GPU comparison with benchmarks

NVIDIA RTX A5000 vs NVIDIA RTX 4000 SFF Ada

NVIDIA RTX A5000
NVIDIA RTX A5000 24 GB GDDR6 · 1.70 GHz · 230 W Speed index 23/100

The NVIDIA RTX A5000 is based on the NVIDIA RTX A5000 (Ampere) and has 24 GB GDDR6 graphics memory with a bandwidth of 768 GB/s.

NVIDIA RTX 4000 SFF Ada
NVIDIA RTX 4000 SFF Ada 20 GB GDDR6 · 1.56 GHz · 70 W Speed index 16/100

The NVIDIA RTX 4000 SFF Ada is based on the NVIDIA RTX 4000 SFF Ada (Ada Lovelace) and has 20 GB GDDR6 graphics memory with a bandwidth of 280 GB/s.

Quick comparison

In FP32 performance, the NVIDIA RTX A5000 is 45 % faster than the NVIDIA RTX 4000 SFF Ada.

NVIDIA RTX A5000NVIDIA RTX 4000 SFF Ada
Speed index
23/100
16/100
FP32
27.77 TFLOPS
19.17 TFLOPS
Boost Clock
1.70 GHz
1.56 GHz
Memory Size
24 GB GDDR6
20 GB GDDR6
Memory bandwidth
768 GB/s
280 GB/s
TDP
230 W
70 W
Launch Price
2,299 $
1,249 $

GPU

GPUNVIDIA RTX A5000NVIDIA RTX 4000 SFF Ada
Based onNVIDIA RTX A5000NVIDIA RTX 4000 SFF Ada
GPU ChipGA102AD104
Streaming Multiprocessors6448
Shader81926144
Render Output Units9680
Texture Units256192
Raytracing Cores6448
More information
The NVIDIA RTX A5000 has the GA102 graphics chip installed, which is based on the Ampere architecture.

The NVIDIA RTX 4000 SFF Ada is based on the graphics chip AD104, which comes from the Ada Lovelace architecture.

Memory

MemoryNVIDIA RTX A5000NVIDIA RTX 4000 SFF Ada
Memory Size24 GB20 GB
Memory TypeGDDR6GDDR6
Memory Clock2.000 GHz1.750 GHz
Memory Speed16.0 Gbps14.0 Gbps
Memory bandwidth768 GB/s280 GB/s
Memory Interface384 bit160 bit
More information
The graphics memory of the NVIDIA RTX A5000 clocks at 2.000 GHz, which corresponds to a speed of 16.0 Gbps.

The graphics memory speed of the NVIDIA RTX 4000 SFF Ada is 14.0 Gbps and the clock speed is 1.750 GHz.

Clock Speeds

Clock SpeedsNVIDIA RTX A5000NVIDIA RTX 4000 SFF Ada
Base Clock1.170 GHz0.720 GHz
Boost Clock1.695 GHz1.560 GHz
OverclockingYesYes
More information
The clock frequency of a graphics card determines the speed in connection with the graphics architecture.

Thermal Design

Thermal DesignNVIDIA RTX A5000NVIDIA RTX 4000 SFF Ada
TDP230 W70 W
Tjunction max93 °CUnknown
PCIe-Power1 x 8-Pin1 x 16-Pin
More information
The NVIDIA RTX A5000 is powered by 1 x 8-Pin connectors. The TDP (Thermal Design Power) of the graphics card is 230 W.

The NVIDIA RTX 4000 SFF Ada has 1 x 16-Pin PCIe power connectors that supply it with energy. The manufacturer specifies the TDP of the card as 70 W.

Cooler & Fans

Cooler & FansNVIDIA RTX A5000NVIDIA RTX 4000 SFF Ada
Fan-TypeRadialRadial
Fan 11 x 65 mm1 x 70 mm
Cooler-TypeAir coolingAir cooling
Noise (Idle)--0 dB
More information
The NVIDIA RTX A5000 is equipped with a total of 1 Radial main fans.

The NVIDIA RTX 4000 SFF Ada has 1 Radial main fans that cool the GPU and memory.

Connectivity

ConnectivityNVIDIA RTX A5000NVIDIA RTX 4000 SFF Ada
Max. Displays44
HDCP2.32.3
DisplayPort4x DP 1.44x DP 1.4a
More information
Up to 4 screens can be operated with the NVIDIA RTX A5000.

The NVIDIA RTX 4000 SFF Ada supports the operation of a maximum of 4 monitors.

Featureset

FeaturesetNVIDIA RTX A5000NVIDIA RTX 4000 SFF Ada
Max. resolution7680x43207680x4320
DirectX12_2 (Ultimate)12_2 (Ultimate)
RaytracingYesYes
DLSS / FSRYesYes
LEDNo LED lightingNo LED lighting
More information
With the NVIDIA RTX A5000 it is possible to operate a screen with a maximum resolution of up to 7680x4320 pixels.

The maximum supported resolution of the NVIDIA RTX 4000 SFF Ada is 7680x4320 pixels.

Supported Video Codecs

Supported Video CodecsNVIDIA RTX A5000NVIDIA RTX 4000 SFF Ada
h264Decode / EncodeDecode / Encode
h265 / HEVCDecode / EncodeDecode / Encode
VP8DecodeDecode
VP9DecodeDecode
AV1DecodeDecode / Encode
More information
The support and acceleration of certain video codecs can have a positive impact on the lower energy consumption and less waste heat from the graphics card.

Dimensions

DimensionsNVIDIA RTX A5000NVIDIA RTX 4000 SFF Ada
Length267 mm168 mm
Height112 mm69 mm
Width (Slots)2 Slots2 Slots
Weight1,025 g--
SFF-ReadyNoNo
More information
The NVIDIA RTX A5000 is connected to the system via PCIe 4.0 x 16 lanes and requires 2 PCIe-Slots space in the housing.

The NVIDIA RTX 4000 SFF Ada needs the space of 2 PCIe-Slots in the case and has a PCIe 4.0 x 16 Lanes interface.

Additional data

Additional dataNVIDIA RTX A5000NVIDIA RTX 4000 SFF Ada
GPU InterfacePCIe 4.0 x 16PCIe 4.0 x 16
Release dateQ3/2021Q1/2023
Launch Price2,299 $1,249 $
Structure size8 nm5 nm
Documentsdata sheetdata sheet
More information
The NVIDIA RTX A5000 has been manufactured with a structure width of 8 nanometers since Q3/2021.

The NVIDIA RTX 4000 SFF Ada came on the market in Q1/2023 and will have a structure width of 5 nanometers manufactured.

Benchmark results

3DMark Benchmark (DirectX, Raytracing)

3DMark is a benchmark program that determines the performance of certain components of a computer and then reports the performance as a numerical value.

Time Spy Extreme Graphics score

  1. NVIDIA RTX A5000NVIDIA RTX A500024 GB GDDR6
    7,239
  2. no data

Port Royal (Raytracing)

  1. NVIDIA RTX A5000NVIDIA RTX A500024 GB GDDR6
    9,386
  2. no data

Speed Way Graphics Score (Raytracing)

  1. NVIDIA RTX A5000NVIDIA RTX A500024 GB GDDR6
    3,899
  2. no data

Rate these graphics cards now

Here you can rate the NVIDIA RTX A5000 to help other visitors make their purchasing decisions. The average rating is 5.0 stars (1 ratings). Rate now:

Here you can rate the NVIDIA RTX 4000 SFF Ada to help other visitors make their purchasing decisions. The average rating is 0 stars (0 ratings). Rate now:

Popular comparisons