GPU comparison with benchmarks

ASUS GeForce GT 730 vs INNO3D GeForce GT 1030 4GB SDDR4 LP

ASUS GeForce GT 730
ASUS GeForce GT 730 2 GB GDDR5 · 0.93 GHz · 38 W Speed index 1/100

The ASUS GeForce GT 730 is based on the NVIDIA GeForce GT 730 (Kepler 2.0) and has 2 GB GDDR5 graphics memory with a bandwidth of 40 GB/s.

INNO3D GeForce GT 1030 4GB SDDR4 LP
INNO3D GeForce GT 1030 4GB SDDR4 LP 4 GB DDR4 · 1.38 GHz · 30 W Speed index 1/100

The INNO3D GeForce GT 1030 4GB SDDR4 LP is based on the NVIDIA GeForce GT 1030 (DDR4) (Pascal) and has 4 GB DDR4 graphics memory with a bandwidth of 17 GB/s.

Quick comparison

In FP32 performance, the INNO3D GeForce GT 1030 4GB SDDR4 LP is 49 % faster than the ASUS GeForce GT 730.

ASUS GeForce GT 730INNO3D GeForce GT 1030 4GB SDDR4 LP
Speed index
1/100
1/100
FP32
0.71 TFLOPS
1.06 TFLOPS
Boost Clock
0.93 GHz
1.38 GHz
Memory Size
2 GB GDDR5
4 GB DDR4
Memory bandwidth
40 GB/s
17 GB/s
TDP
38 W
30 W
Launch Price
59 $
79 $

GPU

GPUASUS GeForce GT 730INNO3D GeForce GT 1030 4GB SDDR4 LP
Based onNVIDIA GeForce GT 730NVIDIA GeForce GT 1030 (DDR4)
GPU ChipGK208-302-B1GP108-310-A1
Streaming Multiprocessors23
Shader384384
Render Output Units816
Texture Units3224
More information
The ASUS GeForce GT 730 has the GK208-302-B1 graphics chip installed, which is based on the Kepler 2.0 architecture.

The INNO3D GeForce GT 1030 4GB SDDR4 LP is based on the graphics chip GP108-310-A1, which comes from the Pascal architecture.

Memory

MemoryASUS GeForce GT 730INNO3D GeForce GT 1030 4GB SDDR4 LP
Memory Size2 GB4 GB
Memory TypeGDDR5DDR4
Memory Clock1.253 GHz1.050 GHz
Memory Speed5.0 Gbps2.1 Gbps
Memory bandwidth40 GB/s17 GB/s
Memory Interface64 bit64 bit
More information
The graphics memory of the ASUS GeForce GT 730 clocks at 1.253 GHz, which corresponds to a speed of 5.0 Gbps.

The graphics memory speed of the INNO3D GeForce GT 1030 4GB SDDR4 LP is 2.1 Gbps and the clock speed is 1.050 GHz.

Clock Speeds

Clock SpeedsASUS GeForce GT 730INNO3D GeForce GT 1030 4GB SDDR4 LP
Base Clock0.902 GHz1.152 GHz
Boost Clock0.927 GHz1.379 GHz
Avg (Game) Clock0.90 GHz--
OverclockingNoYes
More information
The clock frequency of a graphics card determines the speed in connection with the graphics architecture.

Thermal Design

Thermal DesignASUS GeForce GT 730INNO3D GeForce GT 1030 4GB SDDR4 LP
TDP38 W30 W
Tjunction maxUnknown97 °C
More information
The ASUS GeForce GT 730 is powered by -- connectors. The TDP (Thermal Design Power) of the graphics card is 38 W.

The INNO3D GeForce GT 1030 4GB SDDR4 LP has -- PCIe power connectors that supply it with energy. The manufacturer specifies the TDP of the card as 30 W.

Cooler & Fans

Cooler & FansASUS GeForce GT 730INNO3D GeForce GT 1030 4GB SDDR4 LP
Fan-Type--Axial
Fan 1--1 x 50 mm
Cooler-TypePassive coolingAir cooling
More information
The ASUS GeForce GT 730 is equipped with a total of 0 -- main fans.

The INNO3D GeForce GT 1030 4GB SDDR4 LP has 1 Axial main fans that cool the GPU and memory.

Connectivity

ConnectivityASUS GeForce GT 730INNO3D GeForce GT 1030 4GB SDDR4 LP
Max. Displays33
HDCP1.42.2
HDMI4x HDMI 1.4b1x HDMI 2.0b
DVI--1
More information
Up to 3 screens can be operated with the ASUS GeForce GT 730.

The INNO3D GeForce GT 1030 4GB SDDR4 LP supports the operation of a maximum of 3 monitors.

Featureset

FeaturesetASUS GeForce GT 730INNO3D GeForce GT 1030 4GB SDDR4 LP
Max. resolution3840x21604096x2160
DirectX12 (11_1)12_1
RaytracingNoNo
DLSS / FSRNoYes
LEDNo LED lightingNo LED lighting
More information
With the ASUS GeForce GT 730 it is possible to operate a screen with a maximum resolution of up to 3840x2160 pixels.

The maximum supported resolution of the INNO3D GeForce GT 1030 4GB SDDR4 LP is 4096x2160 pixels.

Supported Video Codecs

Supported Video CodecsASUS GeForce GT 730INNO3D GeForce GT 1030 4GB SDDR4 LP
h264DecodeDecode
h265 / HEVCNoDecode
VP8NoNo
VP9NoDecode
AV1NoNo
More information
The support and acceleration of certain video codecs can have a positive impact on the lower energy consumption and less waste heat from the graphics card.

Dimensions

DimensionsASUS GeForce GT 730INNO3D GeForce GT 1030 4GB SDDR4 LP
Length148 mm145 mm
Height105 mm55 mm
Width18 mm--
Width (Slots)1 Slots1 Slots
SFF-ReadyNoNo
More information
The ASUS GeForce GT 730 is connected to the system via PCIe 2.0 x 8 lanes and requires 1 PCIe-Slots space in the housing.

The INNO3D GeForce GT 1030 4GB SDDR4 LP needs the space of 1 PCIe-Slots in the case and has a PCIe 3.0 x 4 Lanes interface.

Additional data

Additional dataASUS GeForce GT 730INNO3D GeForce GT 1030 4GB SDDR4 LP
GPU InterfacePCIe 2.0 x 8PCIe 3.0 x 4
Release dateQ2/2014Q1/2018
Launch Price59 $79 $
Structure size28 nm14 nm
Part-no--N103K-04D4
Documentsdata sheetdata sheet
More information
The ASUS GeForce GT 730 has been manufactured with a structure width of 28 nanometers since Q2/2014.

The INNO3D GeForce GT 1030 4GB SDDR4 LP came on the market in Q1/2018 and will have a structure width of 14 nanometers manufactured.

Benchmark results

Battlefield 5

Battlefield 5 is a visually stunning game that is ideal as a graphics card benchmark. We test the game with maximum details on Windows 10.

3840x2160 (2160p)

  1. no data
  2. 1 fps (avg)

2560x1440 (1440p)

  1. no data
  2. 16 fps (avg)

1920x1080 (1080p)

  1. no data
  2. 21 fps (avg)

Rate these graphics cards now

Here you can rate the ASUS GeForce GT 730 to help other visitors make their purchasing decisions. The average rating is 1.0 stars (1 ratings). Rate now:

Here you can rate the INNO3D GeForce GT 1030 4GB SDDR4 LP to help other visitors make their purchasing decisions. The average rating is 0 stars (0 ratings). Rate now:

Popular comparisons