GPU comparison with benchmarks

PNY RTX A4000 vs PNY RTX A4500

PNY RTX A4000
PNY RTX A4000 16 GB GDDR6 · 1.56 GHz · 140 W Speed index 16/100

The PNY RTX A4000 is based on the NVIDIA RTX A4000 (Ampere) and has 16 GB GDDR6 graphics memory with a bandwidth of 512 GB/s.

PNY RTX A4500
PNY RTX A4500 20 GB GDDR6 · 1.65 GHz · 200 W Speed index 20/100

The PNY RTX A4500 is based on the NVIDIA RTX A4500 (Ampere) and has 20 GB GDDR6 graphics memory with a bandwidth of 640 GB/s.

Quick comparison

In FP32 performance, the PNY RTX A4500 is 23 % faster than the PNY RTX A4000.

PNY RTX A4000PNY RTX A4500
Speed index
16/100
20/100
FP32
19.17 TFLOPS
23.65 TFLOPS
Boost Clock
1.56 GHz
1.65 GHz
Memory Size
16 GB GDDR6
20 GB GDDR6
Memory bandwidth
512 GB/s
640 GB/s
TDP
140 W
200 W
Launch Price
1,400 $
999 $

Technical details

GPU

GPUPNY RTX A4000PNY RTX A4500
Based onNVIDIA RTX A4000NVIDIA RTX A4500
GPU ChipGA104-875-A1GA102
Streaming Multiprocessors4856
Shader61447168
Render Output Units9696
Texture Units192224
Raytracing Cores4856
More information
The PNY RTX A4000 has the GA104-875-A1 graphics chip installed, which is based on the Ampere architecture.

The PNY RTX A4500 is based on the graphics chip GA102, which comes from the Ampere architecture.

Memory

MemoryPNY RTX A4000PNY RTX A4500
Memory Size16 GB20 GB
Memory TypeGDDR6GDDR6
Memory Clock2.000 GHz2.000 GHz
Memory Speed14.0 Gbps16.0 Gbps
Memory bandwidth512 GB/s640 GB/s
Memory Interface256 bit320 bit
More information
The graphics memory of the PNY RTX A4000 clocks at 2.000 GHz, which corresponds to a speed of 14.0 Gbps.

The graphics memory speed of the PNY RTX A4500 is 16.0 Gbps and the clock speed is 2.000 GHz.

Clock Speeds

Clock SpeedsPNY RTX A4000PNY RTX A4500
Base Clock0.735 GHz1.050 GHz
Boost Clock1.560 GHz1.650 GHz
OverclockingYesYes
More information
The clock frequency of a graphics card determines the speed in connection with the graphics architecture.

Thermal Design

Thermal DesignPNY RTX A4000PNY RTX A4500
TDP140 W200 W
Tjunction max93 °C93 °C
PCIe-Power1 x 6-Pin1 x 8-Pin
More information
The PNY RTX A4000 is powered by 1 x 6-Pin connectors. The TDP (Thermal Design Power) of the graphics card is 140 W.

The PNY RTX A4500 has 1 x 8-Pin PCIe power connectors that supply it with energy. The manufacturer specifies the TDP of the card as 200 W.

Cooler & Fans

Cooler & FansPNY RTX A4000PNY RTX A4500
Fan-TypeRadialRadial
Fan 11 x 55 mm1 x 65 mm
Cooler-TypeAir coolingAir cooling
More information
The PNY RTX A4000 is equipped with a total of 1 Radial main fans.

The PNY RTX A4500 has 1 Radial main fans that cool the GPU and memory.

Connectivity

ConnectivityPNY RTX A4000PNY RTX A4500
Max. Displays44
HDCP2.32.3
DisplayPort4x DP 1.44x DP 1.4
More information
Up to 4 screens can be operated with the PNY RTX A4000.

The PNY RTX A4500 supports the operation of a maximum of 4 monitors.

Featureset

FeaturesetPNY RTX A4000PNY RTX A4500
Max. resolution7680x43207680x4320
DirectX12_2 (Ultimate)12_2 (Ultimate)
RaytracingYesYes
DLSS / FSRYesYes
LEDNo LED lightingNo LED lighting
More information
With the PNY RTX A4000 it is possible to operate a screen with a maximum resolution of up to 7680x4320 pixels.

The maximum supported resolution of the PNY RTX A4500 is 7680x4320 pixels.

Supported Video Codecs

Supported Video CodecsPNY RTX A4000PNY RTX A4500
h264Decode / EncodeDecode / Encode
h265 / HEVCDecode / EncodeDecode / Encode
VP8DecodeDecode
VP9DecodeDecode
AV1DecodeDecode
More information
The support and acceleration of certain video codecs can have a positive impact on the lower energy consumption and less waste heat from the graphics card.

Dimensions

DimensionsPNY RTX A4000PNY RTX A4500
Length243 mm267 mm
Height112 mm112 mm
Width (Slots)2 Slots2 Slots
Weight500 g--
SFF-ReadyNoNo
More information
The PNY RTX A4000 is connected to the system via PCIe 4.0 x 16 lanes and requires 2 PCIe-Slots space in the housing.

The PNY RTX A4500 needs the space of 2 PCIe-Slots in the case and has a PCIe 4.0 x 16 Lanes interface.

Additional data

Additional dataPNY RTX A4000PNY RTX A4500
GPU InterfacePCIe 4.0 x 16PCIe 4.0 x 16
Release dateQ3/2021Q4/2021
Launch Price1,400 $999 $
Structure size8 nm8 nm
Part-noVCNRTXA4000-PBVCNRTXA4500-PB
Documentsdata sheetdata sheet
More information
The PNY RTX A4000 has been manufactured with a structure width of 8 nanometers since Q3/2021.

The PNY RTX A4500 came on the market in Q4/2021 and will have a structure width of 8 nanometers manufactured.

Benchmark results

3DMark Benchmark (DirectX, Raytracing)

3DMark is a benchmark program that determines the performance of certain components of a computer and then reports the performance as a numerical value.

Time Spy Extreme Graphics score PNY RTX A4500 +19.6 %

  1. PNY RTX A4000PNY RTX A400016 GB GDDR6
    5,299
  2. PNY RTX A4500PNY RTX A450020 GB GDDR6
    6,336

Port Royal (Raytracing) PNY RTX A4500 +24.4 %

  1. PNY RTX A4000PNY RTX A400016 GB GDDR6
    6,679
  2. PNY RTX A4500PNY RTX A450020 GB GDDR6
    8,309

Speed Way Graphics Score (Raytracing) PNY RTX A4500 +2.6 %

  1. PNY RTX A4000PNY RTX A400016 GB GDDR6
    3,127
  2. PNY RTX A4500PNY RTX A450020 GB GDDR6
    3,207

Rate these graphics cards now

Here you can rate the PNY RTX A4000 to help other visitors make their purchasing decisions. The average rating is 4.0 stars (5 ratings). Rate now:

Here you can rate the PNY RTX A4500 to help other visitors make their purchasing decisions. The average rating is 3.5 stars (2 ratings). Rate now:

Popular comparisons