GPU comparison with benchmarks

NVIDIA TITAN X Pascal vs MSI GeForce GTX 980 Ti Gaming Golden Edition

NVIDIA TITAN X Pascal
NVIDIA TITAN X Pascal 12 GB GDDR5X · 1.53 GHz · 250 W Speed index 9/100

The NVIDIA TITAN X Pascal is based on the NVIDIA TITAN X Pascal (Pascal) and has 12 GB GDDR5X graphics memory with a bandwidth of 480 GB/s.

MSI GeForce GTX 980 Ti Gaming Golden Edition
MSI GeForce GTX 980 Ti Gaming Golden Edition 6 GB GDDR5 · 1.29 GHz · 250 W Speed index 6/100

The MSI GeForce GTX 980 Ti Gaming Golden Edition is based on the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 980 Ti (Maxwell 2.0) and has 6 GB GDDR5 graphics memory with a bandwidth of 341 GB/s.

Quick comparison

In FP32 performance, the NVIDIA TITAN X Pascal is 51 % faster than the MSI GeForce GTX 980 Ti Gaming Golden Edition.

NVIDIA TITAN X PascalMSI GeForce GTX 980 Ti Gaming Golden Edition
Speed index
9/100
6/100
FP32
10.97 TFLOPS
7.27 TFLOPS
Boost Clock
1.53 GHz
1.29 GHz
Memory Size
12 GB GDDR5X
6 GB GDDR5
Memory bandwidth
480 GB/s
341 GB/s
TDP
250 W
250 W
Launch Price
1,199 $
749 $

GPU

GPUNVIDIA TITAN X PascalMSI GeForce GTX 980 Ti Gaming Golden Edition
Based onNVIDIA TITAN X PascalNVIDIA GeForce GTX 980 Ti
GPU ChipGP102-400-A1GM200-310-A1
Streaming Multiprocessors2822
Shader35842816
Render Output Units9696
Texture Units224176
More information
The NVIDIA TITAN X Pascal has the GP102-400-A1 graphics chip installed, which is based on the Pascal architecture.

The MSI GeForce GTX 980 Ti Gaming Golden Edition is based on the graphics chip GM200-310-A1, which comes from the Maxwell 2.0 architecture.

Memory

MemoryNVIDIA TITAN X PascalMSI GeForce GTX 980 Ti Gaming Golden Edition
Memory Size12 GB6 GB
Memory TypeGDDR5XGDDR5
Memory Clock1.251 GHz1.775 GHz
Memory Speed10.0 Gbps7.1 Gbps
Memory bandwidth480 GB/s341 GB/s
Memory Interface384 bit384 bit
More information
The graphics memory of the NVIDIA TITAN X Pascal clocks at 1.251 GHz, which corresponds to a speed of 10.0 Gbps.

The graphics memory speed of the MSI GeForce GTX 980 Ti Gaming Golden Edition is 7.1 Gbps and the clock speed is 1.775 GHz.

Clock Speeds

Clock SpeedsNVIDIA TITAN X PascalMSI GeForce GTX 980 Ti Gaming Golden Edition
Base Clock1.417 GHz1.190 GHz
Boost Clock1.531 GHz1.291 GHz
OverclockingYesYes
More information
The clock frequency of a graphics card determines the speed in connection with the graphics architecture.

Thermal Design

Thermal DesignNVIDIA TITAN X PascalMSI GeForce GTX 980 Ti Gaming Golden Edition
TDP250 W250 W
Tjunction max94 °C91 °C
PCIe-Power1 x 6-Pin, 1 x 8-Pin2 x 8-Pin
More information
The NVIDIA TITAN X Pascal is powered by 1 x 6-Pin, 1 x 8-Pin connectors. The TDP (Thermal Design Power) of the graphics card is 250 W.

The MSI GeForce GTX 980 Ti Gaming Golden Edition has 2 x 8-Pin PCIe power connectors that supply it with energy. The manufacturer specifies the TDP of the card as 250 W.

Cooler & Fans

Cooler & FansNVIDIA TITAN X PascalMSI GeForce GTX 980 Ti Gaming Golden Edition
Fan-TypeRadialAxial
Fan 11 x 70 mm2 x 100 mm
Cooler-TypeAir coolingAir cooling
Noise (Idle)0 dB0 dB
More information
The NVIDIA TITAN X Pascal is equipped with a total of 1 Radial main fans.

The MSI GeForce GTX 980 Ti Gaming Golden Edition has 2 Axial main fans that cool the GPU and memory.

Connectivity

ConnectivityNVIDIA TITAN X PascalMSI GeForce GTX 980 Ti Gaming Golden Edition
Max. Displays44
HDCP2.22.2
HDMI1x HDMI 2.0b1x HDMI 2.0
DisplayPort3x DP 1.4a3x DP 1.2
DVI11
More information
Up to 4 screens can be operated with the NVIDIA TITAN X Pascal.

The MSI GeForce GTX 980 Ti Gaming Golden Edition supports the operation of a maximum of 4 monitors.

Featureset

FeaturesetNVIDIA TITAN X PascalMSI GeForce GTX 980 Ti Gaming Golden Edition
Max. resolution7680x43204096x2160
DirectX12_112_1
RaytracingNoNo
DLSS / FSRNoNo
LEDNo LED lightingNo LED lighting
More information
With the NVIDIA TITAN X Pascal it is possible to operate a screen with a maximum resolution of up to 7680x4320 pixels.

The maximum supported resolution of the MSI GeForce GTX 980 Ti Gaming Golden Edition is 4096x2160 pixels.

Supported Video Codecs

Supported Video CodecsNVIDIA TITAN X PascalMSI GeForce GTX 980 Ti Gaming Golden Edition
h264Decode / EncodeDecode / Encode
h265 / HEVCDecode / EncodeNo
VP8DecodeDecode
VP9DecodeNo
AV1NoNo
More information
The support and acceleration of certain video codecs can have a positive impact on the lower energy consumption and less waste heat from the graphics card.

Dimensions

DimensionsNVIDIA TITAN X PascalMSI GeForce GTX 980 Ti Gaming Golden Edition
Length267 mm269 mm
Height111 mm140 mm
Width--40 mm
Width (Slots)2 Slots2 Slots
SFF-ReadyNoNo
More information
The NVIDIA TITAN X Pascal is connected to the system via PCIe 3.0 x 16 lanes and requires 2 PCIe-Slots space in the housing.

The MSI GeForce GTX 980 Ti Gaming Golden Edition needs the space of 2 PCIe-Slots in the case and has a PCIe 3 x 16 Lanes interface.

Additional data

Additional dataNVIDIA TITAN X PascalMSI GeForce GTX 980 Ti Gaming Golden Edition
GPU InterfacePCIe 3.0 x 16PCIe 3 x 16
Release dateQ3/2016Q3/2015
Launch Price1,199 $749 $
Structure size16 nm28 nm
Part-no900-1G611-2500-000--
More information
The NVIDIA TITAN X Pascal has been manufactured with a structure width of 16 nanometers since Q3/2016.

The MSI GeForce GTX 980 Ti Gaming Golden Edition came on the market in Q3/2015 and will have a structure width of 28 nanometers manufactured.

Benchmark results

The Last of Us Part 1

The Last of Us Part One is a game released by Sony in June 2013 exclusively for the Playstation and released for the PC in early 2023. The benchmark values here were determined at high details.

2560x1440 (1440p)

  1. 32 fps (avg)
  2. no data

1920x1080 (1080p)

  1. 56 fps (avg)
  2. no data

Geekbench 6 (OpenCL, Vulkan, Metal)

Geekbench 6 is a cross-platform benchmark for main processors, which also carries out 3 different graphics benchmarks and outputs them in the form of a numerical value.

Geekbench 6 - OpenCL NVIDIA TITAN X Pascal +38.7 %

  1. 63,151
  2. 45,544

Geekbench 6 - Vulkan

  1. no data
  2. 59,161

Rate these graphics cards now

Here you can rate the NVIDIA TITAN X Pascal to help other visitors make their purchasing decisions. The average rating is 4.0 stars (2 ratings). Rate now:

Here you can rate the MSI GeForce GTX 980 Ti Gaming Golden Edition to help other visitors make their purchasing decisions. The average rating is 0 stars (0 ratings). Rate now:

Popular comparisons