GPU comparison with benchmarks

NVIDIA TITAN X Pascal vs KFA2 GeForce GTX 960 OC

NVIDIA TITAN X Pascal
NVIDIA TITAN X Pascal 12 GB GDDR5X · 1.53 GHz · 250 W Speed index 9/100

The NVIDIA TITAN X Pascal is based on the NVIDIA TITAN X Pascal (Pascal) and has 12 GB GDDR5X graphics memory with a bandwidth of 480 GB/s.

KFA2 GeForce GTX 960 OC
KFA2 GeForce GTX 960 OC 2 GB GDDR5 · 1.23 GHz · 120 W Speed index 2/100

The KFA2 GeForce GTX 960 OC is based on the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960 (Maxwell 2.0) and has 2 GB GDDR5 graphics memory with a bandwidth of 112 GB/s.

Quick comparison

In FP32 performance, the NVIDIA TITAN X Pascal is 337 % faster than the KFA2 GeForce GTX 960 OC.

NVIDIA TITAN X PascalKFA2 GeForce GTX 960 OC
Speed index
9/100
2/100
FP32
10.97 TFLOPS
2.51 TFLOPS
Boost Clock
1.53 GHz
1.23 GHz
Memory Size
12 GB GDDR5X
2 GB GDDR5
Memory bandwidth
480 GB/s
112 GB/s
TDP
250 W
120 W
Launch Price
1,199 $
229 $

GPU

GPUNVIDIA TITAN X PascalKFA2 GeForce GTX 960 OC
Based onNVIDIA TITAN X PascalNVIDIA GeForce GTX 960
GPU ChipGP102-400-A1GM206-300-A1
Streaming Multiprocessors288
Shader35841024
Render Output Units9632
Texture Units22464
More information
The NVIDIA TITAN X Pascal has the GP102-400-A1 graphics chip installed, which is based on the Pascal architecture.

The KFA2 GeForce GTX 960 OC is based on the graphics chip GM206-300-A1, which comes from the Maxwell 2.0 architecture.

Memory

MemoryNVIDIA TITAN X PascalKFA2 GeForce GTX 960 OC
Memory Size12 GB2 GB
Memory TypeGDDR5XGDDR5
Memory Clock1.251 GHz1.753 GHz
Memory Speed10.0 Gbps7.0 Gbps
Memory bandwidth480 GB/s112 GB/s
Memory Interface384 bit128 bit
More information
The graphics memory of the NVIDIA TITAN X Pascal clocks at 1.251 GHz, which corresponds to a speed of 10.0 Gbps.

The graphics memory speed of the KFA2 GeForce GTX 960 OC is 7.0 Gbps and the clock speed is 1.753 GHz.

Clock Speeds

Clock SpeedsNVIDIA TITAN X PascalKFA2 GeForce GTX 960 OC
Base Clock1.417 GHz1.165 GHz
Boost Clock1.531 GHz1.228 GHz
OverclockingYesYes
More information
The clock frequency of a graphics card determines the speed in connection with the graphics architecture.

Thermal Design

Thermal DesignNVIDIA TITAN X PascalKFA2 GeForce GTX 960 OC
TDP250 W120 W
Tjunction max94 °C98 °C
PCIe-Power1 x 6-Pin, 1 x 8-Pin1 x 6-Pin
More information
The NVIDIA TITAN X Pascal is powered by 1 x 6-Pin, 1 x 8-Pin connectors. The TDP (Thermal Design Power) of the graphics card is 250 W.

The KFA2 GeForce GTX 960 OC has 1 x 6-Pin PCIe power connectors that supply it with energy. The manufacturer specifies the TDP of the card as 120 W.

Cooler & Fans

Cooler & FansNVIDIA TITAN X PascalKFA2 GeForce GTX 960 OC
Fan-TypeRadialAxial
Fan 11 x 70 mm2 x 75 mm
Cooler-TypeAir coolingAir cooling
Noise (Idle)0 dB0 dB
More information
The NVIDIA TITAN X Pascal is equipped with a total of 1 Radial main fans.

The KFA2 GeForce GTX 960 OC has 2 Axial main fans that cool the GPU and memory.

Connectivity

ConnectivityNVIDIA TITAN X PascalKFA2 GeForce GTX 960 OC
Max. Displays44
HDCP2.22.2
HDMI1x HDMI 2.0b1x HDMI 2.0
DisplayPort3x DP 1.4a3x DP 1.2
DVI11
More information
Up to 4 screens can be operated with the NVIDIA TITAN X Pascal.

The KFA2 GeForce GTX 960 OC supports the operation of a maximum of 4 monitors.

Featureset

FeaturesetNVIDIA TITAN X PascalKFA2 GeForce GTX 960 OC
Max. resolution7680x43204096x2160
DirectX12_112_1
RaytracingNoNo
DLSS / FSRNoNo
LEDNo LED lightingNo LED lighting
More information
With the NVIDIA TITAN X Pascal it is possible to operate a screen with a maximum resolution of up to 7680x4320 pixels.

The maximum supported resolution of the KFA2 GeForce GTX 960 OC is 4096x2160 pixels.

Supported Video Codecs

Supported Video CodecsNVIDIA TITAN X PascalKFA2 GeForce GTX 960 OC
h264Decode / EncodeDecode / Encode
h265 / HEVCDecode / EncodeNo
VP8DecodeDecode
VP9DecodeNo
AV1NoNo
More information
The support and acceleration of certain video codecs can have a positive impact on the lower energy consumption and less waste heat from the graphics card.

Dimensions

DimensionsNVIDIA TITAN X PascalKFA2 GeForce GTX 960 OC
Length267 mm193 mm
Height111 mm124 mm
Width--41 mm
Width (Slots)2 Slots2 Slots
SFF-ReadyNoNo
More information
The NVIDIA TITAN X Pascal is connected to the system via PCIe 3.0 x 16 lanes and requires 2 PCIe-Slots space in the housing.

The KFA2 GeForce GTX 960 OC needs the space of 2 PCIe-Slots in the case and has a PCIe 3 x 16 Lanes interface.

Additional data

Additional dataNVIDIA TITAN X PascalKFA2 GeForce GTX 960 OC
GPU InterfacePCIe 3.0 x 16PCIe 3 x 16
Release dateQ3/2016Q1/2015
Launch Price1,199 $229 $
Structure size16 nm28 nm
Part-no900-1G611-2500-00096NPH8DND8VZ
Documents--data sheet
More information
The NVIDIA TITAN X Pascal has been manufactured with a structure width of 16 nanometers since Q3/2016.

The KFA2 GeForce GTX 960 OC came on the market in Q1/2015 and will have a structure width of 28 nanometers manufactured.

Benchmark results

Rate these graphics cards now

Here you can rate the NVIDIA TITAN X Pascal to help other visitors make their purchasing decisions. The average rating is 4.0 stars (2 ratings). Rate now:

Here you can rate the KFA2 GeForce GTX 960 OC to help other visitors make their purchasing decisions. The average rating is 0 stars (0 ratings). Rate now:

Popular comparisons