GPU comparison with benchmarks

ASUS TUF Gaming GeForce GTX 1630 4GB vs ASUS GeForce GT 1030

ASUS TUF Gaming GeForce GTX 1630 4GB
ASUS TUF Gaming GeForce GTX 1630 4GB 4 GB GDDR6 · 1.82 GHz · 75 W Speed index 2/100

The ASUS TUF Gaming GeForce GTX 1630 4GB is based on the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1630 (Turing) and has 4 GB GDDR6 graphics memory with a bandwidth of 96 GB/s.

ASUS GeForce GT 1030
ASUS GeForce GT 1030 2 GB GDDR5 · 1.51 GHz · 30 W Speed index 1/100

The ASUS GeForce GT 1030 is based on the NVIDIA GeForce GT 1030 (Pascal) and has 2 GB GDDR5 graphics memory with a bandwidth of 48 GB/s.

Quick comparison

In FP32 performance, the ASUS TUF Gaming GeForce GTX 1630 4GB is 60 % faster than the ASUS GeForce GT 1030.

ASUS TUF Gaming GeForce GTX 1630 4GBASUS GeForce GT 1030
Speed index
2/100
1/100
FP32
1.86 TFLOPS
1.16 TFLOPS
Boost Clock
1.82 GHz
1.51 GHz
Memory Size
4 GB GDDR6
2 GB GDDR5
Memory bandwidth
96 GB/s
48 GB/s
TDP
75 W
30 W
Launch Price
169 $
79 $

GPU

GPUASUS TUF Gaming GeForce GTX 1630 4GBASUS GeForce GT 1030
Based onNVIDIA GeForce GTX 1630NVIDIA GeForce GT 1030
GPU ChipTU117-150GP108-300-A1
Streaming Multiprocessors83
Shader512384
Render Output Units1616
Texture Units3224
More information
The ASUS TUF Gaming GeForce GTX 1630 4GB has the TU117-150 graphics chip installed, which is based on the Turing architecture.

The ASUS GeForce GT 1030 is based on the graphics chip GP108-300-A1, which comes from the Pascal architecture.

Memory

MemoryASUS TUF Gaming GeForce GTX 1630 4GBASUS GeForce GT 1030
Memory Size4 GB2 GB
Memory TypeGDDR6GDDR5
Memory Clock1.500 GHz1.502 GHz
Memory Speed12.0 Gbps6.0 Gbps
Memory bandwidth96 GB/s48 GB/s
Memory Interface64 bit64 bit
More information
The graphics memory of the ASUS TUF Gaming GeForce GTX 1630 4GB clocks at 1.500 GHz, which corresponds to a speed of 12.0 Gbps.

The graphics memory speed of the ASUS GeForce GT 1030 is 6.0 Gbps and the clock speed is 1.502 GHz.

Clock Speeds

Clock SpeedsASUS TUF Gaming GeForce GTX 1630 4GBASUS GeForce GT 1030
Base Clock1.740 GHz1.228 GHz
Boost Clock1.815 GHz1.506 GHz
Avg (Game) Clock1.79 GHz1.47 GHz
OverclockingYesYes
More information
The clock frequency of a graphics card determines the speed in connection with the graphics architecture.

Thermal Design

Thermal DesignASUS TUF Gaming GeForce GTX 1630 4GBASUS GeForce GT 1030
TDP75 W30 W
Tjunction max90 °C97 °C
More information
The ASUS TUF Gaming GeForce GTX 1630 4GB is powered by -- connectors. The TDP (Thermal Design Power) of the graphics card is 75 W.

The ASUS GeForce GT 1030 has -- PCIe power connectors that supply it with energy. The manufacturer specifies the TDP of the card as 30 W.

Cooler & Fans

Cooler & FansASUS TUF Gaming GeForce GTX 1630 4GBASUS GeForce GT 1030
Fan-TypeAxialAxial
Fan 12 x 80 mm1 x 40 mm
Cooler-TypeAir coolingAir cooling
More information
The ASUS TUF Gaming GeForce GTX 1630 4GB is equipped with a total of 2 Axial main fans.

The ASUS GeForce GT 1030 has 1 Axial main fans that cool the GPU and memory.

Connectivity

ConnectivityASUS TUF Gaming GeForce GTX 1630 4GBASUS GeForce GT 1030
Max. Displays32
HDCP2.22.2
HDMI1x HDMI 2.0b--
DisplayPort1x DP 1.4a1x DP 1.4
DVI1--
More information
Up to 3 screens can be operated with the ASUS TUF Gaming GeForce GTX 1630 4GB.

The ASUS GeForce GT 1030 supports the operation of a maximum of 2 monitors.

Featureset

FeaturesetASUS TUF Gaming GeForce GTX 1630 4GBASUS GeForce GT 1030
Max. resolution7680x43207680x4320
DirectX12_112_1
RaytracingNoNo
DLSS / FSRYesYes
LEDNo LED lightingNo LED lighting
More information
With the ASUS TUF Gaming GeForce GTX 1630 4GB it is possible to operate a screen with a maximum resolution of up to 7680x4320 pixels.

The maximum supported resolution of the ASUS GeForce GT 1030 is 7680x4320 pixels.

Supported Video Codecs

Supported Video CodecsASUS TUF Gaming GeForce GTX 1630 4GBASUS GeForce GT 1030
h264Decode / EncodeDecode
h265 / HEVCDecode / EncodeDecode
VP8DecodeNo
VP9DecodeDecode
AV1NoNo
More information
The support and acceleration of certain video codecs can have a positive impact on the lower energy consumption and less waste heat from the graphics card.

Dimensions

DimensionsASUS TUF Gaming GeForce GTX 1630 4GBASUS GeForce GT 1030
Length205 mm169 mm
Height125 mm69 mm
Width46 mm21 mm
Width (Slots)3 Slots1 Slots
SFF-ReadyNoNo
More information
The ASUS TUF Gaming GeForce GTX 1630 4GB is connected to the system via PCIe 3.0 x 8 lanes and requires 3 PCIe-Slots space in the housing.

The ASUS GeForce GT 1030 needs the space of 1 PCIe-Slots in the case and has a PCIe 3.0 x 4 Lanes interface.

Additional data

Additional dataASUS TUF Gaming GeForce GTX 1630 4GBASUS GeForce GT 1030
GPU InterfacePCIe 3.0 x 8PCIe 3.0 x 4
Release dateQ2/2022Q2/2017
Launch Price169 $79 $
Structure size12 nm14 nm
Part-no--GT1030-2G-BRK
Documentsdata sheetdata sheet
More information
The ASUS TUF Gaming GeForce GTX 1630 4GB has been manufactured with a structure width of 12 nanometers since Q2/2022.

The ASUS GeForce GT 1030 came on the market in Q2/2017 and will have a structure width of 14 nanometers manufactured.

Benchmark results

Battlefield 5

Battlefield 5 is a visually stunning game that is ideal as a graphics card benchmark. We test the game with maximum details on Windows 10.

3840x2160 (2160p)

  1. no data
  2. 1 fps (avg)

2560x1440 (1440p)

  1. no data
  2. 16 fps (avg)

1920x1080 (1080p)

  1. no data
  2. 22 fps (avg)

Rate these graphics cards now

Here you can rate the ASUS TUF Gaming GeForce GTX 1630 4GB to help other visitors make their purchasing decisions. The average rating is 0 stars (0 ratings). Rate now:

Here you can rate the ASUS GeForce GT 1030 to help other visitors make their purchasing decisions. The average rating is 5.0 stars (1 ratings). Rate now:

Popular comparisons