GPU comparison with benchmarks

PNY RTX 4500 Ada vs NVIDIA RTX 4000 SFF Ada

PNY RTX 4500 Ada
PNY RTX 4500 Ada 24 GB GDDR6 · 2.58 GHz · 210 W Speed index 33/100

The PNY RTX 4500 Ada is based on the NVIDIA RTX 4500 Ada (Ada Lovelace) and has 24 GB GDDR6 graphics memory with a bandwidth of 432 GB/s.

NVIDIA RTX 4000 SFF Ada
NVIDIA RTX 4000 SFF Ada 20 GB GDDR6 · 1.56 GHz · 70 W Speed index 16/100

The NVIDIA RTX 4000 SFF Ada is based on the NVIDIA RTX 4000 SFF Ada (Ada Lovelace) and has 20 GB GDDR6 graphics memory with a bandwidth of 280 GB/s.

Quick comparison

In FP32 performance, the PNY RTX 4500 Ada is 107 % faster than the NVIDIA RTX 4000 SFF Ada.

PNY RTX 4500 AdaNVIDIA RTX 4000 SFF Ada
Speed index
33/100
16/100
FP32
39.63 TFLOPS
19.17 TFLOPS
Boost Clock
2.58 GHz
1.56 GHz
Memory Size
24 GB GDDR6
20 GB GDDR6
Memory bandwidth
432 GB/s
280 GB/s
TDP
210 W
70 W
Launch Price
2,800 $
1,249 $

GPU

GPUPNY RTX 4500 AdaNVIDIA RTX 4000 SFF Ada
Based onNVIDIA RTX 4500 AdaNVIDIA RTX 4000 SFF Ada
GPU ChipAD103AD104
Streaming Multiprocessors6048
Shader76806144
Render Output Units8080
Texture Units240192
Raytracing Cores6048
More information
The PNY RTX 4500 Ada has the AD103 graphics chip installed, which is based on the Ada Lovelace architecture.

The NVIDIA RTX 4000 SFF Ada is based on the graphics chip AD104, which comes from the Ada Lovelace architecture.

Memory

MemoryPNY RTX 4500 AdaNVIDIA RTX 4000 SFF Ada
Memory Size24 GB20 GB
Memory TypeGDDR6GDDR6
Memory Clock2.250 GHz1.750 GHz
Memory Speed18.0 Gbps14.0 Gbps
Memory bandwidth432 GB/s280 GB/s
Memory Interface192 bit160 bit
More information
The graphics memory of the PNY RTX 4500 Ada clocks at 2.250 GHz, which corresponds to a speed of 18.0 Gbps.

The graphics memory speed of the NVIDIA RTX 4000 SFF Ada is 14.0 Gbps and the clock speed is 1.750 GHz.

Clock Speeds

Clock SpeedsPNY RTX 4500 AdaNVIDIA RTX 4000 SFF Ada
Base Clock2.070 GHz0.720 GHz
Boost Clock2.580 GHz1.560 GHz
OverclockingYesYes
More information
The clock frequency of a graphics card determines the speed in connection with the graphics architecture.

Thermal Design

Thermal DesignPNY RTX 4500 AdaNVIDIA RTX 4000 SFF Ada
TDP210 W70 W
PCIe-Power1 x 16-Pin1 x 16-Pin
More information
The PNY RTX 4500 Ada is powered by 1 x 16-Pin connectors. The TDP (Thermal Design Power) of the graphics card is 210 W.

The NVIDIA RTX 4000 SFF Ada has 1 x 16-Pin PCIe power connectors that supply it with energy. The manufacturer specifies the TDP of the card as 70 W.

Cooler & Fans

Cooler & FansPNY RTX 4500 AdaNVIDIA RTX 4000 SFF Ada
Fan-TypeRadialRadial
Fan 11 x 70 mm1 x 70 mm
Cooler-TypeAir coolingAir cooling
Noise (Idle)0 dB0 dB
More information
The PNY RTX 4500 Ada is equipped with a total of 1 Radial main fans.

The NVIDIA RTX 4000 SFF Ada has 1 Radial main fans that cool the GPU and memory.

Connectivity

ConnectivityPNY RTX 4500 AdaNVIDIA RTX 4000 SFF Ada
Max. Displays44
HDCP2.32.3
DisplayPort4x DP 1.4a4x DP 1.4a
More information
Up to 4 screens can be operated with the PNY RTX 4500 Ada.

The NVIDIA RTX 4000 SFF Ada supports the operation of a maximum of 4 monitors.

Featureset

FeaturesetPNY RTX 4500 AdaNVIDIA RTX 4000 SFF Ada
Max. resolution7680x43207680x4320
DirectX12_2 (Ultimate)12_2 (Ultimate)
RaytracingYesYes
DLSS / FSRYesYes
LEDNo LED lightingNo LED lighting
More information
With the PNY RTX 4500 Ada it is possible to operate a screen with a maximum resolution of up to 7680x4320 pixels.

The maximum supported resolution of the NVIDIA RTX 4000 SFF Ada is 7680x4320 pixels.

Supported Video Codecs

Supported Video CodecsPNY RTX 4500 AdaNVIDIA RTX 4000 SFF Ada
h264Decode / EncodeDecode / Encode
h265 / HEVCDecode / EncodeDecode / Encode
VP8DecodeDecode
VP9DecodeDecode
AV1Decode / EncodeDecode / Encode
More information
The support and acceleration of certain video codecs can have a positive impact on the lower energy consumption and less waste heat from the graphics card.

Dimensions

DimensionsPNY RTX 4500 AdaNVIDIA RTX 4000 SFF Ada
Length267 mm168 mm
Height112 mm69 mm
Width (Slots)1 Slots2 Slots
SFF-ReadyNoNo
More information
The PNY RTX 4500 Ada is connected to the system via PCIe 4.0 x 16 lanes and requires 1 PCIe-Slots space in the housing.

The NVIDIA RTX 4000 SFF Ada needs the space of 2 PCIe-Slots in the case and has a PCIe 4.0 x 16 Lanes interface.

Additional data

Additional dataPNY RTX 4500 AdaNVIDIA RTX 4000 SFF Ada
GPU InterfacePCIe 4.0 x 16PCIe 4.0 x 16
Release dateQ3/2023Q1/2023
Launch Price2,800 $1,249 $
Structure size5 nm5 nm
Part-noVCNRTX4500ADA-PB--
Documentsdata sheetdata sheet
More information
The PNY RTX 4500 Ada has been manufactured with a structure width of 5 nanometers since Q3/2023.

The NVIDIA RTX 4000 SFF Ada came on the market in Q1/2023 and will have a structure width of 5 nanometers manufactured.

Benchmark results

Rate these graphics cards now

Here you can rate the PNY RTX 4500 Ada to help other visitors make their purchasing decisions. The average rating is 0 stars (0 ratings). Rate now:

Here you can rate the NVIDIA RTX 4000 SFF Ada to help other visitors make their purchasing decisions. The average rating is 0 stars (0 ratings). Rate now:

Popular comparisons