GPU comparison with benchmarks

ZOTAC GAMING GeForce RTX 4090 Trinity vs Sapphire Radeon RX 6600

ZOTAC GAMING GeForce RTX 4090 Trinity
ZOTAC GAMING GeForce RTX 4090 Trinity 24 GB GDDR6X · 2.52 GHz · 450 W Speed index 68/100

The ZOTAC GAMING GeForce RTX 4090 Trinity is based on the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 (Ada Lovelace) and has 24 GB GDDR6X graphics memory with a bandwidth of 1008 GB/s.

Sapphire Radeon RX 6600
Sapphire Radeon RX 6600 8 GB GDDR6 · 2.49 GHz · 132 W Speed index 7/100

The Sapphire Radeon RX 6600 is based on the AMD Radeon RX 6600 (RDNA 2) and has 8 GB GDDR6 graphics memory with a bandwidth of 224 GB/s.

Quick comparison

In FP32 performance, the ZOTAC GAMING GeForce RTX 4090 Trinity is 825 % faster than the Sapphire Radeon RX 6600.

ZOTAC GAMING GeForce RTX 4090 TrinitySapphire Radeon RX 6600
Speed index
68/100
7/100
FP32
82.58 TFLOPS
8.93 TFLOPS
Boost Clock
2.52 GHz
2.49 GHz
Memory Size
24 GB GDDR6X
8 GB GDDR6
Memory bandwidth
1,008 GB/s
224 GB/s
TDP
450 W
132 W
Launch Price
1,969 $
329 $
1,520 pts
213 pts

GPU

GPUZOTAC GAMING GeForce RTX 4090 TrinitySapphire Radeon RX 6600
Based onNVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090AMD Radeon RX 6600
GPU ChipAD102-300-A1Navi 23 XL
Streaming Multiprocessors12828
Shader163841792
Render Output Units17664
Texture Units512112
Raytracing Cores12828
More information
The ZOTAC GAMING GeForce RTX 4090 Trinity has the AD102-300-A1 graphics chip installed, which is based on the Ada Lovelace architecture.

The Sapphire Radeon RX 6600 is based on the graphics chip Navi 23 XL, which comes from the RDNA 2 architecture.

Memory

MemoryZOTAC GAMING GeForce RTX 4090 TrinitySapphire Radeon RX 6600
Memory Size24 GB8 GB
Memory TypeGDDR6XGDDR6
Memory Clock1.313 GHz1.750 GHz
Memory Speed21.0 Gbps14.0 Gbps
Memory bandwidth1,008 GB/s224 GB/s
Memory Interface384 bit128 bit
More information
The graphics memory of the ZOTAC GAMING GeForce RTX 4090 Trinity clocks at 1.313 GHz, which corresponds to a speed of 21.0 Gbps.

The graphics memory speed of the Sapphire Radeon RX 6600 is 14.0 Gbps and the clock speed is 1.750 GHz.

Clock Speeds

Clock SpeedsZOTAC GAMING GeForce RTX 4090 TrinitySapphire Radeon RX 6600
Base Clock2.235 GHz1.626 GHz
Boost Clock2.520 GHz2.491 GHz
Avg (Game) Clock--2.04 GHz
OverclockingYesYes
More information
The clock frequency of a graphics card determines the speed in connection with the graphics architecture.

Thermal Design

Thermal DesignZOTAC GAMING GeForce RTX 4090 TrinitySapphire Radeon RX 6600
TDP450 W132 W
TDP (up)--140 W
Tjunction max90 °C100 °C
PCIe-Power1 x 16-Pin1 x 8-Pin
More information
The ZOTAC GAMING GeForce RTX 4090 Trinity is powered by 1 x 16-Pin connectors. The TDP (Thermal Design Power) of the graphics card is 450 W.

The Sapphire Radeon RX 6600 has 1 x 8-Pin PCIe power connectors that supply it with energy. The manufacturer specifies the TDP of the card as 132 W.

Cooler & Fans

Cooler & FansZOTAC GAMING GeForce RTX 4090 TrinitySapphire Radeon RX 6600
Fan-TypeAxialAxial
Fan 12 x 114 mm2 x 90 mm
Fan 21 x 100 mm--
Cooler-TypeAir coolingAir cooling
Noise (Idle)0 dB0 dB
More information
The ZOTAC GAMING GeForce RTX 4090 Trinity is equipped with a total of 3 Axial main fans.

The Sapphire Radeon RX 6600 has 2 Axial main fans that cool the GPU and memory.

Connectivity

ConnectivityZOTAC GAMING GeForce RTX 4090 TrinitySapphire Radeon RX 6600
Max. Displays44
HDCP2.32.3
HDMI1x HDMI 2.11x HDMI 2.1
DisplayPort3x DP 1.4a1x DP 1.4a
More information
Up to 4 screens can be operated with the ZOTAC GAMING GeForce RTX 4090 Trinity.

The Sapphire Radeon RX 6600 supports the operation of a maximum of 4 monitors.

Featureset

FeaturesetZOTAC GAMING GeForce RTX 4090 TrinitySapphire Radeon RX 6600
Max. resolution7680x43207680x4320
DirectX12_2 (Ultimate)12_2 (Ultimate)
RaytracingYesYes
DLSS / FSRYesYes
LEDZOTAC SPECTRANo LED lighting
More information
With the ZOTAC GAMING GeForce RTX 4090 Trinity it is possible to operate a screen with a maximum resolution of up to 7680x4320 pixels.

The maximum supported resolution of the Sapphire Radeon RX 6600 is 7680x4320 pixels.

Supported Video Codecs

Supported Video CodecsZOTAC GAMING GeForce RTX 4090 TrinitySapphire Radeon RX 6600
h264Decode / EncodeDecode / Encode
h265 / HEVCDecode / EncodeDecode / Encode
VP8DecodeDecode / Encode
VP9DecodeDecode / Encode
AV1DecodeDecode
More information
The support and acceleration of certain video codecs can have a positive impact on the lower energy consumption and less waste heat from the graphics card.

Dimensions

DimensionsZOTAC GAMING GeForce RTX 4090 TrinitySapphire Radeon RX 6600
Length356 mm193 mm
Height165 mm120 mm
Width71 mm40 mm
Width (Slots)4 Slots2 Slots
SFF-ReadyNoNo
More information
The ZOTAC GAMING GeForce RTX 4090 Trinity is connected to the system via PCIe 4.0 x 16 lanes and requires 4 PCIe-Slots space in the housing.

The Sapphire Radeon RX 6600 needs the space of 2 PCIe-Slots in the case and has a PCIe 4.0 x 8 Lanes interface.

Additional data

Additional dataZOTAC GAMING GeForce RTX 4090 TrinitySapphire Radeon RX 6600
GPU InterfacePCIe 4.0 x 16PCIe 4.0 x 8
Release dateQ4/2022Q1/2022
Launch Price1,969 $329 $
Structure size5 nm7 nm
Part-noZT-D40900D-10P11304-05-10G
Documentsdata sheetdata sheet
More information
The ZOTAC GAMING GeForce RTX 4090 Trinity has been manufactured with a structure width of 5 nanometers since Q4/2022.

The Sapphire Radeon RX 6600 came on the market in Q1/2022 and will have a structure width of 7 nanometers manufactured.

Benchmark results

3DMark Benchmark (DirectX, Raytracing)

3DMark is a benchmark program that determines the performance of certain components of a computer and then reports the performance as a numerical value.

Time Spy Extreme Graphics score ZOTAC GAMING GeForce RTX 4090 Trinity +411.4 %

  1. 19,394
  2. 3,792

Steel Nomad Light Graphics score

  1. 43,163
  2. no data

Steel Nomad Graphics score

  1. 10,298
  2. no data

Port Royal (Raytracing) ZOTAC GAMING GeForce RTX 4090 Trinity +559.4 %

  1. 25,761
  2. 3,907

Speed Way Graphics Score (Raytracing) ZOTAC GAMING GeForce RTX 4090 Trinity +653.5 %

  1. 10,127
  2. 1,344

Solar Bay (Raytracing)

  1. 188,108
  2. no data

Cyberpunk 2077

Cyberpunk 2077 was developed by CD Projekt Red and is based on the development studio's own REDengine 4. Ray tracing is switched off in our benchmarks.

3840x2160 (2160p) ZOTAC GAMING GeForce RTX 4090 Trinity +287.5 %

  1. 93 fps (avg)
  2. 24 fps (avg)

2560x1440 (1440p) ZOTAC GAMING GeForce RTX 4090 Trinity +496.8 %

  1. 185 fps (avg)
  2. 31 fps (avg)

1920x1080 (1080p) ZOTAC GAMING GeForce RTX 4090 Trinity +290.0 %

  1. 195 fps (avg)
  2. 50 fps (avg)

The Last of Us Part 1

The Last of Us Part One is a game released by Sony in June 2013 exclusively for the Playstation and released for the PC in early 2023. The benchmark values here were determined at high details.

3840x2160 (2160p)

  1. 80 fps (avg)
  2. no data

2560x1440 (1440p) ZOTAC GAMING GeForce RTX 4090 Trinity +407.1 %

  1. 142 fps (avg)
  2. 28 fps (avg)

1920x1080 (1080p) ZOTAC GAMING GeForce RTX 4090 Trinity +187.5 %

  1. 184 fps (avg)
  2. 64 fps (avg)

Battlefield 5

Battlefield 5 is a visually stunning game that is ideal as a graphics card benchmark. We test the game with maximum details on Windows 10.

3840x2160 (2160p) ZOTAC GAMING GeForce RTX 4090 Trinity +320.5 %

  1. 185 fps (avg)
  2. 44 fps (avg)

2560x1440 (1440p) ZOTAC GAMING GeForce RTX 4090 Trinity +104.1 %

  1. 200 fps (avg)
  2. 98 fps (avg)

1920x1080 (1080p) ZOTAC GAMING GeForce RTX 4090 Trinity +57.5 %

  1. 200 fps (avg)
  2. 127 fps (avg)

Geekbench 6 (OpenCL, Vulkan, Metal)

Geekbench 6 is a cross-platform benchmark for main processors, which also carries out 3 different graphics benchmarks and outputs them in the form of a numerical value.

Geekbench 6 - OpenCL ZOTAC GAMING GeForce RTX 4090 Trinity +352.3 %

  1. 322,419
  2. 71,285

Geekbench 6 - Vulkan ZOTAC GAMING GeForce RTX 4090 Trinity +220.1 %

  1. 257,476
  2. 80,425

Geekbench 6 - Metal

  1. no data
  2. 98,120

Rate these graphics cards now

Here you can rate the ZOTAC GAMING GeForce RTX 4090 Trinity to help other visitors make their purchasing decisions. The average rating is 5.0 stars (1 ratings). Rate now:

Here you can rate the Sapphire Radeon RX 6600 to help other visitors make their purchasing decisions. The average rating is 4.0 stars (1 ratings). Rate now:

Popular comparisons