GPU comparison with benchmarks

Matrox LUMA A380 vs NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050

Matrox LUMA A380
Matrox LUMA A380 6 GB GDDR6 · 2.05 GHz · 75 W Speed index 3/100

The Matrox LUMA A380 is based on the Intel Arc A380 Graphics (Alchemist) and has 6 GB GDDR6 graphics memory with a bandwidth of 186 GB/s.

NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 2 GB GDDR5 · 1.46 GHz · 75 W Speed index 2/100

The NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 is based on the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 2GB (Pascal) and has 2 GB GDDR5 graphics memory with a bandwidth of 112 GB/s.

Quick comparison

In FP32 performance, the Matrox LUMA A380 is 101 % faster than the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050.

Matrox LUMA A380NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050
Speed index
3/100
2/100
FP32
3.74 TFLOPS
1.86 TFLOPS
Boost Clock
2.05 GHz
1.46 GHz
Memory Size
6 GB GDDR6
2 GB GDDR5
Memory bandwidth
186 GB/s
112 GB/s
TDP
75 W
75 W
Launch Price
--
109 $
113 pts
49 pts

GPU

GPUMatrox LUMA A380NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050
Based onIntel Arc A380 GraphicsNVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 2GB
GPU ChipACM-G11GP107-300-A1
Streaming Multiprocessors1285
Shader1024640
Render Output Units3232
Texture Units6440
Raytracing Cores8--
More information
The Matrox LUMA A380 has the ACM-G11 graphics chip installed, which is based on the Alchemist architecture.

The NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 is based on the graphics chip GP107-300-A1, which comes from the Pascal architecture.

Memory

MemoryMatrox LUMA A380NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050
Memory Size6 GB2 GB
Memory TypeGDDR6GDDR5
Memory Clock1.938 GHz1.752 GHz
Memory Speed15.5 Gbps7.0 Gbps
Memory bandwidth186 GB/s112 GB/s
Memory Interface96 bit128 bit
More information
The graphics memory of the Matrox LUMA A380 clocks at 1.938 GHz, which corresponds to a speed of 15.5 Gbps.

The graphics memory speed of the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 is 7.0 Gbps and the clock speed is 1.752 GHz.

Clock Speeds

Clock SpeedsMatrox LUMA A380NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050
Base Clock2.000 GHz1.354 GHz
Boost Clock2.050 GHz1.455 GHz
OverclockingYesYes
More information
The clock frequency of a graphics card determines the speed in connection with the graphics architecture.

Thermal Design

Thermal DesignMatrox LUMA A380NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050
TDP75 W75 W
Tjunction maxUnknown97 °C
PCIe-Power1 x 8-Pin--
More information
The Matrox LUMA A380 is powered by 1 x 8-Pin connectors. The TDP (Thermal Design Power) of the graphics card is 75 W.

The NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 has -- PCIe power connectors that supply it with energy. The manufacturer specifies the TDP of the card as 75 W.

Cooler & Fans

Cooler & FansMatrox LUMA A380NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050
Fan-TypeRadialAxial
Fan 11 x 70 mm--
Cooler-TypeAir coolingAir cooling
Noise (Idle)0 dB0 dB
Noise (Load)0 dB--
More information
The Matrox LUMA A380 is equipped with a total of 1 Radial main fans.

The NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 has 0 Axial main fans that cool the GPU and memory.

Connectivity

ConnectivityMatrox LUMA A380NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050
Max. Displays43
HDCP--2.2
HDMI--1x HDMI 2.0b
DisplayPort4x DP 2.11x DP 1.4
DVI--1
More information
Up to 4 screens can be operated with the Matrox LUMA A380.

The NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 supports the operation of a maximum of 3 monitors.

Featureset

FeaturesetMatrox LUMA A380NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050
Max. resolution7680x43207680x4320
DirectX12_2 (Ultimate)12_1
RaytracingYesNo
DLSS / FSRYesYes
LEDNo LED lightingNo LED lighting
More information
With the Matrox LUMA A380 it is possible to operate a screen with a maximum resolution of up to 7680x4320 pixels.

The maximum supported resolution of the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 is 7680x4320 pixels.

Supported Video Codecs

Supported Video CodecsMatrox LUMA A380NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050
h264Decode / EncodeDecode / Encode
h265 / HEVCDecode / EncodeDecode / Encode
VP8NoNo
VP9Decode / EncodeDecode
AV1Decode / EncodeNo
More information
The support and acceleration of certain video codecs can have a positive impact on the lower energy consumption and less waste heat from the graphics card.

Dimensions

DimensionsMatrox LUMA A380NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050
Length254 mm145 mm
Height127 mm111 mm
Width (Slots)1 Slots2 Slots
SFF-ReadyNoNo
More information
The Matrox LUMA A380 is connected to the system via PCIe 4.0 x 8 lanes and requires 1 PCIe-Slots space in the housing.

The NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 needs the space of 2 PCIe-Slots in the case and has a PCIe 3.0 x 16 Lanes interface.

Additional data

Additional dataMatrox LUMA A380NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050
GPU InterfacePCIe 4.0 x 8PCIe 3.0 x 16
Release dateQ2/2023Q3/2016
Launch Price--109 $
Structure size6 nm14 nm
Documentsdata sheetdata sheet
More information
The Matrox LUMA A380 has been manufactured with a structure width of 6 nanometers since Q2/2023.

The NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 came on the market in Q3/2016 and will have a structure width of 14 nanometers manufactured.

Benchmark results

Rate these graphics cards now

Here you can rate the Matrox LUMA A380 to help other visitors make their purchasing decisions. The average rating is 0 stars (0 ratings). Rate now:

Here you can rate the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 to help other visitors make their purchasing decisions. The average rating is 3.5 stars (14 ratings). Rate now:

Popular comparisons