GPU comparison with benchmarks

GIGABYTE GeForce GTX 980 vs Intel Arc A750 Graphics

GIGABYTE GeForce GTX 980
GIGABYTE GeForce GTX 980 4 GB GDDR5 · 1.22 GHz · 165 W Speed index 4/100

The GIGABYTE GeForce GTX 980 is based on the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 980 (Maxwell 2.0) and has 4 GB GDDR5 graphics memory with a bandwidth of 224 GB/s.

Intel Arc A750 Graphics
Intel Arc A750 Graphics 8 GB GDDR6 · 2.05 GHz · 225 W Speed index 12/100

The Intel Arc A750 Graphics is based on the Intel Arc A750 Graphics (Alchemist) and has 8 GB GDDR6 graphics memory with a bandwidth of 512 GB/s.

Quick comparison

In FP32 performance, the Intel Arc A750 Graphics is 195 % faster than the GIGABYTE GeForce GTX 980.

GIGABYTE GeForce GTX 980Intel Arc A750 Graphics
Speed index
4/100
12/100
FP32
4.98 TFLOPS
14.69 TFLOPS
Boost Clock
1.22 GHz
2.05 GHz
Memory Size
4 GB GDDR5
8 GB GDDR6
Memory bandwidth
224 GB/s
512 GB/s
TDP
165 W
225 W
Launch Price
499 $
--
109 pts
372 pts

GPU

GPUGIGABYTE GeForce GTX 980Intel Arc A750 Graphics
Based onNVIDIA GeForce GTX 980Intel Arc A750 Graphics
GPU ChipGM204-400-A1ACM-G10
Streaming Multiprocessors16448
Shader20483584
Render Output Units64112
Texture Units128224
Raytracing Cores--28
More information
The GIGABYTE GeForce GTX 980 has the GM204-400-A1 graphics chip installed, which is based on the Maxwell 2.0 architecture.

The Intel Arc A750 Graphics is based on the graphics chip ACM-G10, which comes from the Alchemist architecture.

Memory

MemoryGIGABYTE GeForce GTX 980Intel Arc A750 Graphics
Memory Size4 GB8 GB
Memory TypeGDDR5GDDR6
Memory Clock1.753 GHz2.000 GHz
Memory Speed7.0 Gbps16.0 Gbps
Memory bandwidth224 GB/s512 GB/s
Memory Interface256 bit256 bit
More information
The graphics memory of the GIGABYTE GeForce GTX 980 clocks at 1.753 GHz, which corresponds to a speed of 7.0 Gbps.

The graphics memory speed of the Intel Arc A750 Graphics is 16.0 Gbps and the clock speed is 2.000 GHz.

Clock Speeds

Clock SpeedsGIGABYTE GeForce GTX 980Intel Arc A750 Graphics
Base Clock1.126 GHz2.050 GHz
Boost Clock1.216 GHz2.050 GHz
OverclockingYesYes
More information
The clock frequency of a graphics card determines the speed in connection with the graphics architecture.

Thermal Design

Thermal DesignGIGABYTE GeForce GTX 980Intel Arc A750 Graphics
TDP165 W225 W
Tjunction max98 °CUnknown
PCIe-Power2 x 6-Pin1 x 6-Pin, 1 x 8-Pin
More information
The GIGABYTE GeForce GTX 980 is powered by 2 x 6-Pin connectors. The TDP (Thermal Design Power) of the graphics card is 165 W.

The Intel Arc A750 Graphics has 1 x 6-Pin, 1 x 8-Pin PCIe power connectors that supply it with energy. The manufacturer specifies the TDP of the card as 225 W.

Cooler & Fans

Cooler & FansGIGABYTE GeForce GTX 980Intel Arc A750 Graphics
Fan-TypeRadialAxial
Fan 11 x 65 mm--
Cooler-TypeAir coolingAir cooling
Noise (Idle)0 dB0 dB
More information
The GIGABYTE GeForce GTX 980 is equipped with a total of 1 Radial main fans.

The Intel Arc A750 Graphics has 0 Axial main fans that cool the GPU and memory.

Connectivity

ConnectivityGIGABYTE GeForce GTX 980Intel Arc A750 Graphics
Max. Displays44
HDCP2.22.3
HDMI1x HDMI 2.0--
DisplayPort3x DP 1.2--
DVI1--
More information
Up to 4 screens can be operated with the GIGABYTE GeForce GTX 980.

The Intel Arc A750 Graphics supports the operation of a maximum of 4 monitors.

Featureset

FeaturesetGIGABYTE GeForce GTX 980Intel Arc A750 Graphics
Max. resolution4096x21607680x4320
DirectX12_112_2 (Ultimate)
RaytracingNoYes
DLSS / FSRNoNo
LEDNo LED lightingNo LED lighting
More information
With the GIGABYTE GeForce GTX 980 it is possible to operate a screen with a maximum resolution of up to 4096x2160 pixels.

The maximum supported resolution of the Intel Arc A750 Graphics is 7680x4320 pixels.

Supported Video Codecs

Supported Video CodecsGIGABYTE GeForce GTX 980Intel Arc A750 Graphics
h264Decode / EncodeDecode / Encode
h265 / HEVCNoDecode / Encode
VP8DecodeNo
VP9NoDecode / Encode
AV1NoDecode / Encode
More information
The support and acceleration of certain video codecs can have a positive impact on the lower energy consumption and less waste heat from the graphics card.

Dimensions

DimensionsGIGABYTE GeForce GTX 980Intel Arc A750 Graphics
Length267 mm--
Height111 mm--
Width38 mm--
Width (Slots)2 Slots--
SFF-ReadyNoNo
More information
The GIGABYTE GeForce GTX 980 is connected to the system via PCIe 3 x 16 lanes and requires 2 PCIe-Slots space in the housing.

The Intel Arc A750 Graphics needs the space of -- in the case and has a PCIe 4.0 x 16 Lanes interface.

Additional data

Additional dataGIGABYTE GeForce GTX 980Intel Arc A750 Graphics
GPU InterfacePCIe 3 x 16PCIe 4.0 x 16
Release dateQ3/2014Q4/2022
Launch Price499 $--
Structure size28 nm6 nm
Part-noGV-N980D5-4GD-B--
Documentsdata sheetdata sheet
More information
The GIGABYTE GeForce GTX 980 has been manufactured with a structure width of 28 nanometers since Q3/2014.

The Intel Arc A750 Graphics came on the market in Q4/2022 and will have a structure width of 6 nanometers manufactured.

Benchmark results

Geekbench 6 (OpenCL, Vulkan, Metal)

Geekbench 6 is a cross-platform benchmark for main processors, which also carries out 3 different graphics benchmarks and outputs them in the form of a numerical value.

Geekbench 6 - OpenCL Intel Arc A750 Graphics +194.7 %

  1. 32,043
  2. 94,428

Geekbench 6 - Vulkan Intel Arc A750 Graphics +121.6 %

  1. 38,621
  2. 85,587

Rate these graphics cards now

Here you can rate the GIGABYTE GeForce GTX 980 to help other visitors make their purchasing decisions. The average rating is 0 stars (0 ratings). Rate now:

Here you can rate the Intel Arc A750 Graphics to help other visitors make their purchasing decisions. The average rating is 4.3 stars (16 ratings). Rate now:

Popular comparisons