GPU comparison with benchmarks

PNY RTX 4500 Ada vs NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 Founders Edition

PNY RTX 4500 Ada
PNY RTX 4500 Ada 24 GB GDDR6 · 2.58 GHz · 210 W Speed index 33/100

The PNY RTX 4500 Ada is based on the NVIDIA RTX 4500 Ada (Ada Lovelace) and has 24 GB GDDR6 graphics memory with a bandwidth of 432 GB/s.

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 Founders Edition
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 Founders Edition 24 GB GDDR6X · 2.52 GHz · 450 W Speed index 68/100

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 Founders Edition is based on the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 (Ada Lovelace) and has 24 GB GDDR6X graphics memory with a bandwidth of 1008 GB/s.

Quick comparison

In FP32 performance, the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 Founders Edition is 108 % faster than the PNY RTX 4500 Ada.

PNY RTX 4500 AdaNVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 Founders Edition
Speed index
33/100
68/100
FP32
39.63 TFLOPS
82.58 TFLOPS
Boost Clock
2.58 GHz
2.52 GHz
Memory Size
24 GB GDDR6
24 GB GDDR6X
Memory bandwidth
432 GB/s
1,008 GB/s
TDP
210 W
450 W
Launch Price
2,800 $
1,599 $

GPU

GPUPNY RTX 4500 AdaNVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 Founders Edition
Based onNVIDIA RTX 4500 AdaNVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090
GPU ChipAD103AD102-300-A1
Streaming Multiprocessors60128
Shader768016384
Render Output Units80176
Texture Units240512
Raytracing Cores60128
More information
The PNY RTX 4500 Ada has the AD103 graphics chip installed, which is based on the Ada Lovelace architecture.

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 Founders Edition is based on the graphics chip AD102-300-A1, which comes from the Ada Lovelace architecture.

Memory

MemoryPNY RTX 4500 AdaNVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 Founders Edition
Memory Size24 GB24 GB
Memory TypeGDDR6GDDR6X
Memory Clock2.250 GHz1.313 GHz
Memory Speed18.0 Gbps21.0 Gbps
Memory bandwidth432 GB/s1,008 GB/s
Memory Interface192 bit384 bit
More information
The graphics memory of the PNY RTX 4500 Ada clocks at 2.250 GHz, which corresponds to a speed of 18.0 Gbps.

The graphics memory speed of the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 Founders Edition is 21.0 Gbps and the clock speed is 1.313 GHz.

Clock Speeds

Clock SpeedsPNY RTX 4500 AdaNVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 Founders Edition
Base Clock2.070 GHz2.235 GHz
Boost Clock2.580 GHz2.520 GHz
OverclockingYesYes
More information
The clock frequency of a graphics card determines the speed in connection with the graphics architecture.

Thermal Design

Thermal DesignPNY RTX 4500 AdaNVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 Founders Edition
TDP210 W450 W
Tjunction maxUnknown90 °C
PCIe-Power1 x 16-Pin--
More information
The PNY RTX 4500 Ada is powered by 1 x 16-Pin connectors. The TDP (Thermal Design Power) of the graphics card is 210 W.

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 Founders Edition has -- PCIe power connectors that supply it with energy. The manufacturer specifies the TDP of the card as 450 W.

Cooler & Fans

Cooler & FansPNY RTX 4500 AdaNVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 Founders Edition
Fan-TypeRadialAxial
Fan 11 x 70 mm2 x 110 mm
Cooler-TypeAir coolingAir cooling
Noise (Idle)0 dB0 dB
Noise (Load)--39 dB
More information
The PNY RTX 4500 Ada is equipped with a total of 1 Radial main fans.

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 Founders Edition has 2 Axial main fans that cool the GPU and memory.

Connectivity

ConnectivityPNY RTX 4500 AdaNVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 Founders Edition
Max. Displays44
HDCP2.32.3
HDMI--1x HDMI 2.1
DisplayPort4x DP 1.4a3x DP 1.4a
More information
Up to 4 screens can be operated with the PNY RTX 4500 Ada.

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 Founders Edition supports the operation of a maximum of 4 monitors.

Featureset

FeaturesetPNY RTX 4500 AdaNVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 Founders Edition
Max. resolution7680x43207680x4320
DirectX12_2 (Ultimate)12_2 (Ultimate)
RaytracingYesYes
DLSS / FSRYesYes
LEDNo LED lightingNo LED lighting
More information
With the PNY RTX 4500 Ada it is possible to operate a screen with a maximum resolution of up to 7680x4320 pixels.

The maximum supported resolution of the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 Founders Edition is 7680x4320 pixels.

Supported Video Codecs

Supported Video CodecsPNY RTX 4500 AdaNVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 Founders Edition
h264Decode / EncodeDecode / Encode
h265 / HEVCDecode / EncodeDecode / Encode
VP8DecodeDecode
VP9DecodeDecode
AV1Decode / EncodeDecode
More information
The support and acceleration of certain video codecs can have a positive impact on the lower energy consumption and less waste heat from the graphics card.

Dimensions

DimensionsPNY RTX 4500 AdaNVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 Founders Edition
Length267 mm304 mm
Height112 mm137 mm
Width--61 mm
Width (Slots)1 Slots3 Slots
SFF-ReadyNoNo
More information
The PNY RTX 4500 Ada is connected to the system via PCIe 4.0 x 16 lanes and requires 1 PCIe-Slots space in the housing.

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 Founders Edition needs the space of 3 PCIe-Slots in the case and has a PCIe 4.0 x 16 Lanes interface.

Additional data

Additional dataPNY RTX 4500 AdaNVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 Founders Edition
GPU InterfacePCIe 4.0 x 16PCIe 4.0 x 16
Release dateQ3/2023Q4/2022
Launch Price2,800 $1,599 $
Structure size5 nm5 nm
Part-noVCNRTX4500ADA-PB--
Documentsdata sheetdata sheet
More information
The PNY RTX 4500 Ada has been manufactured with a structure width of 5 nanometers since Q3/2023.

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 Founders Edition came on the market in Q4/2022 and will have a structure width of 5 nanometers manufactured.

Benchmark results

3DMark Benchmark (DirectX, Raytracing)

3DMark is a benchmark program that determines the performance of certain components of a computer and then reports the performance as a numerical value.

Time Spy Extreme Graphics score

  1. PNY RTX 4500 AdaPNY RTX 4500 Ada24 GB GDDR6
    no data
  2. 19,394

Steel Nomad Light Graphics score

  1. PNY RTX 4500 AdaPNY RTX 4500 Ada24 GB GDDR6
    no data
  2. 43,163

Steel Nomad Graphics score

  1. PNY RTX 4500 AdaPNY RTX 4500 Ada24 GB GDDR6
    no data
  2. 10,298

Port Royal (Raytracing)

  1. PNY RTX 4500 AdaPNY RTX 4500 Ada24 GB GDDR6
    no data
  2. 25,761

Speed Way Graphics Score (Raytracing)

  1. PNY RTX 4500 AdaPNY RTX 4500 Ada24 GB GDDR6
    no data
  2. 10,127

Solar Bay (Raytracing)

  1. PNY RTX 4500 AdaPNY RTX 4500 Ada24 GB GDDR6
    no data
  2. 188,108

Cyberpunk 2077

Cyberpunk 2077 was developed by CD Projekt Red and is based on the development studio's own REDengine 4. Ray tracing is switched off in our benchmarks.

3840x2160 (2160p)

  1. PNY RTX 4500 AdaPNY RTX 4500 Ada24 GB GDDR6
    no data
  2. 93 fps (avg)

2560x1440 (1440p)

  1. PNY RTX 4500 AdaPNY RTX 4500 Ada24 GB GDDR6
    no data
  2. 185 fps (avg)

1920x1080 (1080p)

  1. PNY RTX 4500 AdaPNY RTX 4500 Ada24 GB GDDR6
    no data
  2. 195 fps (avg)

The Last of Us Part 1

The Last of Us Part One is a game released by Sony in June 2013 exclusively for the Playstation and released for the PC in early 2023. The benchmark values here were determined at high details.

3840x2160 (2160p)

  1. PNY RTX 4500 AdaPNY RTX 4500 Ada24 GB GDDR6
    no data
  2. 80 fps (avg)

2560x1440 (1440p)

  1. PNY RTX 4500 AdaPNY RTX 4500 Ada24 GB GDDR6
    no data
  2. 142 fps (avg)

1920x1080 (1080p)

  1. PNY RTX 4500 AdaPNY RTX 4500 Ada24 GB GDDR6
    no data
  2. 184 fps (avg)

Battlefield 5

Battlefield 5 is a visually stunning game that is ideal as a graphics card benchmark. We test the game with maximum details on Windows 10.

3840x2160 (2160p)

  1. PNY RTX 4500 AdaPNY RTX 4500 Ada24 GB GDDR6
    no data
  2. 185 fps (avg)

2560x1440 (1440p)

  1. PNY RTX 4500 AdaPNY RTX 4500 Ada24 GB GDDR6
    no data
  2. 200 fps (avg)

1920x1080 (1080p)

  1. PNY RTX 4500 AdaPNY RTX 4500 Ada24 GB GDDR6
    no data
  2. 200 fps (avg)

Rate these graphics cards now

Here you can rate the PNY RTX 4500 Ada to help other visitors make their purchasing decisions. The average rating is 0 stars (0 ratings). Rate now:

Here you can rate the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 Founders Edition to help other visitors make their purchasing decisions. The average rating is 3.6 stars (31 ratings). Rate now:

Popular comparisons