GPU comparison with benchmarks

PNY RTX A2000 12GB vs PNY RTX A6000

PNY RTX A2000 12GB
PNY RTX A2000 12GB 12 GB GDDR6 · 1.20 GHz · 70 W Speed index 7/100

The PNY RTX A2000 12GB is based on the NVIDIA RTX A2000 12GB (Ampere) and has 12 GB GDDR6 graphics memory with a bandwidth of 288 GB/s.

PNY RTX A6000
PNY RTX A6000 48 GB GDDR6 · 1.80 GHz · 300 W Speed index 32/100

The PNY RTX A6000 is based on the NVIDIA RTX A6000 (Ampere) and has 48 GB GDDR6 graphics memory with a bandwidth of 768 GB/s.

Quick comparison

In FP32 performance, the PNY RTX A6000 is 384 % faster than the PNY RTX A2000 12GB.

PNY RTX A2000 12GBPNY RTX A6000
Speed index
7/100
32/100
FP32
7.99 TFLOPS
38.71 TFLOPS
Boost Clock
1.20 GHz
1.80 GHz
Memory Size
12 GB GDDR6
48 GB GDDR6
Memory bandwidth
288 GB/s
768 GB/s
TDP
70 W
300 W
Launch Price
449 $
4,649 $

GPU

GPUPNY RTX A2000 12GBPNY RTX A6000
Based onNVIDIA RTX A2000 12GBNVIDIA RTX A6000
GPU ChipGA106GA102
Streaming Multiprocessors2684
Shader332810752
Render Output Units48112
Texture Units104336
Raytracing Cores2684
More information
The PNY RTX A2000 12GB has the GA106 graphics chip installed, which is based on the Ampere architecture.

The PNY RTX A6000 is based on the graphics chip GA102, which comes from the Ampere architecture.

Memory

MemoryPNY RTX A2000 12GBPNY RTX A6000
Memory Size12 GB48 GB
Memory TypeGDDR6GDDR6
Memory Clock1.500 GHz2.000 GHz
Memory Speed12.0 Gbps16.0 Gbps
Memory bandwidth288 GB/s768 GB/s
Memory Interface192 bit384 bit
More information
The graphics memory of the PNY RTX A2000 12GB clocks at 1.500 GHz, which corresponds to a speed of 12.0 Gbps.

The graphics memory speed of the PNY RTX A6000 is 16.0 Gbps and the clock speed is 2.000 GHz.

Clock Speeds

Clock SpeedsPNY RTX A2000 12GBPNY RTX A6000
Base Clock0.562 GHz1.410 GHz
Boost Clock1.200 GHz1.800 GHz
OverclockingYesYes
More information
The clock frequency of a graphics card determines the speed in connection with the graphics architecture.

Thermal Design

Thermal DesignPNY RTX A2000 12GBPNY RTX A6000
TDP70 W300 W
Tjunction max93 °C93 °C
PCIe-Power--1 x 8-Pin
More information
The PNY RTX A2000 12GB is powered by -- connectors. The TDP (Thermal Design Power) of the graphics card is 70 W.

The PNY RTX A6000 has 1 x 8-Pin PCIe power connectors that supply it with energy. The manufacturer specifies the TDP of the card as 300 W.

Cooler & Fans

Cooler & FansPNY RTX A2000 12GBPNY RTX A6000
Fan-TypeRadialRadial
Fan 11 x 65 mm1 x 65 mm
Cooler-TypeAir coolingAir cooling
More information
The PNY RTX A2000 12GB is equipped with a total of 1 Radial main fans.

The PNY RTX A6000 has 1 Radial main fans that cool the GPU and memory.

Connectivity

ConnectivityPNY RTX A2000 12GBPNY RTX A6000
Max. Displays44
HDCP2.32.3
DisplayPort4x DP 1.44x DP 1.4
More information
Up to 4 screens can be operated with the PNY RTX A2000 12GB.

The PNY RTX A6000 supports the operation of a maximum of 4 monitors.

Featureset

FeaturesetPNY RTX A2000 12GBPNY RTX A6000
Max. resolution7680x43207680x4320
DirectX12_2 (Ultimate)12_2 (Ultimate)
RaytracingYesYes
DLSS / FSRYesYes
LEDNo LED lightingNo LED lighting
More information
With the PNY RTX A2000 12GB it is possible to operate a screen with a maximum resolution of up to 7680x4320 pixels.

The maximum supported resolution of the PNY RTX A6000 is 7680x4320 pixels.

Supported Video Codecs

Supported Video CodecsPNY RTX A2000 12GBPNY RTX A6000
h264Decode / EncodeDecode / Encode
h265 / HEVCDecode / EncodeDecode / Encode
VP8DecodeDecode
VP9DecodeDecode
AV1DecodeDecode
More information
The support and acceleration of certain video codecs can have a positive impact on the lower energy consumption and less waste heat from the graphics card.

Dimensions

DimensionsPNY RTX A2000 12GBPNY RTX A6000
Length168 mm267 mm
Height69 mm112 mm
Width (Slots)2 Slots2 Slots
SFF-ReadyNoNo
More information
The PNY RTX A2000 12GB is connected to the system via PCIe 4.0 x 16 lanes and requires 2 PCIe-Slots space in the housing.

The PNY RTX A6000 needs the space of 2 PCIe-Slots in the case and has a PCIe 4.0 x 16 Lanes interface.

Additional data

Additional dataPNY RTX A2000 12GBPNY RTX A6000
GPU InterfacePCIe 4.0 x 16PCIe 4.0 x 16
Release dateQ4/2021Q4/2020
Launch Price449 $4,649 $
Structure size8 nm8 nm
Part-noVCNRTXA200012GB-PBVCNRTXA6000-PB
Documentsdata sheetdata sheet
More information
The PNY RTX A2000 12GB has been manufactured with a structure width of 8 nanometers since Q4/2021.

The PNY RTX A6000 came on the market in Q4/2020 and will have a structure width of 8 nanometers manufactured.

Benchmark results

3DMark Benchmark (DirectX, Raytracing)

3DMark is a benchmark program that determines the performance of certain components of a computer and then reports the performance as a numerical value.

Time Spy Extreme Graphics score PNY RTX A6000 +237.6 %

  1. 2,739
  2. PNY RTX A6000PNY RTX A600048 GB GDDR6
    9,246

Port Royal (Raytracing) PNY RTX A6000 +255.3 %

  1. 3,419
  2. PNY RTX A6000PNY RTX A600048 GB GDDR6
    12,149

Speed Way Graphics Score (Raytracing) PNY RTX A6000 +212.9 %

  1. 1,437
  2. PNY RTX A6000PNY RTX A600048 GB GDDR6
    4,496

Rate these graphics cards now

Here you can rate the PNY RTX A2000 12GB to help other visitors make their purchasing decisions. The average rating is 4.2 stars (5 ratings). Rate now:

Here you can rate the PNY RTX A6000 to help other visitors make their purchasing decisions. The average rating is 5.0 stars (1 ratings). Rate now:

Popular comparisons