GPU comparison with benchmarks

ASRock Phantom Gaming X Radeon VII 16G vs MSI Radeon RX 580 Gaming 8G

ASRock Phantom Gaming X Radeon VII 16G
ASRock Phantom Gaming X Radeon VII 16G 16 GB HBM2 · 1.75 GHz · 300 W Speed index 11/100

The ASRock Phantom Gaming X Radeon VII 16G is based on the AMD Radeon VII (GCN 5.1) and has 16 GB HBM2 graphics memory with a bandwidth of 1024 GB/s.

MSI Radeon RX 580 Gaming 8G
MSI Radeon RX 580 Gaming 8G 8 GB GDDR5 · 1.37 GHz · 185 W Speed index 5/100

The MSI Radeon RX 580 Gaming 8G is based on the AMD Radeon RX 580 (36 CU) (GCN 4) and has 8 GB GDDR5 graphics memory with a bandwidth of 256 GB/s.

Quick comparison

In FP32 performance, the ASRock Phantom Gaming X Radeon VII 16G is 129 % faster than the MSI Radeon RX 580 Gaming 8G.

ASRock Phantom Gaming X Radeon VII 16GMSI Radeon RX 580 Gaming 8G
Speed index
11/100
5/100
FP32
13.07 TFLOPS
5.71 TFLOPS
Boost Clock
1.75 GHz
1.37 GHz
Memory Size
16 GB HBM2
8 GB GDDR5
Memory bandwidth
1,024 GB/s
256 GB/s
TDP
300 W
185 W
Launch Price
699 $
229 $

GPU

GPUASRock Phantom Gaming X Radeon VII 16GMSI Radeon RX 580 Gaming 8G
Based onAMD Radeon VIIAMD Radeon RX 580 (36 CU)
GPU ChipVega 20 XTPolaris 20 XT
Streaming Multiprocessors6036
Shader38402304
Render Output Units6432
Texture Units240144
More information
The ASRock Phantom Gaming X Radeon VII 16G has the Vega 20 XT graphics chip installed, which is based on the GCN 5.1 architecture.

The MSI Radeon RX 580 Gaming 8G is based on the graphics chip Polaris 20 XT, which comes from the GCN 4 architecture.

Memory

MemoryASRock Phantom Gaming X Radeon VII 16GMSI Radeon RX 580 Gaming 8G
Memory Size16 GB8 GB
Memory TypeHBM2GDDR5
Memory Clock1.000 GHz2.000 GHz
Memory Speed2.0 Gbps8.0 Gbps
Memory bandwidth1,024 GB/s256 GB/s
Memory Interface4,096 bit256 bit
More information
The graphics memory of the ASRock Phantom Gaming X Radeon VII 16G clocks at 1.000 GHz, which corresponds to a speed of 2.0 Gbps.

The graphics memory speed of the MSI Radeon RX 580 Gaming 8G is 8.0 Gbps and the clock speed is 2.000 GHz.

Clock Speeds

Clock SpeedsASRock Phantom Gaming X Radeon VII 16GMSI Radeon RX 580 Gaming 8G
Base Clock1.400 GHz1.257 GHz
Boost Clock1.750 GHz1.366 GHz
OverclockingYesYes
More information
The clock frequency of a graphics card determines the speed in connection with the graphics architecture.

Thermal Design

Thermal DesignASRock Phantom Gaming X Radeon VII 16GMSI Radeon RX 580 Gaming 8G
TDP300 W185 W
Tjunction max99 °C90 °C
PCIe-Power2 x 8-Pin1 x 8-Pin
More information
The ASRock Phantom Gaming X Radeon VII 16G is powered by 2 x 8-Pin connectors. The TDP (Thermal Design Power) of the graphics card is 300 W.

The MSI Radeon RX 580 Gaming 8G has 1 x 8-Pin PCIe power connectors that supply it with energy. The manufacturer specifies the TDP of the card as 185 W.

Cooler & Fans

Cooler & FansASRock Phantom Gaming X Radeon VII 16GMSI Radeon RX 580 Gaming 8G
Fan-TypeAxialAxial
Fan 13 x 75 mm2 x 100 mm
Cooler-TypeAir coolingAir cooling
Noise (Idle)32 dB0 dB
Noise (Load)52 dB--
More information
The ASRock Phantom Gaming X Radeon VII 16G is equipped with a total of 3 Axial main fans.

The MSI Radeon RX 580 Gaming 8G has 2 Axial main fans that cool the GPU and memory.

Connectivity

ConnectivityASRock Phantom Gaming X Radeon VII 16GMSI Radeon RX 580 Gaming 8G
Max. Displays44
HDCP2.22.2
HDMI1x HDMI 2.0b2x HDMI 2.0b
DisplayPort3x DP 1.4a2x DP 1.4
DVI--1
More information
Up to 4 screens can be operated with the ASRock Phantom Gaming X Radeon VII 16G.

The MSI Radeon RX 580 Gaming 8G supports the operation of a maximum of 4 monitors.

Featureset

FeaturesetASRock Phantom Gaming X Radeon VII 16GMSI Radeon RX 580 Gaming 8G
Max. resolution7680x43207680x4320
DirectX12_112
RaytracingNoNo
DLSS / FSRYesYes
LEDNon addressable LEDMSI Mystic Light
More information
With the ASRock Phantom Gaming X Radeon VII 16G it is possible to operate a screen with a maximum resolution of up to 7680x4320 pixels.

The maximum supported resolution of the MSI Radeon RX 580 Gaming 8G is 7680x4320 pixels.

Supported Video Codecs

Supported Video CodecsASRock Phantom Gaming X Radeon VII 16GMSI Radeon RX 580 Gaming 8G
h264Decode / EncodeDecode / Encode
h265 / HEVCDecode / EncodeDecode / Encode
VP8DecodeDecode
VP9Decode / EncodeDecode
AV1NoNo
More information
The support and acceleration of certain video codecs can have a positive impact on the lower energy consumption and less waste heat from the graphics card.

Dimensions

DimensionsASRock Phantom Gaming X Radeon VII 16GMSI Radeon RX 580 Gaming 8G
Length280 mm276 mm
Height125 mm140 mm
Width40 mm42 mm
Width (Slots)2 Slots2 Slots
Weight--978 g
SFF-ReadyNoNo
More information
The ASRock Phantom Gaming X Radeon VII 16G is connected to the system via PCIe 3.0 x 16 lanes and requires 2 PCIe-Slots space in the housing.

The MSI Radeon RX 580 Gaming 8G needs the space of 2 PCIe-Slots in the case and has a PCIe 3.0 x 16 Lanes interface.

Additional data

Additional dataASRock Phantom Gaming X Radeon VII 16GMSI Radeon RX 580 Gaming 8G
GPU InterfacePCIe 3.0 x 16PCIe 3.0 x 16
Release dateQ1/2019Q3/2018
Launch Price699 $229 $
Structure size7 nm14 nm
Part-noPG X R VII 16G--
Documentsdata sheetdata sheet
More information
The ASRock Phantom Gaming X Radeon VII 16G has been manufactured with a structure width of 7 nanometers since Q1/2019.

The MSI Radeon RX 580 Gaming 8G came on the market in Q3/2018 and will have a structure width of 14 nanometers manufactured.

Benchmark results

Battlefield 5

Battlefield 5 is a visually stunning game that is ideal as a graphics card benchmark. We test the game with maximum details on Windows 10.

3840x2160 (2160p) ASRock Phantom Gaming X Radeon VII 16G +109.7 %

  1. 65 fps (avg)
  2. 31 fps (avg)

2560x1440 (1440p) ASRock Phantom Gaming X Radeon VII 16G +96.6 %

  1. 116 fps (avg)
  2. 59 fps (avg)

1920x1080 (1080p) ASRock Phantom Gaming X Radeon VII 16G +76.5 %

  1. 150 fps (avg)
  2. 85 fps (avg)

Geekbench 6 (OpenCL, Vulkan, Metal)

Geekbench 6 is a cross-platform benchmark for main processors, which also carries out 3 different graphics benchmarks and outputs them in the form of a numerical value.

Geekbench 6 - OpenCL ASRock Phantom Gaming X Radeon VII 16G +104.4 %

  1. 88,364
  2. 43,227

Geekbench 6 - Vulkan ASRock Phantom Gaming X Radeon VII 16G +126.3 %

  1. 91,547
  2. 40,453

Geekbench 6 - Metal ASRock Phantom Gaming X Radeon VII 16G +78.5 %

  1. 76,267
  2. 42,717

Rate these graphics cards now

Here you can rate the ASRock Phantom Gaming X Radeon VII 16G to help other visitors make their purchasing decisions. The average rating is 0 stars (0 ratings). Rate now:

Here you can rate the MSI Radeon RX 580 Gaming 8G to help other visitors make their purchasing decisions. The average rating is 0 stars (0 ratings). Rate now:

Popular comparisons