GPU comparison with benchmarks

PNY RTX A4000 vs PNY RTX A5000

PNY RTX A4000
PNY RTX A4000 16 GB GDDR6 · 1.56 GHz · 140 W Speed index 16/100

The PNY RTX A4000 is based on the NVIDIA RTX A4000 (Ampere) and has 16 GB GDDR6 graphics memory with a bandwidth of 512 GB/s.

PNY RTX A5000
PNY RTX A5000 24 GB GDDR6 · 1.70 GHz · 230 W Speed index 23/100

The PNY RTX A5000 is based on the NVIDIA RTX A5000 (Ampere) and has 24 GB GDDR6 graphics memory with a bandwidth of 768 GB/s.

Quick comparison

In FP32 performance, the PNY RTX A5000 is 45 % faster than the PNY RTX A4000.

PNY RTX A4000PNY RTX A5000
Speed index
16/100
23/100
FP32
19.17 TFLOPS
27.77 TFLOPS
Boost Clock
1.56 GHz
1.70 GHz
Memory Size
16 GB GDDR6
24 GB GDDR6
Memory bandwidth
512 GB/s
768 GB/s
TDP
140 W
230 W
Launch Price
1,400 $
2,500 $

Technical details

GPU

GPUPNY RTX A4000PNY RTX A5000
Based onNVIDIA RTX A4000NVIDIA RTX A5000
GPU ChipGA104-875-A1GA102
Streaming Multiprocessors4864
Shader61448192
Render Output Units9696
Texture Units192256
Raytracing Cores4864
More information
The PNY RTX A4000 has the GA104-875-A1 graphics chip installed, which is based on the Ampere architecture.

The PNY RTX A5000 is based on the graphics chip GA102, which comes from the Ampere architecture.

Memory

MemoryPNY RTX A4000PNY RTX A5000
Memory Size16 GB24 GB
Memory TypeGDDR6GDDR6
Memory Clock2.000 GHz2.000 GHz
Memory Speed14.0 Gbps16.0 Gbps
Memory bandwidth512 GB/s768 GB/s
Memory Interface256 bit384 bit
More information
The graphics memory of the PNY RTX A4000 clocks at 2.000 GHz, which corresponds to a speed of 14.0 Gbps.

The graphics memory speed of the PNY RTX A5000 is 16.0 Gbps and the clock speed is 2.000 GHz.

Clock Speeds

Clock SpeedsPNY RTX A4000PNY RTX A5000
Base Clock0.735 GHz1.170 GHz
Boost Clock1.560 GHz1.695 GHz
OverclockingYesYes
More information
The clock frequency of a graphics card determines the speed in connection with the graphics architecture.

Thermal Design

Thermal DesignPNY RTX A4000PNY RTX A5000
TDP140 W230 W
Tjunction max93 °C93 °C
PCIe-Power1 x 6-Pin1 x 8-Pin
More information
The PNY RTX A4000 is powered by 1 x 6-Pin connectors. The TDP (Thermal Design Power) of the graphics card is 140 W.

The PNY RTX A5000 has 1 x 8-Pin PCIe power connectors that supply it with energy. The manufacturer specifies the TDP of the card as 230 W.

Cooler & Fans

Cooler & FansPNY RTX A4000PNY RTX A5000
Fan-TypeRadialRadial
Fan 11 x 55 mm1 x 65 mm
Cooler-TypeAir coolingAir cooling
More information
The PNY RTX A4000 is equipped with a total of 1 Radial main fans.

The PNY RTX A5000 has 1 Radial main fans that cool the GPU and memory.

Connectivity

ConnectivityPNY RTX A4000PNY RTX A5000
Max. Displays44
HDCP2.32.3
DisplayPort4x DP 1.44x DP 1.4
More information
Up to 4 screens can be operated with the PNY RTX A4000.

The PNY RTX A5000 supports the operation of a maximum of 4 monitors.

Featureset

FeaturesetPNY RTX A4000PNY RTX A5000
Max. resolution7680x43207680x4320
DirectX12_2 (Ultimate)12_2 (Ultimate)
RaytracingYesYes
DLSS / FSRYesYes
LEDNo LED lightingNo LED lighting
More information
With the PNY RTX A4000 it is possible to operate a screen with a maximum resolution of up to 7680x4320 pixels.

The maximum supported resolution of the PNY RTX A5000 is 7680x4320 pixels.

Supported Video Codecs

Supported Video CodecsPNY RTX A4000PNY RTX A5000
h264Decode / EncodeDecode / Encode
h265 / HEVCDecode / EncodeDecode / Encode
VP8DecodeDecode
VP9DecodeDecode
AV1DecodeDecode
More information
The support and acceleration of certain video codecs can have a positive impact on the lower energy consumption and less waste heat from the graphics card.

Dimensions

DimensionsPNY RTX A4000PNY RTX A5000
Length243 mm267 mm
Height112 mm112 mm
Width (Slots)2 Slots2 Slots
Weight500 g1,025 g
SFF-ReadyNoNo
More information
The PNY RTX A4000 is connected to the system via PCIe 4.0 x 16 lanes and requires 2 PCIe-Slots space in the housing.

The PNY RTX A5000 needs the space of 2 PCIe-Slots in the case and has a PCIe 4.0 x 16 Lanes interface.

Additional data

Additional dataPNY RTX A4000PNY RTX A5000
GPU InterfacePCIe 4.0 x 16PCIe 4.0 x 16
Release dateQ3/2021Q3/2021
Launch Price1,400 $2,500 $
Structure size8 nm8 nm
Part-noVCNRTXA4000-PBVCNRTXA5000-PB
Documentsdata sheetdata sheet
More information
The PNY RTX A4000 has been manufactured with a structure width of 8 nanometers since Q3/2021.

The PNY RTX A5000 came on the market in Q3/2021 and will have a structure width of 8 nanometers manufactured.

Benchmark results

3DMark Benchmark (DirectX, Raytracing)

3DMark is a benchmark program that determines the performance of certain components of a computer and then reports the performance as a numerical value.

Time Spy Extreme Graphics score PNY RTX A5000 +36.6 %

  1. PNY RTX A4000PNY RTX A400016 GB GDDR6
    5,299
  2. PNY RTX A5000PNY RTX A500024 GB GDDR6
    7,239

Port Royal (Raytracing) PNY RTX A5000 +40.5 %

  1. PNY RTX A4000PNY RTX A400016 GB GDDR6
    6,679
  2. PNY RTX A5000PNY RTX A500024 GB GDDR6
    9,386

Speed Way Graphics Score (Raytracing) PNY RTX A5000 +24.7 %

  1. PNY RTX A4000PNY RTX A400016 GB GDDR6
    3,127
  2. PNY RTX A5000PNY RTX A500024 GB GDDR6
    3,899

Rate these graphics cards now

Here you can rate the PNY RTX A4000 to help other visitors make their purchasing decisions. The average rating is 4.0 stars (5 ratings). Rate now:

Here you can rate the PNY RTX A5000 to help other visitors make their purchasing decisions. The average rating is 5.0 stars (1 ratings). Rate now:

Popular comparisons