GPU comparison with benchmarks

MSI GeForce RTX 5090 SUPRIM LIQUID OC vs NVIDIA GeForce GT 710

NVIDIA GeForce GT 710
NVIDIA GeForce GT 710 2 GB DDR3 · 19 W
In the gpu comparison between the MSI GeForce RTX 5090 SUPRIM LIQUID OC and the NVIDIA GeForce GT 710, we compare both the technical data and the benchmark results of the two graphics cards.

Quick comparison

In FP32 performance, the MSI GeForce RTX 5090 SUPRIM LIQUID OC is 29,284 % faster than the NVIDIA GeForce GT 710.

MSI GeForce RTX 5090 SUPRIM LIQUID OCNVIDIA GeForce GT 710
Speed index
90/100
--
FP32
108.72 TFLOPS
0.37 TFLOPS
Boost Clock
2.50 GHz
--
Memory Size
32 GB GDDR7
2 GB DDR3
Memory bandwidth
1,792 GB/s
14 GB/s
TDP
575 W
19 W
Launch Price
2,329 $
35 $
2,040 pts
10 pts

GPU

GPUMSI GeForce RTX 5090 SUPRIM LIQUID OCNVIDIA GeForce GT 710
Based onNVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090NVIDIA GeForce GT 710
GPU ChipGB202-300-A1GK208-203-B1
Streaming Multiprocessors1701
Shader21760192
Render Output Units1768
Texture Units68016
Raytracing Cores170--
More information
The MSI GeForce RTX 5090 SUPRIM LIQUID OC is based on the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 and has 21760 texture shaders and 170 execution units.

NVIDIA GeForce GT 710 is based on NVIDIA GeForce GT 710, which has 192 shaders and 1 execution units.

Memory

MemoryMSI GeForce RTX 5090 SUPRIM LIQUID OCNVIDIA GeForce GT 710
Memory Size32 GB2 GB
Memory TypeGDDR7DDR3
Memory Clock1.750 GHz0.900 GHz
Memory Speed28.0 Gbps1.8 Gbps
Memory bandwidth1,792 GB/s14 GB/s
Memory Interface512 bit64 bit
More information
The MSI GeForce RTX 5090 SUPRIM LIQUID OC has 32 GB of graphics memory of the type GDDR7 and achieves a memory bandwidth of 1792 GB/s.

The NVIDIA GeForce GT 710 can access 2 GB DDR3 graphics memory and thus achieves a memory bandwidth of 14 GB/s.

Clock Speeds

Clock SpeedsMSI GeForce RTX 5090 SUPRIM LIQUID OCNVIDIA GeForce GT 710
Base Clock2.017 GHz0.954 GHz
Boost Clock2.497 GHz--
OverclockingYesNo
More information
The MSI GeForce RTX 5090 SUPRIM LIQUID OC clocks in the base with up to 2.017 GHz. The base frequency of the NVIDIA GeForce GT 710 is 0.954 GHz.

Thermal Design

Thermal DesignMSI GeForce RTX 5090 SUPRIM LIQUID OCNVIDIA GeForce GT 710
TDP575 W19 W
Tjunction max90 °CUnknown
PCIe-Power1 x 16-Pin--
More information
The TDP (Thermal Design Power) of the MSI GeForce RTX 5090 SUPRIM LIQUID OC is 575 W. The graphics card is supplied with energy via the 1 x 16-Pin connector.

The NVIDIA GeForce GT 710 has a TDP of 19 W and is supplied with the required energy via -- PCIe power connectors.

Cooler & Fans

Cooler & FansMSI GeForce RTX 5090 SUPRIM LIQUID OCNVIDIA GeForce GT 710
Fan-TypeAxial / Axial (Radiator)--
Fan 11 x 100 mm--
Fan 23 x 120 mm--
Cooler-TypeAir coolingAir cooling
Noise (Idle)0 dB--
More information
The MSI GeForce RTX 5090 SUPRIM LIQUID OC has a total of 4 Axial / Axial (Radiator) fans.

The NVIDIA GeForce GT 710 has 0 -- fans to cool the GPU and memory.

Connectivity

ConnectivityMSI GeForce RTX 5090 SUPRIM LIQUID OCNVIDIA GeForce GT 710
Max. Displays43
HDCP2.32.2
HDMI1x HDMI 2.1b1x HDMI 1.4a
DisplayPort3x DP 2.1b--
DVI--1
VGA--1
More information
In the connectivity category, we recorded the number of ports on a graphics card. A total of 4 screens can be connected to the MSI GeForce RTX 5090 SUPRIM LIQUID OC.

The NVIDIA GeForce GT 710 supports a maximum of 3 screens.

Featureset

FeaturesetMSI GeForce RTX 5090 SUPRIM LIQUID OCNVIDIA GeForce GT 710
Max. resolution7680x43203840x2160
DirectX12_2 (Ultimate)12 (11_1)
RaytracingYesNo
DLSS / FSRYesNo
LEDMSI Mystic LightNo LED lighting
More information
The MSI GeForce RTX 5090 SUPRIM LIQUID OC supports a maximum resolution of 7680x4320 pixels.

The maximum resolution of the NVIDIA GeForce GT 710 is 3840x2160 pixels.

Supported Video Codecs

Supported Video CodecsMSI GeForce RTX 5090 SUPRIM LIQUID OCNVIDIA GeForce GT 710
h264Decode / EncodeDecode
h265 / HEVCDecode / EncodeNo
VP8Decode / EncodeNo
VP9Decode / EncodeNo
AV1Decode / EncodeNo
More information
The support and acceleration of certain video codecs directly in the graphics card reduces the load when playing or creating videos.

Dimensions

DimensionsMSI GeForce RTX 5090 SUPRIM LIQUID OCNVIDIA GeForce GT 710
Length280 mm--
Height148 mm--
Width51 mm--
Width (Slots)3 Slots1 Slots
Weight2,969 g--
SFF-ReadyNoNo
More information
The MSI GeForce RTX 5090 SUPRIM LIQUID OC is 280 mm long, 148 mm high and 51 mm wide.

The NVIDIA GeForce GT 710 is -- long, -- high and -- wide.

Additional data

Additional dataMSI GeForce RTX 5090 SUPRIM LIQUID OCNVIDIA GeForce GT 710
GPU InterfacePCIe 5 x 16PCIe 2.0 x 8
Release dateQ1/2025Q1/2014
Launch Price2,329 $35 $
Structure size5 nm28 nm
Documentsdata sheet--
More information
The MSI GeForce RTX 5090 SUPRIM LIQUID OC was released in Q1/2025 at a price of 2,329 $.

The NVIDIA GeForce GT 710 was introduced in Q1/2014 at a price of 35 $.

Benchmark results

3DMark Benchmark (DirectX, Raytracing)

3DMark is a benchmark program that determines the performance of certain components of a computer and then reports the performance as a numerical value.

Time Spy Extreme Graphics score

  1. 25,907
  2. no data

Steel Nomad Light Graphics score

  1. 55,508
  2. no data

Steel Nomad Graphics score

  1. 14,239
  2. no data

Port Royal (Raytracing)

  1. 36,667
  2. no data

Speed Way Graphics Score (Raytracing)

  1. 14,545
  2. no data

Solar Bay (Raytracing)

  1. 219,004
  2. no data

Rate these graphics cards now

Here you can rate the MSI GeForce RTX 5090 SUPRIM LIQUID OC to help other visitors make their purchasing decisions. The average rating is 5.0 stars (2 ratings). Rate now:

Here you can rate the NVIDIA GeForce GT 710 to help other visitors make their purchasing decisions. The average rating is 3.1 stars (22 ratings). Rate now:

Popular comparisons