GPU comparison with benchmarks

Gainward GeForce GTX 950 vs Gainward GeForce GTX 1630 Ghost

Gainward GeForce GTX 950
Gainward GeForce GTX 950 2 GB GDDR5 · 1.19 GHz · 90 W Speed index 2/100

The Gainward GeForce GTX 950 is based on the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 950 (Maxwell 2.0) and has 2 GB GDDR5 graphics memory with a bandwidth of 106 GB/s.

Gainward GeForce GTX 1630 Ghost
Gainward GeForce GTX 1630 Ghost 4 GB GDDR6 · 1.79 GHz · 75 W Speed index 2/100

The Gainward GeForce GTX 1630 Ghost is based on the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1630 (Turing) and has 4 GB GDDR6 graphics memory with a bandwidth of 96 GB/s.

Quick comparison

Gainward GeForce GTX 950 Gainward GeForce GTX 1630 Ghost
Speed index
2/100
2/100
FP32
1.83 TFLOPS
1.83 TFLOPS
Boost Clock
1.19 GHz
1.79 GHz
Memory Size
2 GB GDDR5
4 GB GDDR6
Memory bandwidth
106 GB/s
96 GB/s
TDP
90 W
75 W
Launch Price
149 $
199 $

GPU

GPUGainward GeForce GTX 950 Gainward GeForce GTX 1630 Ghost
Based onNVIDIA GeForce GTX 950NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1630
GPU ChipGM206-250-A1TU117-150
Streaming Multiprocessors68
Shader768512
Render Output Units3216
Texture Units4832
More information
The Gainward GeForce GTX 950 has the GM206-250-A1 graphics chip installed, which is based on the Maxwell 2.0 architecture.

The Gainward GeForce GTX 1630 Ghost is based on the graphics chip TU117-150, which comes from the Turing architecture.

Memory

MemoryGainward GeForce GTX 950 Gainward GeForce GTX 1630 Ghost
Memory Size2 GB4 GB
Memory TypeGDDR5GDDR6
Memory Clock1.653 GHz1.500 GHz
Memory Speed6.6 Gbps12.0 Gbps
Memory bandwidth106 GB/s96 GB/s
Memory Interface128 bit64 bit
More information
The graphics memory of the Gainward GeForce GTX 950 clocks at 1.653 GHz, which corresponds to a speed of 6.6 Gbps.

The graphics memory speed of the Gainward GeForce GTX 1630 Ghost is 12.0 Gbps and the clock speed is 1.500 GHz.

Clock Speeds

Clock SpeedsGainward GeForce GTX 950 Gainward GeForce GTX 1630 Ghost
Base Clock1.025 GHz1.740 GHz
Boost Clock1.190 GHz1.785 GHz
OverclockingYesYes
More information
The clock frequency of a graphics card determines the speed in connection with the graphics architecture.

Thermal Design

Thermal DesignGainward GeForce GTX 950 Gainward GeForce GTX 1630 Ghost
TDP90 W75 W
Tjunction max95 °C90 °C
PCIe-Power1 x 6-Pin1 x 6-Pin
More information
The Gainward GeForce GTX 950 is powered by 1 x 6-Pin connectors. The TDP (Thermal Design Power) of the graphics card is 90 W.

The Gainward GeForce GTX 1630 Ghost has 1 x 6-Pin PCIe power connectors that supply it with energy. The manufacturer specifies the TDP of the card as 75 W.

Cooler & Fans

Cooler & FansGainward GeForce GTX 950 Gainward GeForce GTX 1630 Ghost
Fan-TypeAxialAxial
Fan 11 x 85 mm2 x 80 mm
Cooler-TypeAir coolingAir cooling
Noise (Idle)0 dB--
More information
The Gainward GeForce GTX 950 is equipped with a total of 1 Axial main fans.

The Gainward GeForce GTX 1630 Ghost has 2 Axial main fans that cool the GPU and memory.

Connectivity

ConnectivityGainward GeForce GTX 950 Gainward GeForce GTX 1630 Ghost
Max. Displays43
HDCP2.22.3
HDMI1x HDMI 2.01x HDMI 2.0b
DisplayPort1x DP 1.22x DP 1.4a
DVI2--
More information
Up to 4 screens can be operated with the Gainward GeForce GTX 950 .

The Gainward GeForce GTX 1630 Ghost supports the operation of a maximum of 3 monitors.

Featureset

FeaturesetGainward GeForce GTX 950 Gainward GeForce GTX 1630 Ghost
Max. resolution4096x21607680x4320
DirectX12_112_1
RaytracingNoNo
DLSS / FSRNoYes
LEDNo LED lightingNo LED lighting
More information
With the Gainward GeForce GTX 950 it is possible to operate a screen with a maximum resolution of up to 4096x2160 pixels.

The maximum supported resolution of the Gainward GeForce GTX 1630 Ghost is 7680x4320 pixels.

Supported Video Codecs

Supported Video CodecsGainward GeForce GTX 950 Gainward GeForce GTX 1630 Ghost
h264Decode / EncodeDecode / Encode
h265 / HEVCNoDecode / Encode
VP8DecodeDecode
VP9NoDecode
AV1NoNo
More information
The support and acceleration of certain video codecs can have a positive impact on the lower energy consumption and less waste heat from the graphics card.

Dimensions

DimensionsGainward GeForce GTX 950 Gainward GeForce GTX 1630 Ghost
Length222 mm170 mm
Height112 mm112 mm
Width (Slots)2 Slots2 Slots
SFF-ReadyNoNo
More information
The Gainward GeForce GTX 950 is connected to the system via PCIe 3 x 16 lanes and requires 2 PCIe-Slots space in the housing.

The Gainward GeForce GTX 1630 Ghost needs the space of 2 PCIe-Slots in the case and has a PCIe 3.0 x 8 Lanes interface.

Additional data

Additional dataGainward GeForce GTX 950 Gainward GeForce GTX 1630 Ghost
GPU InterfacePCIe 3 x 16PCIe 3.0 x 8
Release dateQ3/2015Q2/2022
Launch Price149 $199 $
Structure size28 nm12 nm
Part-no426018336-3514NE6163001BG6 1175B
Documentsdata sheetdata sheet
More information
The Gainward GeForce GTX 950 has been manufactured with a structure width of 28 nanometers since Q3/2015.

The Gainward GeForce GTX 1630 Ghost came on the market in Q2/2022 and will have a structure width of 12 nanometers manufactured.

Benchmark results

Geekbench 6 (OpenCL, Vulkan, Metal)

Geekbench 6 is a cross-platform benchmark for main processors, which also carries out 3 different graphics benchmarks and outputs them in the form of a numerical value.

Geekbench 6 - OpenCL Gainward GeForce GTX 1630 Ghost +53.9 %

  1. 16,141
  2. 24,846

Geekbench 6 - Vulkan Gainward GeForce GTX 1630 Ghost +44.6 %

  1. 16,386
  2. 23,694

Rate these graphics cards now

Here you can rate the Gainward GeForce GTX 950 to help other visitors make their purchasing decisions. The average rating is 0 stars (0 ratings). Rate now:

Here you can rate the Gainward GeForce GTX 1630 Ghost to help other visitors make their purchasing decisions. The average rating is 0 stars (0 ratings). Rate now:

Popular comparisons