GPU comparison with benchmarks

PNY RTX A4000 vs NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060

PNY RTX A4000
PNY RTX A4000 16 GB GDDR6 · 1.56 GHz · 140 W Speed index 16/100

The PNY RTX A4000 is based on the NVIDIA RTX A4000 (Ampere) and has 16 GB GDDR6 graphics memory with a bandwidth of 512 GB/s.

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 8 GB GDDR6 · 2.46 GHz · 115 W Speed index 13/100

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 is based on the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 (Ada Lovelace) and has 8 GB GDDR6 graphics memory with a bandwidth of 272 GB/s.

Quick comparison

In FP32 performance, the PNY RTX A4000 is 27 % faster than the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060.

PNY RTX A4000NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060
Speed index
16/100
13/100
FP32
19.17 TFLOPS
15.11 TFLOPS
Boost Clock
1.56 GHz
2.46 GHz
Memory Size
16 GB GDDR6
8 GB GDDR6
Memory bandwidth
512 GB/s
272 GB/s
TDP
140 W
115 W
Launch Price
1,400 $
299 $
394 pts
308 pts

GPU

GPUPNY RTX A4000NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060
Based onNVIDIA RTX A4000NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060
GPU ChipGA104-875-A1AD107
Streaming Multiprocessors4824
Shader61443072
Render Output Units9648
Texture Units19296
Raytracing Cores4824
More information
The PNY RTX A4000 has the GA104-875-A1 graphics chip installed, which is based on the Ampere architecture.

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 is based on the graphics chip AD107, which comes from the Ada Lovelace architecture.

Memory

MemoryPNY RTX A4000NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060
Memory Size16 GB8 GB
Memory TypeGDDR6GDDR6
Memory Clock2.000 GHz2.125 GHz
Memory Speed14.0 Gbps17.0 Gbps
Memory bandwidth512 GB/s272 GB/s
Memory Interface256 bit128 bit
More information
The graphics memory of the PNY RTX A4000 clocks at 2.000 GHz, which corresponds to a speed of 14.0 Gbps.

The graphics memory speed of the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 is 17.0 Gbps and the clock speed is 2.125 GHz.

Clock Speeds

Clock SpeedsPNY RTX A4000NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060
Base Clock0.735 GHz1.830 GHz
Boost Clock1.560 GHz2.460 GHz
OverclockingYesYes
More information
The clock frequency of a graphics card determines the speed in connection with the graphics architecture.

Thermal Design

Thermal DesignPNY RTX A4000NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060
TDP140 W115 W
Tjunction max93 °C90 °C
PCIe-Power1 x 6-Pin1 x 12-Pin
More information
The PNY RTX A4000 is powered by 1 x 6-Pin connectors. The TDP (Thermal Design Power) of the graphics card is 140 W.

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 has 1 x 12-Pin PCIe power connectors that supply it with energy. The manufacturer specifies the TDP of the card as 115 W.

Cooler & Fans

Cooler & FansPNY RTX A4000NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060
Fan-TypeRadial--
Fan 11 x 55 mm--
Cooler-TypeAir coolingAir cooling
Noise (Idle)--0 dB
More information
The PNY RTX A4000 is equipped with a total of 1 Radial main fans.

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 has 0 -- main fans that cool the GPU and memory.

Connectivity

ConnectivityPNY RTX A4000NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060
Max. Displays44
HDCP2.32.3
HDMI--1x HDMI 2.1a
DisplayPort4x DP 1.43x DP 1.4a
More information
Up to 4 screens can be operated with the PNY RTX A4000.

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 supports the operation of a maximum of 4 monitors.

Featureset

FeaturesetPNY RTX A4000NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060
Max. resolution7680x43207680x4320
DirectX12_2 (Ultimate)12_2 (Ultimate)
RaytracingYesYes
DLSS / FSRYesYes
LEDNo LED lightingNo LED lighting
More information
With the PNY RTX A4000 it is possible to operate a screen with a maximum resolution of up to 7680x4320 pixels.

The maximum supported resolution of the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 is 7680x4320 pixels.

Supported Video Codecs

Supported Video CodecsPNY RTX A4000NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060
h264Decode / EncodeDecode / Encode
h265 / HEVCDecode / EncodeDecode / Encode
VP8DecodeDecode
VP9DecodeDecode
AV1DecodeDecode / Encode
More information
The support and acceleration of certain video codecs can have a positive impact on the lower energy consumption and less waste heat from the graphics card.

Dimensions

DimensionsPNY RTX A4000NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060
Length243 mm--
Height112 mm--
Width (Slots)2 Slots--
Weight500 g--
SFF-ReadyNoNo
More information
The PNY RTX A4000 is connected to the system via PCIe 4.0 x 16 lanes and requires 2 PCIe-Slots space in the housing.

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 needs the space of -- in the case and has a PCIe 4.0 x 8 Lanes interface.

Additional data

Additional dataPNY RTX A4000NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060
GPU InterfacePCIe 4.0 x 16PCIe 4.0 x 8
Release dateQ3/2021Q2/2023
Launch Price1,400 $299 $
Structure size8 nm5 nm
Part-noVCNRTXA4000-PB--
Documentsdata sheetdata sheet
More information
The PNY RTX A4000 has been manufactured with a structure width of 8 nanometers since Q3/2021.

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 came on the market in Q2/2023 and will have a structure width of 5 nanometers manufactured.

Benchmark results

3DMark Benchmark (DirectX, Raytracing)

3DMark is a benchmark program that determines the performance of certain components of a computer and then reports the performance as a numerical value.

Time Spy Extreme Graphics score PNY RTX A4000 +6.9 %

  1. PNY RTX A4000PNY RTX A400016 GB GDDR6
    5,299
  2. 4,956

Steel Nomad Light Graphics score

  1. PNY RTX A4000PNY RTX A400016 GB GDDR6
    no data
  2. 10,579

Steel Nomad Graphics score

  1. PNY RTX A4000PNY RTX A400016 GB GDDR6
    no data
  2. 2,372

Port Royal (Raytracing) PNY RTX A4000 +10.6 %

  1. PNY RTX A4000PNY RTX A400016 GB GDDR6
    6,679
  2. 6,038

Speed Way Graphics Score (Raytracing) PNY RTX A4000 +23.2 %

  1. PNY RTX A4000PNY RTX A400016 GB GDDR6
    3,127
  2. 2,539

Solar Bay (Raytracing)

  1. PNY RTX A4000PNY RTX A400016 GB GDDR6
    no data
  2. 48,867

The Last of Us Part 1

The Last of Us Part One is a game released by Sony in June 2013 exclusively for the Playstation and released for the PC in early 2023. The benchmark values here were determined at high details.

3840x2160 (2160p)

  1. PNY RTX A4000PNY RTX A400016 GB GDDR6
    no data
  2. 20 fps (avg)

2560x1440 (1440p)

  1. PNY RTX A4000PNY RTX A400016 GB GDDR6
    no data
  2. 40 fps (avg)

1920x1080 (1080p)

  1. PNY RTX A4000PNY RTX A400016 GB GDDR6
    no data
  2. 82 fps (avg)

Rate these graphics cards now

Here you can rate the PNY RTX A4000 to help other visitors make their purchasing decisions. The average rating is 4.0 stars (5 ratings). Rate now:

Here you can rate the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 to help other visitors make their purchasing decisions. The average rating is 3.9 stars (85 ratings). Rate now:

Popular comparisons