ASUS GeForce RTX 3070 Noctua Edition LHR
NVIDIA NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 LHR Speed index 17/100 Last updated:

ASUS GeForce RTX 3070 Noctua Edition LHR Benchmark and Specs

All technical data and various benchmarks of the ASUS GeForce RTX 3070 Noctua Edition LHR are listed on this page. The graphics card is based on the GA104-302-A1 (Ampere) graphics chip, which is manufactured with a structure width of 8 nm. The ASUS GeForce RTX 3070 Noctua Edition LHR can operate up to 4 screens with a maximum resolution of up to 7680x4320 become.
FP32
20.66TFLOPS
Boost Clock
1.76GHz
Memory
8GB GDDR6
TDP
220 W

Technical details

GPU

The ASUS GeForce RTX 3070 Noctua Edition LHR has 46 execution units with 5888 shaders. This gives the graphics card a theoretical FP32 computing power of 20.66 TFLOPS.

GPU Chip
GA104-302-A1 (Ampere)
Streaming Multiprocessors
46
Shader
5888
Render Output Units
96
Texture Units
184
Raytracing Cores
46

Memory

The ASUS GeForce RTX 3070 Noctua Edition LHR is equipped with 8 GB graphics memory of the type GDDR6. The memory clock of the graphics card is 1.750 GHz and the speed is 14 Gbps.

Memory Size
8 GB
Memory Type
GDDR6
Memory Clock
1.750 GHz
Memory Speed
14.0 Gbps
Memory bandwidth
448 GB/s
Memory Interface
256 bit

Clock Speeds

The base frequency of this graphics card is 1.500 GHz and the manufacturer specifies the maximum turbo clock as 1.755 GHz. If supported (see below), the performance can be further increased by overclocking.

Base Clock
1.500 GHz
Boost Clock
1.755 GHz+2 %
Avg (Game) Clock
1.725 GHz
Overclocking
Yes

Thermal Design

The ASUS GeForce RTX 3070 Noctua Edition LHR is powered by 2 x 8-Pin connectors. The TDP (Thermal Design Power) of the graphics card is 220 W.

TDP
220 W
Tjunction max
93 °C
PCIe-Power
2 x 8-Pin

Cooler & Fans

Graphics processor and graphics memory of the ASUS GeForce RTX 3070 Noctua Edition LHR are cooled by a Air cooling.

Fan-Type
Axial
Fan 1
2 x 120 mm
Cooler-Type
Air cooling
Noise (Idle)
0 dB / Silent

Connectivity

Up to 4 monitors can be operated with the ASUS GeForce RTX 3070 Noctua Edition LHR.

Max. Displays
4
HDCP
2.3
HDMI
2x HDMI 2.1
DisplayPort
3x DP 1.4a

Featureset

With the ASUS GeForce RTX 3070 Noctua Edition LHR it is possible to operate a screen with a resolution of up to 7680x4320 pixels. Furthermore, the DirectX standard version 12_2 (Ultimate) is supported.

Max. resolution
7680x4320
DirectX
12_2 (Ultimate)
Raytracing
Yes
DLSS / FSR
Yes
LED
No LED lighting

Supported Video Codecs

This area lists the video codecs that the ASUS GeForce RTX 3070 Noctua Edition LHR can decode or encode in hardware in order to minimize the processor load, which leads to lower power consumption.

h264
Decode / Encode
h265 / HEVC
Decode / Encode
VP8
Decode
VP9
Decode
AV1
Decode

Dimensions

The ASUS GeForce RTX 3070 Noctua Edition LHR needs the space of 5 PCIe-Slots in a case. It is 310 mm long, 147 mm high and 88 mm wide.

Length
310 mm
Height
147 mm
Width
88 mm
Width (Slots)
5 PCIe-Slots
SFF-Ready
No

Additional data

The ASUS GeForce RTX 3070 Noctua Edition LHR was released in Q4/2021 at a price of 499 $. The graphics card manufactured in 8 nm is connected to the system via PCIe 4.0 x 16 lanes.

GPU Interface
PCIe 4.0 x 16
Release date
Q4/2021
Launch Price
499 $ (Reference)
Structure size
8 nm
Documents
data sheet
ASUS GeForce RTX 3070 Noctua Edition LHR
1.500 GHz · 8 GB · 220 W TDP
Buy this graphic card at amazon!

Compare with other GPU

Type a model name – the comparison opens automatically.

Rate this graphics card

Here you can rate this graphics card and help other visitors with their purchase decision. The average rating for this graphics card is currently 0 stars (0 ratings). Rate it now:

Benchmark results

3DMark Benchmark (DirectX, Raytracing)

3DMark is a benchmark program that determines the performance of certain components of a computer and then reports the performance as a numerical value.

Time Spy Extreme Graphics score Rank 1,903 / 5,633

  1. ASUS GeForce RTX 3070 Noctua Edition LHRASUS GeForce RTX 3070 Noctua Edition LHR8 GB GDDR6
    6,605
  2. NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 LHRNVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 LHRAverage of gpu group
    6,720

Port Royal (Raytracing) Rank 1,925 / 4,176

  1. ASUS GeForce RTX 3070 Noctua Edition LHRASUS GeForce RTX 3070 Noctua Edition LHR8 GB GDDR6
    8,209
  2. NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 LHRNVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 LHRAverage of gpu group
    8,352

Speed Way Graphics Score (Raytracing) Rank 1,746 / 3,536

  1. ASUS GeForce RTX 3070 Noctua Edition LHRASUS GeForce RTX 3070 Noctua Edition LHR8 GB GDDR6
    3,446
  2. NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 LHRNVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 LHRAverage of gpu group
    3,506

Cyberpunk 2077

Cyberpunk 2077 was developed by CD Projekt Red and is based on the development studio's own REDengine 4. Ray tracing is switched off in our benchmarks.

3840x2160 (2160p) Rank 1,605 / 3,187

  1. ASUS GeForce RTX 3070 Noctua Edition LHRASUS GeForce RTX 3070 Noctua Edition LHR8 GB GDDR6
    46 fps (avg)
  2. NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 LHRNVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 LHRAverage of gpu group
    46 fps (avg)

2560x1440 (1440p) Rank 1,673 / 3,190

  1. ASUS GeForce RTX 3070 Noctua Edition LHRASUS GeForce RTX 3070 Noctua Edition LHR8 GB GDDR6
    55 fps (avg)
  2. NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 LHRNVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 LHRAverage of gpu group
    55 fps (avg)

1920x1080 (1080p) Rank 1,702 / 3,222

  1. ASUS GeForce RTX 3070 Noctua Edition LHRASUS GeForce RTX 3070 Noctua Edition LHR8 GB GDDR6
    82 fps (avg)
  2. NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 LHRNVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 LHRAverage of gpu group
    82 fps (avg)

The Last of Us Part 1

The Last of Us Part One is a game released by Sony in June 2013 exclusively for the Playstation and released for the PC in early 2023. The benchmark values here were determined at high details.

3840x2160 (2160p) Rank 1,517 / 2,190

  1. ASUS GeForce RTX 3070 Noctua Edition LHRASUS GeForce RTX 3070 Noctua Edition LHR8 GB GDDR6
    22 fps (avg)
  2. NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 LHRNVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 LHRAverage of gpu group
    22 fps (avg)

2560x1440 (1440p) Rank 1,494 / 2,709

  1. ASUS GeForce RTX 3070 Noctua Edition LHRASUS GeForce RTX 3070 Noctua Edition LHR8 GB GDDR6
    51 fps (avg)
  2. NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 LHRNVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 LHRAverage of gpu group
    50 fps (avg)

1920x1080 (1080p) Rank 1,565 / 2,843

  1. ASUS GeForce RTX 3070 Noctua Edition LHRASUS GeForce RTX 3070 Noctua Edition LHR8 GB GDDR6
    100 fps (avg)
  2. NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 LHRNVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 LHRAverage of gpu group
    98 fps (avg)

Battlefield 5

Battlefield 5 is a visually stunning game that is ideal as a graphics card benchmark. We test the game with maximum details on Windows 10.

3840x2160 (2160p) Rank 1,576 / 4,595

  1. ASUS GeForce RTX 3070 Noctua Edition LHRASUS GeForce RTX 3070 Noctua Edition LHR8 GB GDDR6
    79 fps (avg)
  2. NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 LHRNVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 LHRAverage of gpu group
    81 fps (avg)

2560x1440 (1440p) Rank 1,621 / 4,594

  1. ASUS GeForce RTX 3070 Noctua Edition LHRASUS GeForce RTX 3070 Noctua Edition LHR8 GB GDDR6
    142 fps (avg)
  2. NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 LHRNVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 LHRAverage of gpu group
    141 fps (avg)

1920x1080 (1080p) Rank 1,624 / 4,601

  1. ASUS GeForce RTX 3070 Noctua Edition LHRASUS GeForce RTX 3070 Noctua Edition LHR8 GB GDDR6
    189 fps (avg)
  2. NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 LHRNVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 LHRAverage of gpu group
    188 fps (avg)

Geekbench 6 (OpenCL, Vulkan, Metal)

Geekbench 6 is a cross-platform benchmark for main processors, which also carries out 3 different graphics benchmarks and outputs them in the form of a numerical value.

Geekbench 6 - OpenCL Rank 1,664 / 5,255

  1. ASUS GeForce RTX 3070 Noctua Edition LHRASUS GeForce RTX 3070 Noctua Edition LHR8 GB GDDR6
    128,391
  2. NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 LHRNVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 LHRAverage of gpu group
    132,825

Geekbench 6 - Vulkan Rank 1,657 / 5,233

  1. ASUS GeForce RTX 3070 Noctua Edition LHRASUS GeForce RTX 3070 Noctua Edition LHR8 GB GDDR6
    121,319
  2. NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 LHRNVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 LHRAverage of gpu group
    100,427

More benchmarks

More benchmarks for the graphics card ASUS GeForce RTX 3070 Noctua Edition LHR

Popular comparisons