GPU comparison with benchmarks

GIGABYTE Radeon Pro W7800 vs ASUS Dual GeForce GTX 1660 OC EVO

GIGABYTE Radeon Pro W7800
GIGABYTE Radeon Pro W7800 32 GB GDDR6 · 2.50 GHz · 260 W Speed index 37/100

The GIGABYTE Radeon Pro W7800 is based on the AMD Radeon Pro W7800 (RDNA 3) and has 32 GB GDDR6 graphics memory with a bandwidth of 576 GB/s.

ASUS Dual GeForce GTX 1660 OC EVO
ASUS Dual GeForce GTX 1660 OC EVO 6 GB GDDR5 · 1.88 GHz · 120 W Speed index 4/100

The ASUS Dual GeForce GTX 1660 OC EVO is based on the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1660 (Turing) and has 6 GB GDDR5 graphics memory with a bandwidth of 192 GB/s.

Quick comparison

In FP32 performance, the GIGABYTE Radeon Pro W7800 is 748 % faster than the ASUS Dual GeForce GTX 1660 OC EVO.

GIGABYTE Radeon Pro W7800ASUS Dual GeForce GTX 1660 OC EVO
Speed index
37/100
4/100
FP32
44.78 TFLOPS
5.28 TFLOPS
Boost Clock
2.50 GHz
1.88 GHz
Memory Size
32 GB GDDR6
6 GB GDDR5
Memory bandwidth
576 GB/s
192 GB/s
TDP
260 W
120 W
Launch Price
2,499 $
219 $
744 pts
187 pts

GPU

GPUGIGABYTE Radeon Pro W7800ASUS Dual GeForce GTX 1660 OC EVO
Based onAMD Radeon Pro W7800NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1660
GPU ChipNavi 31TU116-300-A1
Streaming Multiprocessors7022
Shader44801408
Render Output Units12848
Texture Units28088
Raytracing Cores70--
More information
The GIGABYTE Radeon Pro W7800 has the Navi 31 graphics chip installed, which is based on the RDNA 3 architecture.

The ASUS Dual GeForce GTX 1660 OC EVO is based on the graphics chip TU116-300-A1, which comes from the Turing architecture.

Memory

MemoryGIGABYTE Radeon Pro W7800ASUS Dual GeForce GTX 1660 OC EVO
Memory Size32 GB6 GB
Memory TypeGDDR6GDDR5
Memory Clock2.250 GHz2.000 GHz
Memory Speed18.0 Gbps8.0 Gbps
Memory bandwidth576 GB/s192 GB/s
Memory Interface256 bit192 bit
More information
The graphics memory of the GIGABYTE Radeon Pro W7800 clocks at 2.250 GHz, which corresponds to a speed of 18.0 Gbps.

The graphics memory speed of the ASUS Dual GeForce GTX 1660 OC EVO is 8.0 Gbps and the clock speed is 2.000 GHz.

Clock Speeds

Clock SpeedsGIGABYTE Radeon Pro W7800ASUS Dual GeForce GTX 1660 OC EVO
Base Clock1.855 GHz1.530 GHz
Boost Clock2.499 GHz1.875 GHz
Avg (Game) Clock--1.85 GHz
OverclockingYesYes
More information
The clock frequency of a graphics card determines the speed in connection with the graphics architecture.

Thermal Design

Thermal DesignGIGABYTE Radeon Pro W7800ASUS Dual GeForce GTX 1660 OC EVO
TDP260 W120 W
Tjunction max99 °C95 °C
PCIe-Power2 x 8-Pin1 x 8-Pin
More information
The GIGABYTE Radeon Pro W7800 is powered by 2 x 8-Pin connectors. The TDP (Thermal Design Power) of the graphics card is 260 W.

The ASUS Dual GeForce GTX 1660 OC EVO has 1 x 8-Pin PCIe power connectors that supply it with energy. The manufacturer specifies the TDP of the card as 120 W.

Cooler & Fans

Cooler & FansGIGABYTE Radeon Pro W7800ASUS Dual GeForce GTX 1660 OC EVO
Fan-TypeRadialAxial
Fan 11 x 75 mm2 x 90 mm
Cooler-TypeAir coolingAir cooling
Noise (Idle)0 dB--
More information
The GIGABYTE Radeon Pro W7800 is equipped with a total of 1 Radial main fans.

The ASUS Dual GeForce GTX 1660 OC EVO has 2 Axial main fans that cool the GPU and memory.

Connectivity

ConnectivityGIGABYTE Radeon Pro W7800ASUS Dual GeForce GTX 1660 OC EVO
Max. Displays43
HDCP2.32.2
HDMI--1x HDMI 2.0b
DisplayPort4x DP 2.11x DP 1.4
DVI--1
More information
Up to 4 screens can be operated with the GIGABYTE Radeon Pro W7800.

The ASUS Dual GeForce GTX 1660 OC EVO supports the operation of a maximum of 3 monitors.

Featureset

FeaturesetGIGABYTE Radeon Pro W7800ASUS Dual GeForce GTX 1660 OC EVO
Max. resolution12288x69127680x4320
DirectX12_2 (Ultimate)12_1
RaytracingYesNo
DLSS / FSRYesYes
LEDNo LED lightingNo LED lighting
More information
With the GIGABYTE Radeon Pro W7800 it is possible to operate a screen with a maximum resolution of up to 12288x6912 pixels.

The maximum supported resolution of the ASUS Dual GeForce GTX 1660 OC EVO is 7680x4320 pixels.

Supported Video Codecs

Supported Video CodecsGIGABYTE Radeon Pro W7800ASUS Dual GeForce GTX 1660 OC EVO
h264Decode / EncodeDecode / Encode
h265 / HEVCDecode / EncodeDecode / Encode
VP8Decode / EncodeDecode
VP9Decode / EncodeDecode
AV1Decode / EncodeNo
More information
The support and acceleration of certain video codecs can have a positive impact on the lower energy consumption and less waste heat from the graphics card.

Dimensions

DimensionsGIGABYTE Radeon Pro W7800ASUS Dual GeForce GTX 1660 OC EVO
Length293 mm242 mm
Height126 mm130 mm
Width42 mm53 mm
Width (Slots)2 Slots3 Slots
SFF-ReadyNoNo
More information
The GIGABYTE Radeon Pro W7800 is connected to the system via PCIe 4.0 x 16 lanes and requires 2 PCIe-Slots space in the housing.

The ASUS Dual GeForce GTX 1660 OC EVO needs the space of 3 PCIe-Slots in the case and has a PCIe 3.0 x 16 Lanes interface.

Additional data

Additional dataGIGABYTE Radeon Pro W7800ASUS Dual GeForce GTX 1660 OC EVO
GPU InterfacePCIe 4.0 x 16PCIe 3.0 x 16
Release dateQ2/2024Q1/2019
Launch Price2,499 $219 $
Structure size5 nm12 nm
Part-noW7800 AI TOP 32GDUAL-GTX1660-O6G-EVO
Documentsdata sheetdata sheet
More information
The GIGABYTE Radeon Pro W7800 has been manufactured with a structure width of 5 nanometers since Q2/2024.

The ASUS Dual GeForce GTX 1660 OC EVO came on the market in Q1/2019 and will have a structure width of 12 nanometers manufactured.

Benchmark results

Battlefield 5

Battlefield 5 is a visually stunning game that is ideal as a graphics card benchmark. We test the game with maximum details on Windows 10.

3840x2160 (2160p)

  1. no data
  2. 31 fps (avg)

2560x1440 (1440p)

  1. no data
  2. 58 fps (avg)

1920x1080 (1080p)

  1. no data
  2. 81 fps (avg)

Rate these graphics cards now

Here you can rate the GIGABYTE Radeon Pro W7800 to help other visitors make their purchasing decisions. The average rating is 0 stars (0 ratings). Rate now:

Here you can rate the ASUS Dual GeForce GTX 1660 OC EVO to help other visitors make their purchasing decisions. The average rating is 5.0 stars (3 ratings). Rate now:

Popular comparisons