GPU comparison with benchmarks

INNO3D GeForce RTX 5090 ICHILL FROSTBITE PRO vs SAPPHIRE Radeon RX 6700 XT

INNO3D GeForce RTX 5090 ICHILL FROSTBITE PRO
INNO3D GeForce RTX 5090 ICHILL FROSTBITE PRO 32 GB GDDR7 · 2.41 GHz · 575 W Speed index 87/100

The INNO3D GeForce RTX 5090 ICHILL FROSTBITE PRO is based on the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 (Blackwell) and has 32 GB GDDR7 graphics memory with a bandwidth of 1792 GB/s.

SAPPHIRE Radeon RX 6700 XT
SAPPHIRE Radeon RX 6700 XT 12 GB GDDR6 · 2.58 GHz · 230 W Speed index 11/100

The SAPPHIRE Radeon RX 6700 XT is based on the AMD Radeon RX 6700 XT (RDNA 2) and has 12 GB GDDR6 graphics memory with a bandwidth of 384 GB/s.

Quick comparison

In FP32 performance, the INNO3D GeForce RTX 5090 ICHILL FROSTBITE PRO is 693 % faster than the SAPPHIRE Radeon RX 6700 XT.

INNO3D GeForce RTX 5090 ICHILL FROSTBITE PROSAPPHIRE Radeon RX 6700 XT
Speed index
87/100
11/100
FP32
104.80 TFLOPS
13.21 TFLOPS
Boost Clock
2.41 GHz
2.58 GHz
Memory Size
32 GB GDDR7
12 GB GDDR6
Memory bandwidth
1,792 GB/s
384 GB/s
TDP
575 W
230 W
Launch Price
2,329 $
479 $
2,075 pts
314 pts

GPU

GPUINNO3D GeForce RTX 5090 ICHILL FROSTBITE PROSAPPHIRE Radeon RX 6700 XT
Based onNVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090AMD Radeon RX 6700 XT
GPU ChipGB202-300-A1Navi 22 XT
Streaming Multiprocessors17040
Shader217602560
Render Output Units17664
Texture Units680160
Raytracing Cores17040
More information
The INNO3D GeForce RTX 5090 ICHILL FROSTBITE PRO has the GB202-300-A1 graphics chip installed, which is based on the Blackwell architecture.

The SAPPHIRE Radeon RX 6700 XT is based on the graphics chip Navi 22 XT, which comes from the RDNA 2 architecture.

Memory

MemoryINNO3D GeForce RTX 5090 ICHILL FROSTBITE PROSAPPHIRE Radeon RX 6700 XT
Memory Size32 GB12 GB
Memory TypeGDDR7GDDR6
Memory Clock1.750 GHz2.000 GHz
Memory Speed28.0 Gbps16.0 Gbps
Memory bandwidth1,792 GB/s384 GB/s
Memory Interface512 bit192 bit
More information
The graphics memory of the INNO3D GeForce RTX 5090 ICHILL FROSTBITE PRO clocks at 1.750 GHz, which corresponds to a speed of 28.0 Gbps.

The graphics memory speed of the SAPPHIRE Radeon RX 6700 XT is 16.0 Gbps and the clock speed is 2.000 GHz.

Clock Speeds

Clock SpeedsINNO3D GeForce RTX 5090 ICHILL FROSTBITE PROSAPPHIRE Radeon RX 6700 XT
Base Clock2.017 GHz2.321 GHz
Boost Clock2.407 GHz2.581 GHz
Avg (Game) Clock--2.42 GHz
OverclockingYesYes
More information
The clock frequency of a graphics card determines the speed in connection with the graphics architecture.

Thermal Design

Thermal DesignINNO3D GeForce RTX 5090 ICHILL FROSTBITE PROSAPPHIRE Radeon RX 6700 XT
TDP575 W230 W
Tjunction max90 °C100 °C
PCIe-Power1 x 16-Pin1 x 6-Pin, 1 x 8-Pin
More information
The INNO3D GeForce RTX 5090 ICHILL FROSTBITE PRO is powered by 1 x 16-Pin connectors. The TDP (Thermal Design Power) of the graphics card is 575 W.

The SAPPHIRE Radeon RX 6700 XT has 1 x 6-Pin, 1 x 8-Pin PCIe power connectors that supply it with energy. The manufacturer specifies the TDP of the card as 230 W.

Cooler & Fans

Cooler & FansINNO3D GeForce RTX 5090 ICHILL FROSTBITE PROSAPPHIRE Radeon RX 6700 XT
Fan-Type--Axial
Fan 1--2 x 90 mm
Cooler-TypeWater coolingAir cooling
Noise (Idle)0 dB0 dB
More information
The INNO3D GeForce RTX 5090 ICHILL FROSTBITE PRO is equipped with a total of 0 -- main fans.

The SAPPHIRE Radeon RX 6700 XT has 2 Axial main fans that cool the GPU and memory.

Connectivity

ConnectivityINNO3D GeForce RTX 5090 ICHILL FROSTBITE PROSAPPHIRE Radeon RX 6700 XT
Max. Displays44
HDCP2.32.3
HDMI1x HDMI 2.1b1x HDMI 2.1
DisplayPort3x DP 2.1b3x DP 1.4a
More information
Up to 4 screens can be operated with the INNO3D GeForce RTX 5090 ICHILL FROSTBITE PRO.

The SAPPHIRE Radeon RX 6700 XT supports the operation of a maximum of 4 monitors.

Featureset

FeaturesetINNO3D GeForce RTX 5090 ICHILL FROSTBITE PROSAPPHIRE Radeon RX 6700 XT
Max. resolution7680x43207680x4320
DirectX12_2 (Ultimate)12_2 (Ultimate)
RaytracingYesYes
DLSS / FSRYesYes
LEDNo LED lightingNon addressable LED
More information
With the INNO3D GeForce RTX 5090 ICHILL FROSTBITE PRO it is possible to operate a screen with a maximum resolution of up to 7680x4320 pixels.

The maximum supported resolution of the SAPPHIRE Radeon RX 6700 XT is 7680x4320 pixels.

Supported Video Codecs

Supported Video CodecsINNO3D GeForce RTX 5090 ICHILL FROSTBITE PROSAPPHIRE Radeon RX 6700 XT
h264Decode / EncodeDecode / Encode
h265 / HEVCDecode / EncodeDecode / Encode
VP8Decode / EncodeDecode / Encode
VP9Decode / EncodeDecode / Encode
AV1Decode / EncodeDecode
More information
The support and acceleration of certain video codecs can have a positive impact on the lower energy consumption and less waste heat from the graphics card.

Dimensions

DimensionsINNO3D GeForce RTX 5090 ICHILL FROSTBITE PROSAPPHIRE Radeon RX 6700 XT
Length223 mm267 mm
Height134 mm110 mm
Width20 mm40 mm
Width (Slots)1 Slots2 Slots
SFF-ReadyNoNo
More information
The INNO3D GeForce RTX 5090 ICHILL FROSTBITE PRO is connected to the system via PCIe 5 x 16 lanes and requires 1 PCIe-Slots space in the housing.

The SAPPHIRE Radeon RX 6700 XT needs the space of 2 PCIe-Slots in the case and has a PCIe 4.0 x 16 Lanes interface.

Additional data

Additional dataINNO3D GeForce RTX 5090 ICHILL FROSTBITE PROSAPPHIRE Radeon RX 6700 XT
GPU InterfacePCIe 5 x 16PCIe 4.0 x 16
Release dateQ3/2025Q1/2021
Launch Price2,329 $479 $
Structure size5 nm7 nm
Part-noC50903-32D7X-1759FBP21306-01-20G
Documentsdata sheetdata sheet
More information
The INNO3D GeForce RTX 5090 ICHILL FROSTBITE PRO has been manufactured with a structure width of 5 nanometers since Q3/2025.

The SAPPHIRE Radeon RX 6700 XT came on the market in Q1/2021 and will have a structure width of 7 nanometers manufactured.

Benchmark results

3DMark Benchmark (DirectX, Raytracing)

3DMark is a benchmark program that determines the performance of certain components of a computer and then reports the performance as a numerical value.

Time Spy Extreme Graphics score INNO3D GeForce RTX 5090 ICHILL FROSTBITE PRO +327.1 %

  1. 25,431
  2. 5,955

Steel Nomad Light Graphics score

  1. 54,489
  2. no data

Steel Nomad Graphics score

  1. 13,978
  2. no data

Port Royal (Raytracing) INNO3D GeForce RTX 5090 ICHILL FROSTBITE PRO +499.1 %

  1. 35,994
  2. 6,008

Speed Way Graphics Score (Raytracing) INNO3D GeForce RTX 5090 ICHILL FROSTBITE PRO +552.6 %

  1. 14,278
  2. 2,188

Solar Bay (Raytracing)

  1. 214,983
  2. no data

Cyberpunk 2077

Cyberpunk 2077 was developed by CD Projekt Red and is based on the development studio's own REDengine 4. Ray tracing is switched off in our benchmarks.

3840x2160 (2160p)

  1. no data
  2. 40 fps (avg)

2560x1440 (1440p)

  1. no data
  2. 49 fps (avg)

1920x1080 (1080p)

  1. no data
  2. 74 fps (avg)

The Last of Us Part 1

The Last of Us Part One is a game released by Sony in June 2013 exclusively for the Playstation and released for the PC in early 2023. The benchmark values here were determined at high details.

2560x1440 (1440p)

  1. no data
  2. 46 fps (avg)

1920x1080 (1080p)

  1. no data
  2. 84 fps (avg)

Battlefield 5

Battlefield 5 is a visually stunning game that is ideal as a graphics card benchmark. We test the game with maximum details on Windows 10.

3840x2160 (2160p)

  1. no data
  2. 76 fps (avg)

2560x1440 (1440p)

  1. no data
  2. 144 fps (avg)

1920x1080 (1080p)

  1. no data
  2. 194 fps (avg)

Geekbench 6 (OpenCL, Vulkan, Metal)

Geekbench 6 is a cross-platform benchmark for main processors, which also carries out 3 different graphics benchmarks and outputs them in the form of a numerical value.

Geekbench 6 - OpenCL

  1. no data
  2. 96,956

Geekbench 6 - Vulkan

  1. no data
  2. 108,643

Geekbench 6 - Metal

  1. no data
  2. 151,246

Rate these graphics cards now

Here you can rate the INNO3D GeForce RTX 5090 ICHILL FROSTBITE PRO to help other visitors make their purchasing decisions. The average rating is 0 stars (0 ratings). Rate now:

Here you can rate the SAPPHIRE Radeon RX 6700 XT to help other visitors make their purchasing decisions. The average rating is 0 stars (0 ratings). Rate now:

Popular comparisons