GPU comparison with benchmarks

NVIDIA GeForce GT 730 vs NVIDIA GeForce GT 710

NVIDIA GeForce GT 730
NVIDIA GeForce GT 730 1 GB GDDR5 · 0.90 GHz · 38 W Speed index 1/100

The NVIDIA GeForce GT 730 is based on the NVIDIA GeForce GT 730 (Kepler 2.0) and has 1 GB GDDR5 graphics memory with a bandwidth of 40 GB/s.

NVIDIA GeForce GT 710
NVIDIA GeForce GT 710 2 GB DDR3 · 19 W

The NVIDIA GeForce GT 710 is based on the NVIDIA GeForce GT 710 (Kepler 2.0) and has 2 GB DDR3 graphics memory with a bandwidth of 14 GB/s.

Quick comparison

In FP32 performance, the NVIDIA GeForce GT 730 is 86 % faster than the NVIDIA GeForce GT 710.

NVIDIA GeForce GT 730NVIDIA GeForce GT 710
Speed index
1/100
--
FP32
0.69 TFLOPS
0.37 TFLOPS
Boost Clock
0.90 GHz
--
Memory Size
1 GB GDDR5
2 GB DDR3
Memory bandwidth
40 GB/s
14 GB/s
TDP
38 W
19 W
Launch Price
59 $
35 $
13 pts
10 pts

GPU

GPUNVIDIA GeForce GT 730NVIDIA GeForce GT 710
Based onNVIDIA GeForce GT 730NVIDIA GeForce GT 710
GPU ChipGK208-302-B1GK208-203-B1
Streaming Multiprocessors21
Shader384192
Render Output Units88
Texture Units3216
More information
The NVIDIA GeForce GT 730 has the GK208-302-B1 graphics chip installed, which is based on the Kepler 2.0 architecture.

The NVIDIA GeForce GT 710 is based on the graphics chip GK208-203-B1, which comes from the Kepler 2.0 architecture.

Memory

MemoryNVIDIA GeForce GT 730NVIDIA GeForce GT 710
Memory Size1 GB2 GB
Memory TypeGDDR5DDR3
Memory Clock1.253 GHz0.900 GHz
Memory Speed5.0 Gbps1.8 Gbps
Memory bandwidth40 GB/s14 GB/s
Memory Interface64 bit64 bit
More information
The graphics memory of the NVIDIA GeForce GT 730 clocks at 1.253 GHz, which corresponds to a speed of 5.0 Gbps.

The graphics memory speed of the NVIDIA GeForce GT 710 is 1.8 Gbps and the clock speed is 0.900 GHz.

Clock Speeds

Clock SpeedsNVIDIA GeForce GT 730NVIDIA GeForce GT 710
Base Clock0.902 GHz0.954 GHz
Boost Clock0.902 GHz--
OverclockingNoNo
More information
The clock frequency of a graphics card determines the speed in connection with the graphics architecture.

Thermal Design

Thermal DesignNVIDIA GeForce GT 730NVIDIA GeForce GT 710
TDP38 W19 W
More information
The NVIDIA GeForce GT 730 is powered by -- connectors. The TDP (Thermal Design Power) of the graphics card is 38 W.

The NVIDIA GeForce GT 710 has -- PCIe power connectors that supply it with energy. The manufacturer specifies the TDP of the card as 19 W.

Cooler & Fans

Cooler & FansNVIDIA GeForce GT 730NVIDIA GeForce GT 710
Cooler-TypeAir coolingAir cooling
More information
The NVIDIA GeForce GT 730 is equipped with a total of 0 -- main fans.

The NVIDIA GeForce GT 710 has 0 -- main fans that cool the GPU and memory.

Connectivity

ConnectivityNVIDIA GeForce GT 730NVIDIA GeForce GT 710
Max. Displays33
HDCP2.22.2
HDMI1x HDMI 1.4a1x HDMI 1.4a
DVI11
VGA11
More information
Up to 3 screens can be operated with the NVIDIA GeForce GT 730.

The NVIDIA GeForce GT 710 supports the operation of a maximum of 3 monitors.

Featureset

FeaturesetNVIDIA GeForce GT 730NVIDIA GeForce GT 710
Max. resolution3840x21603840x2160
DirectX12 (11_1)12 (11_1)
RaytracingNoNo
DLSS / FSRNoNo
LEDNo LED lightingNo LED lighting
More information
With the NVIDIA GeForce GT 730 it is possible to operate a screen with a maximum resolution of up to 3840x2160 pixels.

The maximum supported resolution of the NVIDIA GeForce GT 710 is 3840x2160 pixels.

Supported Video Codecs

Supported Video CodecsNVIDIA GeForce GT 730NVIDIA GeForce GT 710
h264DecodeDecode
h265 / HEVCNoNo
VP8NoNo
VP9NoNo
AV1NoNo
More information
The support and acceleration of certain video codecs can have a positive impact on the lower energy consumption and less waste heat from the graphics card.

Dimensions

DimensionsNVIDIA GeForce GT 730NVIDIA GeForce GT 710
Width (Slots)1 Slots1 Slots
SFF-ReadyNoNo
More information
The NVIDIA GeForce GT 730 is connected to the system via PCIe 2.0 x 8 lanes and requires 1 PCIe-Slots space in the housing.

The NVIDIA GeForce GT 710 needs the space of 1 PCIe-Slots in the case and has a PCIe 2.0 x 8 Lanes interface.

Additional data

Additional dataNVIDIA GeForce GT 730NVIDIA GeForce GT 710
GPU InterfacePCIe 2.0 x 8PCIe 2.0 x 8
Release dateQ2/2014Q1/2014
Launch Price59 $35 $
Structure size28 nm28 nm
More information
The NVIDIA GeForce GT 730 has been manufactured with a structure width of 28 nanometers since Q2/2014.

The NVIDIA GeForce GT 710 came on the market in Q1/2014 and will have a structure width of 28 nanometers manufactured.

Benchmark results

Rate these graphics cards now

Here you can rate the NVIDIA GeForce GT 730 to help other visitors make their purchasing decisions. The average rating is 2.6 stars (19 ratings). Rate now:

Here you can rate the NVIDIA GeForce GT 710 to help other visitors make their purchasing decisions. The average rating is 3.1 stars (22 ratings). Rate now:

Popular comparisons