GPU comparison with benchmarks

GIGABYTE GeForce RTX 5090 GAMING OC vs Palit GeForce RTX 5090 GameRock

GIGABYTE GeForce RTX 5090 GAMING OC
GIGABYTE GeForce RTX 5090 GAMING OC 32 GB GDDR7 · 2.55 GHz · 575 W Speed index 92/100

The GIGABYTE GeForce RTX 5090 GAMING OC is based on the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 (Blackwell) and has 32 GB GDDR7 graphics memory with a bandwidth of 1792 GB/s.

Palit GeForce RTX 5090 GameRock
Palit GeForce RTX 5090 GameRock 32 GB GDDR7 · 2.41 GHz · 575 W Speed index 87/100

The Palit GeForce RTX 5090 GameRock is based on the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 (Blackwell) and has 32 GB GDDR7 graphics memory with a bandwidth of 1792 GB/s.

Quick comparison

In FP32 performance, the GIGABYTE GeForce RTX 5090 GAMING OC is 5.9 % faster than the Palit GeForce RTX 5090 GameRock.

GIGABYTE GeForce RTX 5090 GAMING OCPalit GeForce RTX 5090 GameRock
Speed index
92/100
87/100
FP32
111.03 TFLOPS
104.80 TFLOPS
Boost Clock
2.55 GHz
2.41 GHz
Memory Size
32 GB GDDR7
32 GB GDDR7
Memory bandwidth
1,792 GB/s
1,792 GB/s
TDP
575 W
575 W
Launch Price
2,329 $
2,329 $
2,037 pts
2,037 pts

GPU

GPUGIGABYTE GeForce RTX 5090 GAMING OCPalit GeForce RTX 5090 GameRock
Based onNVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090
GPU ChipGB202-300-A1GB202-300-A1
Streaming Multiprocessors170170
Shader2176021760
Render Output Units176176
Texture Units680680
Raytracing Cores170170
More information
The GIGABYTE GeForce RTX 5090 GAMING OC has the GB202-300-A1 graphics chip installed, which is based on the Blackwell architecture.

The Palit GeForce RTX 5090 GameRock is based on the graphics chip GB202-300-A1, which comes from the Blackwell architecture.

Memory

MemoryGIGABYTE GeForce RTX 5090 GAMING OCPalit GeForce RTX 5090 GameRock
Memory Size32 GB32 GB
Memory TypeGDDR7GDDR7
Memory Clock1.750 GHz1.750 GHz
Memory Speed28.0 Gbps28.0 Gbps
Memory bandwidth1,792 GB/s1,792 GB/s
Memory Interface512 bit512 bit
More information
The graphics memory of the GIGABYTE GeForce RTX 5090 GAMING OC clocks at 1.750 GHz, which corresponds to a speed of 28.0 Gbps.

The graphics memory speed of the Palit GeForce RTX 5090 GameRock is 28.0 Gbps and the clock speed is 1.750 GHz.

Clock Speeds

Clock SpeedsGIGABYTE GeForce RTX 5090 GAMING OCPalit GeForce RTX 5090 GameRock
Base Clock2.017 GHz2.017 GHz
Boost Clock2.550 GHz+6 %2.407 GHz
OverclockingYesYes
More information
The clock frequency of a graphics card determines the speed in connection with the graphics architecture.

Thermal Design

Thermal DesignGIGABYTE GeForce RTX 5090 GAMING OCPalit GeForce RTX 5090 GameRock
TDP575 W575 W
Tjunction max90 °C90 °C
PCIe-Power1 x 16-Pin1 x 16-Pin
More information
The GIGABYTE GeForce RTX 5090 GAMING OC is powered by 1 x 16-Pin connectors. The TDP (Thermal Design Power) of the graphics card is 575 W.

The Palit GeForce RTX 5090 GameRock has 1 x 16-Pin PCIe power connectors that supply it with energy. The manufacturer specifies the TDP of the card as 575 W.

Cooler & Fans

Cooler & FansGIGABYTE GeForce RTX 5090 GAMING OCPalit GeForce RTX 5090 GameRock
Fan-TypeAxialAxial
Fan 13 x 110 mm3 x 100 mm
Cooler-TypeAir coolingAir cooling
Noise (Idle)0 dB0 dB
More information
The GIGABYTE GeForce RTX 5090 GAMING OC is equipped with a total of 3 Axial main fans.

The Palit GeForce RTX 5090 GameRock has 3 Axial main fans that cool the GPU and memory.

Connectivity

ConnectivityGIGABYTE GeForce RTX 5090 GAMING OCPalit GeForce RTX 5090 GameRock
Max. Displays44
HDCP2.32.3
HDMI1x HDMI 2.1b1x HDMI 2.1b
DisplayPort3x DP 2.1b3x DP 2.1b
More information
Up to 4 screens can be operated with the GIGABYTE GeForce RTX 5090 GAMING OC.

The Palit GeForce RTX 5090 GameRock supports the operation of a maximum of 4 monitors.

Featureset

FeaturesetGIGABYTE GeForce RTX 5090 GAMING OCPalit GeForce RTX 5090 GameRock
Max. resolution7680x43207680x4320
DirectX12_2 (Ultimate)12_2 (Ultimate)
RaytracingYesYes
DLSS / FSRYesYes
LEDGIGABYTE RGB FusionAddressable LED
More information
With the GIGABYTE GeForce RTX 5090 GAMING OC it is possible to operate a screen with a maximum resolution of up to 7680x4320 pixels.

The maximum supported resolution of the Palit GeForce RTX 5090 GameRock is 7680x4320 pixels.

Supported Video Codecs

Supported Video CodecsGIGABYTE GeForce RTX 5090 GAMING OCPalit GeForce RTX 5090 GameRock
h264Decode / EncodeDecode / Encode
h265 / HEVCDecode / EncodeDecode / Encode
VP8Decode / EncodeDecode / Encode
VP9Decode / EncodeDecode / Encode
AV1Decode / EncodeDecode / Encode
More information
The support and acceleration of certain video codecs can have a positive impact on the lower energy consumption and less waste heat from the graphics card.

Dimensions

DimensionsGIGABYTE GeForce RTX 5090 GAMING OCPalit GeForce RTX 5090 GameRock
Length342 mm332 mm
Height152 mm150 mm
Width70 mm70 mm
Width (Slots)4 Slots4 Slots
SFF-ReadyNoNo
More information
The GIGABYTE GeForce RTX 5090 GAMING OC is connected to the system via PCIe 5 x 16 lanes and requires 4 PCIe-Slots space in the housing.

The Palit GeForce RTX 5090 GameRock needs the space of 4 PCIe-Slots in the case and has a PCIe 5 x 16 Lanes interface.

Additional data

Additional dataGIGABYTE GeForce RTX 5090 GAMING OCPalit GeForce RTX 5090 GameRock
GPU InterfacePCIe 5 x 16PCIe 5 x 16
Release dateQ1/2025Q1/2025
Launch Price2,329 $2,329 $
Structure size5 nm5 nm
Part-noGV-N5090GAMING OC-32GDNE75090019R5-GB2020G
Documentsdata sheetdata sheet
More information
The GIGABYTE GeForce RTX 5090 GAMING OC has been manufactured with a structure width of 5 nanometers since Q1/2025.

The Palit GeForce RTX 5090 GameRock came on the market in Q1/2025 and will have a structure width of 5 nanometers manufactured.

Benchmark results

3DMark Benchmark (DirectX, Raytracing)

3DMark is a benchmark program that determines the performance of certain components of a computer and then reports the performance as a numerical value.

Time Spy Extreme Graphics score GIGABYTE GeForce RTX 5090 GAMING OC +3.0 %

  1. 26,187
  2. 25,431

Steel Nomad Light Graphics score GIGABYTE GeForce RTX 5090 GAMING OC +3.0 %

  1. 56,109
  2. 54,489

Steel Nomad Graphics score GIGABYTE GeForce RTX 5090 GAMING OC +3.0 %

  1. 14,393
  2. 13,978

Port Royal (Raytracing) GIGABYTE GeForce RTX 5090 GAMING OC +3.0 %

  1. 37,064
  2. 35,994

Speed Way Graphics Score (Raytracing) GIGABYTE GeForce RTX 5090 GAMING OC +3.0 %

  1. 14,702
  2. 14,278

Solar Bay (Raytracing) GIGABYTE GeForce RTX 5090 GAMING OC +3.0 %

  1. 221,373
  2. 214,983

Rate these graphics cards now

Here you can rate the GIGABYTE GeForce RTX 5090 GAMING OC to help other visitors make their purchasing decisions. The average rating is 5.0 stars (4 ratings). Rate now:

Here you can rate the Palit GeForce RTX 5090 GameRock to help other visitors make their purchasing decisions. The average rating is 4.7 stars (3 ratings). Rate now:

Popular comparisons