GPU comparison with benchmarks

NVIDIA TITAN X Pascal vs ZOTAC GeForce GTX 980 Ti AMP! Extreme

NVIDIA TITAN X Pascal
NVIDIA TITAN X Pascal 12 GB GDDR5X · 1.53 GHz · 250 W Speed index 9/100

The NVIDIA TITAN X Pascal is based on the NVIDIA TITAN X Pascal (Pascal) and has 12 GB GDDR5X graphics memory with a bandwidth of 480 GB/s.

ZOTAC GeForce GTX 980 Ti AMP! Extreme
ZOTAC GeForce GTX 980 Ti AMP! Extreme 6 GB GDDR5 · 1.36 GHz · 250 W Speed index 6/100

The ZOTAC GeForce GTX 980 Ti AMP! Extreme is based on the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 980 Ti (Maxwell 2.0) and has 6 GB GDDR5 graphics memory with a bandwidth of 347 GB/s.

Quick comparison

In FP32 performance, the NVIDIA TITAN X Pascal is 44 % faster than the ZOTAC GeForce GTX 980 Ti AMP! Extreme.

NVIDIA TITAN X PascalZOTAC GeForce GTX 980 Ti AMP! Extreme
Speed index
9/100
6/100
FP32
10.97 TFLOPS
7.63 TFLOPS
Boost Clock
1.53 GHz
1.36 GHz
Memory Size
12 GB GDDR5X
6 GB GDDR5
Memory bandwidth
480 GB/s
347 GB/s
TDP
250 W
250 W
Launch Price
1,199 $
799 $

GPU

GPUNVIDIA TITAN X PascalZOTAC GeForce GTX 980 Ti AMP! Extreme
Based onNVIDIA TITAN X PascalNVIDIA GeForce GTX 980 Ti
GPU ChipGP102-400-A1GM200-310-A1
Streaming Multiprocessors2822
Shader35842816
Render Output Units9696
Texture Units224176
More information
The NVIDIA TITAN X Pascal has the GP102-400-A1 graphics chip installed, which is based on the Pascal architecture.

The ZOTAC GeForce GTX 980 Ti AMP! Extreme is based on the graphics chip GM200-310-A1, which comes from the Maxwell 2.0 architecture.

Memory

MemoryNVIDIA TITAN X PascalZOTAC GeForce GTX 980 Ti AMP! Extreme
Memory Size12 GB6 GB
Memory TypeGDDR5XGDDR5
Memory Clock1.251 GHz1.805 GHz
Memory Speed10.0 Gbps7.2 Gbps
Memory bandwidth480 GB/s347 GB/s
Memory Interface384 bit384 bit
More information
The graphics memory of the NVIDIA TITAN X Pascal clocks at 1.251 GHz, which corresponds to a speed of 10.0 Gbps.

The graphics memory speed of the ZOTAC GeForce GTX 980 Ti AMP! Extreme is 7.2 Gbps and the clock speed is 1.805 GHz.

Clock Speeds

Clock SpeedsNVIDIA TITAN X PascalZOTAC GeForce GTX 980 Ti AMP! Extreme
Base Clock1.417 GHz1.253 GHz
Boost Clock1.531 GHz1.355 GHz
OverclockingYesYes
More information
The clock frequency of a graphics card determines the speed in connection with the graphics architecture.

Thermal Design

Thermal DesignNVIDIA TITAN X PascalZOTAC GeForce GTX 980 Ti AMP! Extreme
TDP250 W250 W
Tjunction max94 °C91 °C
PCIe-Power1 x 6-Pin, 1 x 8-Pin2 x 8-Pin
More information
The NVIDIA TITAN X Pascal is powered by 1 x 6-Pin, 1 x 8-Pin connectors. The TDP (Thermal Design Power) of the graphics card is 250 W.

The ZOTAC GeForce GTX 980 Ti AMP! Extreme has 2 x 8-Pin PCIe power connectors that supply it with energy. The manufacturer specifies the TDP of the card as 250 W.

Cooler & Fans

Cooler & FansNVIDIA TITAN X PascalZOTAC GeForce GTX 980 Ti AMP! Extreme
Fan-TypeRadialAxial
Fan 11 x 70 mm3 x 90 mm
Cooler-TypeAir coolingAir cooling
Noise (Idle)0 dB0 dB
More information
The NVIDIA TITAN X Pascal is equipped with a total of 1 Radial main fans.

The ZOTAC GeForce GTX 980 Ti AMP! Extreme has 3 Axial main fans that cool the GPU and memory.

Connectivity

ConnectivityNVIDIA TITAN X PascalZOTAC GeForce GTX 980 Ti AMP! Extreme
Max. Displays44
HDCP2.22.2
HDMI1x HDMI 2.0b1x HDMI 2.0
DisplayPort3x DP 1.4a3x DP 1.2
DVI11
More information
Up to 4 screens can be operated with the NVIDIA TITAN X Pascal.

The ZOTAC GeForce GTX 980 Ti AMP! Extreme supports the operation of a maximum of 4 monitors.

Featureset

FeaturesetNVIDIA TITAN X PascalZOTAC GeForce GTX 980 Ti AMP! Extreme
Max. resolution7680x43204096x2160
DirectX12_112_1
RaytracingNoNo
DLSS / FSRNoNo
LEDNo LED lightingNo LED lighting
More information
With the NVIDIA TITAN X Pascal it is possible to operate a screen with a maximum resolution of up to 7680x4320 pixels.

The maximum supported resolution of the ZOTAC GeForce GTX 980 Ti AMP! Extreme is 4096x2160 pixels.

Supported Video Codecs

Supported Video CodecsNVIDIA TITAN X PascalZOTAC GeForce GTX 980 Ti AMP! Extreme
h264Decode / EncodeDecode / Encode
h265 / HEVCDecode / EncodeNo
VP8DecodeDecode
VP9DecodeNo
AV1NoNo
More information
The support and acceleration of certain video codecs can have a positive impact on the lower energy consumption and less waste heat from the graphics card.

Dimensions

DimensionsNVIDIA TITAN X PascalZOTAC GeForce GTX 980 Ti AMP! Extreme
Length267 mm328 mm
Height111 mm133 mm
Width (Slots)2 Slots3 Slots
SFF-ReadyNoNo
More information
The NVIDIA TITAN X Pascal is connected to the system via PCIe 3.0 x 16 lanes and requires 2 PCIe-Slots space in the housing.

The ZOTAC GeForce GTX 980 Ti AMP! Extreme needs the space of 3 PCIe-Slots in the case and has a PCIe 3 x 16 Lanes interface.

Additional data

Additional dataNVIDIA TITAN X PascalZOTAC GeForce GTX 980 Ti AMP! Extreme
GPU InterfacePCIe 3.0 x 16PCIe 3 x 16
Release dateQ3/2016Q2/2015
Launch Price1,199 $799 $
Structure size16 nm28 nm
Part-no900-1G611-2500-000ZT-90505-10P
Documents--data sheet
More information
The NVIDIA TITAN X Pascal has been manufactured with a structure width of 16 nanometers since Q3/2016.

The ZOTAC GeForce GTX 980 Ti AMP! Extreme came on the market in Q2/2015 and will have a structure width of 28 nanometers manufactured.

Benchmark results

Geekbench 6 (OpenCL, Vulkan, Metal)

Geekbench 6 is a cross-platform benchmark for main processors, which also carries out 3 different graphics benchmarks and outputs them in the form of a numerical value.

Geekbench 6 - OpenCL NVIDIA TITAN X Pascal +32.1 %

  1. 63,151
  2. 47,800

Geekbench 6 - Vulkan

  1. no data
  2. 62,090

Rate these graphics cards now

Here you can rate the NVIDIA TITAN X Pascal to help other visitors make their purchasing decisions. The average rating is 4.0 stars (2 ratings). Rate now:

Here you can rate the ZOTAC GeForce GTX 980 Ti AMP! Extreme to help other visitors make their purchasing decisions. The average rating is 0 stars (0 ratings). Rate now:

Popular comparisons