm
Cooler-TypeAir coolingAir cooling
Noise (Idle)0 dB0 dB
More information
The PNY GeForce RTX 5060 Ti 8GB ARGB Triple Fan is equipped with a total of 3 Axial main fans.

The NVIDIA TITAN Xp has 1 Radial main fans that cool the GPU and memory.

Connectivity

ConnectivityPNY GeForce RTX 5060 Ti 8GB ARGB Triple FanNVIDIA TITAN Xp
Max. Displays44
HDCP2.3--
HDMI1x HDMI 2.1b1x HDMI 2.0b
DisplayPort3x DP 2.1b3x DP 1.4a
More information
Up to 4 screens can be operated with the PNY GeForce RTX 5060 Ti 8GB ARGB Triple Fan.

The NVIDIA TITAN Xp supports the operation of a maximum of 4 monitors.

Featureset

FeaturesetPNY GeForce RTX 5060 Ti 8GB ARGB Triple FanNVIDIA TITAN Xp
Max. resolution7680x43207680x4320
DirectX12_2 (Ultimate)12_1
RaytracingYesNo
DLSS / FSRYesNo
LEDAddressable LEDNo LED lighting
More information
With the PNY GeForce RTX 5060 Ti 8GB ARGB Triple Fan it is possible to operate a screen with a maximum resolution of up to 7680x4320 pixels.

The maximum supported resolution of the NVIDIA TITAN Xp is 7680x4320 pixels.

Supported Video Codecs

Supported Video CodecsPNY GeForce RTX 5060 Ti 8GB ARGB Triple FanNVIDIA TITAN Xp
h264Decode / EncodeDecode / Encode
h265 / HEVCDecode / EncodeDecode / Encode
VP8Decode / EncodeDecode
VP9Decode / EncodeDecode
AV1Decode / EncodeNo
More information
The support and acceleration of certain video codecs can have a positive impact on the lower energy consumption and less waste heat from the graphics card.

Dimensions

DimensionsPNY GeForce RTX 5060 Ti 8GB ARGB Triple FanNVIDIA TITAN Xp
Length299 mm267 mm
Height120 mm111 mm
Width40 mm--
Width (Slots)2 Slots2 Slots
SFF-ReadyNoNo
More information
The PNY GeForce RTX 5060 Ti 8GB ARGB Triple Fan is connected to the system via PCIe 5 x 8 lanes and requires 2 PCIe-Slots space in the housing.

The NVIDIA TITAN Xp needs the space of 2 PCIe-Slots in the case and has a PCIe 3.0 x 16 Lanes interface.

Additional data

Additional dataPNY GeForce RTX 5060 Ti 8GB ARGB Triple FanNVIDIA TITAN Xp
GPU InterfacePCIe 5 x 8PCIe 3.0 x 16
Release dateQ2/2025Q2/2017
Launch Price379 $1,199 $
Structure size4 nm16 nm
Part-noVCG5060T8TFXXPB1900-1G611-2530-000
Documentsdata sheetdata sheet
More information
The PNY GeForce RTX 5060 Ti 8GB ARGB Triple Fan has been manufactured with a structure width of 4 nanometers since Q2/2025.

The NVIDIA TITAN Xp came on the market in Q2/2017 and will have a structure width of 16 nanometers manufactured.

Benchmark results

Rate these graphics cards now

Here you can rate the PNY GeForce RTX 5060 Ti 8GB ARGB Triple Fan to help other visitors make their purchasing decisions. The average rating is 0 stars (0 ratings). Rate now:

Here you can rate the NVIDIA TITAN Xp to help other visitors make their purchasing decisions. The average rating is 4.0 stars (2 ratings). Rate now:

Popular comparisons