GPU comparison with benchmarks

Manli Gallardo GeForce RTX 5090 OC vs Gainward GeForce RTX 3070 Phoenix

Manli Gallardo GeForce RTX 5090 OC
Manli Gallardo GeForce RTX 5090 OC 32 GB GDDR7 · 2.48 GHz · 575 W Speed index 89/100

The Manli Gallardo GeForce RTX 5090 OC is based on the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 (Blackwell) and has 32 GB GDDR7 graphics memory with a bandwidth of 1792 GB/s.

Gainward GeForce RTX 3070 Phoenix
Gainward GeForce RTX 3070 Phoenix 8 GB GDDR6 · 1.73 GHz · 220 W Speed index 17/100

The Gainward GeForce RTX 3070 Phoenix is based on the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 (Ampere) and has 8 GB GDDR6 graphics memory with a bandwidth of 448 GB/s.

Quick comparison

In FP32 performance, the Manli Gallardo GeForce RTX 5090 OC is 432 % faster than the Gainward GeForce RTX 3070 Phoenix.

Manli Gallardo GeForce RTX 5090 OCGainward GeForce RTX 3070 Phoenix
Speed index
89/100
17/100
FP32
108.07 TFLOPS
20.31 TFLOPS
Boost Clock
2.48 GHz
1.73 GHz
Memory Size
32 GB GDDR7
8 GB GDDR6
Memory bandwidth
1,792 GB/s
448 GB/s
TDP
575 W
220 W
Launch Price
2,329 $
619 $
2,040 pts
396 pts

GPU

GPUManli Gallardo GeForce RTX 5090 OCGainward GeForce RTX 3070 Phoenix
Based onNVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070
GPU ChipGB202-300-A1GA104-300-A1
Streaming Multiprocessors17046
Shader217605888
Render Output Units17696
Texture Units680184
Raytracing Cores17046
More information
The Manli Gallardo GeForce RTX 5090 OC has the GB202-300-A1 graphics chip installed, which is based on the Blackwell architecture.

The Gainward GeForce RTX 3070 Phoenix is based on the graphics chip GA104-300-A1, which comes from the Ampere architecture.

Memory

MemoryManli Gallardo GeForce RTX 5090 OCGainward GeForce RTX 3070 Phoenix
Memory Size32 GB8 GB
Memory TypeGDDR7GDDR6
Memory Clock1.750 GHz1.750 GHz
Memory Speed28.0 Gbps14.0 Gbps
Memory bandwidth1,792 GB/s448 GB/s
Memory Interface512 bit256 bit
More information
The graphics memory of the Manli Gallardo GeForce RTX 5090 OC clocks at 1.750 GHz, which corresponds to a speed of 28.0 Gbps.

The graphics memory speed of the Gainward GeForce RTX 3070 Phoenix is 14.0 Gbps and the clock speed is 1.750 GHz.

Clock Speeds

Clock SpeedsManli Gallardo GeForce RTX 5090 OCGainward GeForce RTX 3070 Phoenix
Base Clock2.017 GHz1.500 GHz
Boost Clock2.482 GHz1.725 GHz
OverclockingYesYes
More information
The clock frequency of a graphics card determines the speed in connection with the graphics architecture.

Thermal Design

Thermal DesignManli Gallardo GeForce RTX 5090 OCGainward GeForce RTX 3070 Phoenix
TDP575 W220 W
Tjunction max90 °C93 °C
PCIe-Power1 x 16-Pin2 x 8-Pin
More information
The Manli Gallardo GeForce RTX 5090 OC is powered by 1 x 16-Pin connectors. The TDP (Thermal Design Power) of the graphics card is 575 W.

The Gainward GeForce RTX 3070 Phoenix has 2 x 8-Pin PCIe power connectors that supply it with energy. The manufacturer specifies the TDP of the card as 220 W.

Cooler & Fans

Cooler & FansManli Gallardo GeForce RTX 5090 OCGainward GeForce RTX 3070 Phoenix
Fan-TypeAxialAxial
Fan 13 x 100 mm3 x 90 mm
Cooler-TypeAir coolingAir cooling
Noise (Idle)0 dB0 dB
Noise (Load)--41-43 dB
More information
The Manli Gallardo GeForce RTX 5090 OC is equipped with a total of 3 Axial main fans.

The Gainward GeForce RTX 3070 Phoenix has 3 Axial main fans that cool the GPU and memory.

Connectivity

ConnectivityManli Gallardo GeForce RTX 5090 OCGainward GeForce RTX 3070 Phoenix
Max. Displays44
HDCP2.32.3
HDMI1x HDMI 2.1b1x HDMI 2.1
DisplayPort3x DP 2.1b3x DP 1.4a
More information
Up to 4 screens can be operated with the Manli Gallardo GeForce RTX 5090 OC.

The Gainward GeForce RTX 3070 Phoenix supports the operation of a maximum of 4 monitors.

Featureset

FeaturesetManli Gallardo GeForce RTX 5090 OCGainward GeForce RTX 3070 Phoenix
Max. resolution7680x43207680x4320
DirectX12_2 (Ultimate)12_2 (Ultimate)
RaytracingYesYes
DLSS / FSRYesYes
LEDAddressable LEDAddressable LED
More information
With the Manli Gallardo GeForce RTX 5090 OC it is possible to operate a screen with a maximum resolution of up to 7680x4320 pixels.

The maximum supported resolution of the Gainward GeForce RTX 3070 Phoenix is 7680x4320 pixels.

Supported Video Codecs

Supported Video CodecsManli Gallardo GeForce RTX 5090 OCGainward GeForce RTX 3070 Phoenix
h264Decode / EncodeDecode / Encode
h265 / HEVCDecode / EncodeDecode / Encode
VP8Decode / EncodeDecode
VP9Decode / EncodeDecode
AV1Decode / EncodeDecode
More information
The support and acceleration of certain video codecs can have a positive impact on the lower energy consumption and less waste heat from the graphics card.

Dimensions

DimensionsManli Gallardo GeForce RTX 5090 OCGainward GeForce RTX 3070 Phoenix
Length359 mm294 mm
Height145 mm112 mm
Width69 mm--
Width (Slots)4 Slots3 Slots
SFF-ReadyNoNo
More information
The Manli Gallardo GeForce RTX 5090 OC is connected to the system via PCIe 5 x 16 lanes and requires 4 PCIe-Slots space in the housing.

The Gainward GeForce RTX 3070 Phoenix needs the space of 3 PCIe-Slots in the case and has a PCIe 4.0 x 16 Lanes interface.

Additional data

Additional dataManli Gallardo GeForce RTX 5090 OCGainward GeForce RTX 3070 Phoenix
GPU InterfacePCIe 5 x 16PCIe 4.0 x 16
Release dateQ1/2025Q4/2020
Launch Price2,329 $619 $
Structure size5 nm8 nm
Part-noM-N509GO/D732G-M3626NE63070019P2-1041X
Documentsdata sheetdata sheet
More information
The Manli Gallardo GeForce RTX 5090 OC has been manufactured with a structure width of 5 nanometers since Q1/2025.

The Gainward GeForce RTX 3070 Phoenix came on the market in Q4/2020 and will have a structure width of 8 nanometers manufactured.

Benchmark results

3DMark Benchmark (DirectX, Raytracing)

3DMark is a benchmark program that determines the performance of certain components of a computer and then reports the performance as a numerical value.

Time Spy Extreme Graphics score Manli Gallardo GeForce RTX 5090 OC +294.4 %

  1. 25,828
  2. 6,549

Steel Nomad Light Graphics score

  1. 55,339
  2. no data

Steel Nomad Graphics score

  1. 14,196
  2. no data

Port Royal (Raytracing) Manli Gallardo GeForce RTX 5090 OC +349.1 %

  1. 36,556
  2. 8,139

Speed Way Graphics Score (Raytracing) Manli Gallardo GeForce RTX 5090 OC +324.4 %

  1. 14,501
  2. 3,417

Solar Bay (Raytracing)

  1. 218,337
  2. no data

Cyberpunk 2077

Cyberpunk 2077 was developed by CD Projekt Red and is based on the development studio's own REDengine 4. Ray tracing is switched off in our benchmarks.

3840x2160 (2160p)

  1. no data
  2. 45 fps (avg)

2560x1440 (1440p)

  1. no data
  2. 54 fps (avg)

1920x1080 (1080p)

  1. no data
  2. 81 fps (avg)

The Last of Us Part 1

The Last of Us Part One is a game released by Sony in June 2013 exclusively for the Playstation and released for the PC in early 2023. The benchmark values here were determined at high details.

3840x2160 (2160p)

  1. no data
  2. 22 fps (avg)

2560x1440 (1440p)

  1. no data
  2. 50 fps (avg)

1920x1080 (1080p)

  1. no data
  2. 98 fps (avg)

Battlefield 5

Battlefield 5 is a visually stunning game that is ideal as a graphics card benchmark. We test the game with maximum details on Windows 10.

3840x2160 (2160p)

  1. no data
  2. 78 fps (avg)

2560x1440 (1440p)

  1. no data
  2. 140 fps (avg)

1920x1080 (1080p)

  1. no data
  2. 186 fps (avg)

Geekbench 6 (OpenCL, Vulkan, Metal)

Geekbench 6 is a cross-platform benchmark for main processors, which also carries out 3 different graphics benchmarks and outputs them in the form of a numerical value.

Geekbench 6 - OpenCL

  1. no data
  2. 126,216

Geekbench 6 - Vulkan

  1. no data
  2. 119,264

Rate these graphics cards now

Here you can rate the Manli Gallardo GeForce RTX 5090 OC to help other visitors make their purchasing decisions. The average rating is 0 stars (0 ratings). Rate now:

Here you can rate the Gainward GeForce RTX 3070 Phoenix to help other visitors make their purchasing decisions. The average rating is 0 stars (0 ratings). Rate now:

Popular comparisons