GPU comparison with benchmarks

NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 Ti vs NVIDIA GeForce GT 730

NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 Ti
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 Ti 4 GB GDDR5 · 1.39 GHz · 75 W Speed index 2/100

The NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 Ti is based on the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 Ti (Pascal) and has 4 GB GDDR5 graphics memory with a bandwidth of 112 GB/s.

NVIDIA GeForce GT 730
NVIDIA GeForce GT 730 1 GB GDDR5 · 0.90 GHz · 38 W Speed index 1/100

The NVIDIA GeForce GT 730 is based on the NVIDIA GeForce GT 730 (Kepler 2.0) and has 1 GB GDDR5 graphics memory with a bandwidth of 40 GB/s.

Quick comparison

In FP32 performance, the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 Ti is 210 % faster than the NVIDIA GeForce GT 730.

NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 TiNVIDIA GeForce GT 730
Speed index
2/100
1/100
FP32
2.14 TFLOPS
0.69 TFLOPS
Boost Clock
1.39 GHz
0.90 GHz
Memory Size
4 GB GDDR5
1 GB GDDR5
Memory bandwidth
112 GB/s
40 GB/s
TDP
75 W
38 W
Launch Price
139 $
59 $
61 pts
13 pts

GPU

GPUNVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 TiNVIDIA GeForce GT 730
Based onNVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 TiNVIDIA GeForce GT 730
GPU ChipGP107-400-A1GK208-302-B1
Streaming Multiprocessors62
Shader768384
Render Output Units328
Texture Units4832
More information
The NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 Ti has the GP107-400-A1 graphics chip installed, which is based on the Pascal architecture.

The NVIDIA GeForce GT 730 is based on the graphics chip GK208-302-B1, which comes from the Kepler 2.0 architecture.

Memory

MemoryNVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 TiNVIDIA GeForce GT 730
Memory Size4 GB1 GB
Memory TypeGDDR5GDDR5
Memory Clock1.752 GHz1.253 GHz
Memory Speed7.0 Gbps5.0 Gbps
Memory bandwidth112 GB/s40 GB/s
Memory Interface128 bit64 bit
More information
The graphics memory of the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 Ti clocks at 1.752 GHz, which corresponds to a speed of 7.0 Gbps.

The graphics memory speed of the NVIDIA GeForce GT 730 is 5.0 Gbps and the clock speed is 1.253 GHz.

Clock Speeds

Clock SpeedsNVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 TiNVIDIA GeForce GT 730
Base Clock1.290 GHz0.902 GHz
Boost Clock1.392 GHz0.902 GHz
OverclockingYesNo
More information
The clock frequency of a graphics card determines the speed in connection with the graphics architecture.

Thermal Design

Thermal DesignNVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 TiNVIDIA GeForce GT 730
TDP75 W38 W
Tjunction max97 °CUnknown
More information
The NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 Ti is powered by -- connectors. The TDP (Thermal Design Power) of the graphics card is 75 W.

The NVIDIA GeForce GT 730 has -- PCIe power connectors that supply it with energy. The manufacturer specifies the TDP of the card as 38 W.

Cooler & Fans

Cooler & FansNVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 TiNVIDIA GeForce GT 730
Cooler-TypeAir coolingAir cooling
More information
The NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 Ti is equipped with a total of 0 -- main fans.

The NVIDIA GeForce GT 730 has 0 -- main fans that cool the GPU and memory.

Connectivity

ConnectivityNVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 TiNVIDIA GeForce GT 730
Max. Displays33
HDCP2.22.2
HDMI1x HDMI 2.0b1x HDMI 1.4a
DisplayPort1x DP 1.4--
DVI11
VGA--1
More information
Up to 3 screens can be operated with the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 Ti.

The NVIDIA GeForce GT 730 supports the operation of a maximum of 3 monitors.

Featureset

FeaturesetNVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 TiNVIDIA GeForce GT 730
Max. resolution7680x43203840x2160
DirectX12_112 (11_1)
RaytracingNoNo
DLSS / FSRYesNo
LEDNo LED lightingNo LED lighting
More information
With the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 Ti it is possible to operate a screen with a maximum resolution of up to 7680x4320 pixels.

The maximum supported resolution of the NVIDIA GeForce GT 730 is 3840x2160 pixels.

Supported Video Codecs

Supported Video CodecsNVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 TiNVIDIA GeForce GT 730
h264Decode / EncodeDecode
h265 / HEVCDecode / EncodeNo
VP8NoNo
VP9DecodeNo
AV1NoNo
More information
The support and acceleration of certain video codecs can have a positive impact on the lower energy consumption and less waste heat from the graphics card.

Dimensions

DimensionsNVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 TiNVIDIA GeForce GT 730
Length145 mm--
Height111 mm--
Width (Slots)2 Slots1 Slots
SFF-ReadyNoNo
More information
The NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 Ti is connected to the system via PCIe 3.0 x 16 lanes and requires 2 PCIe-Slots space in the housing.

The NVIDIA GeForce GT 730 needs the space of 1 PCIe-Slots in the case and has a PCIe 2.0 x 8 Lanes interface.

Additional data

Additional dataNVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 TiNVIDIA GeForce GT 730
GPU InterfacePCIe 3.0 x 16PCIe 2.0 x 8
Release dateQ4/2016Q2/2014
Launch Price139 $59 $
Structure size14 nm28 nm
Documentsdata sheet--
More information
The NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 Ti has been manufactured with a structure width of 14 nanometers since Q4/2016.

The NVIDIA GeForce GT 730 came on the market in Q2/2014 and will have a structure width of 28 nanometers manufactured.

Benchmark results

Rate these graphics cards now

Here you can rate the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 Ti to help other visitors make their purchasing decisions. The average rating is 3.8 stars (28 ratings). Rate now:

Here you can rate the NVIDIA GeForce GT 730 to help other visitors make their purchasing decisions. The average rating is 2.6 stars (19 ratings). Rate now:

Popular comparisons