GPU comparison with benchmarks

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 Founders Edition vs AMD Radeon Pro W7800

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 Founders Edition
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 Founders Edition 32 GB GDDR7 · 2.41 GHz · 575 W Speed index 87/100

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 Founders Edition is based on the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 (Blackwell) and has 32 GB GDDR7 graphics memory with a bandwidth of 1792 GB/s.

AMD Radeon Pro W7800
AMD Radeon Pro W7800 32 GB GDDR6 · 2.50 GHz · 260 W Speed index 37/100

The AMD Radeon Pro W7800 is based on the AMD Radeon Pro W7800 (RDNA 3) and has 32 GB GDDR6 graphics memory with a bandwidth of 576 GB/s.

Quick comparison

In FP32 performance, the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 Founders Edition is 134 % faster than the AMD Radeon Pro W7800.

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 Founders EditionAMD Radeon Pro W7800
Speed index
87/100
37/100
FP32
104.80 TFLOPS
44.78 TFLOPS
Boost Clock
2.41 GHz
2.50 GHz
Memory Size
32 GB GDDR7
32 GB GDDR6
Memory bandwidth
1,792 GB/s
576 GB/s
TDP
575 W
260 W
Launch Price
2,329 $
2,499 $
2,029 pts
744 pts

GPU

GPUNVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 Founders EditionAMD Radeon Pro W7800
Based onNVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090AMD Radeon Pro W7800
GPU ChipGB202-300-A1Navi 31
Streaming Multiprocessors17070
Shader217604480
Render Output Units176128
Texture Units680280
Raytracing Cores17070
More information
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 Founders Edition has the GB202-300-A1 graphics chip installed, which is based on the Blackwell architecture.

The AMD Radeon Pro W7800 is based on the graphics chip Navi 31, which comes from the RDNA 3 architecture.

Memory

MemoryNVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 Founders EditionAMD Radeon Pro W7800
Memory Size32 GB32 GB
Memory TypeGDDR7GDDR6
Memory Clock1.750 GHz2.250 GHz
Memory Speed28.0 Gbps18.0 Gbps
Memory bandwidth1,792 GB/s576 GB/s
Memory Interface512 bit256 bit
More information
The graphics memory of the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 Founders Edition clocks at 1.750 GHz, which corresponds to a speed of 28.0 Gbps.

The graphics memory speed of the AMD Radeon Pro W7800 is 18.0 Gbps and the clock speed is 2.250 GHz.

Clock Speeds

Clock SpeedsNVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 Founders EditionAMD Radeon Pro W7800
Base Clock2.017 GHz1.855 GHz
Boost Clock2.407 GHz2.499 GHz
OverclockingYesYes
More information
The clock frequency of a graphics card determines the speed in connection with the graphics architecture.

Thermal Design

Thermal DesignNVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 Founders EditionAMD Radeon Pro W7800
TDP575 W260 W
TDP (up)600 W--
Tjunction max90 °C99 °C
PCIe-Power1 x 16-Pin2 x 8-Pin
More information
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 Founders Edition is powered by 1 x 16-Pin connectors. The TDP (Thermal Design Power) of the graphics card is 575 W.

The AMD Radeon Pro W7800 has 2 x 8-Pin PCIe power connectors that supply it with energy. The manufacturer specifies the TDP of the card as 260 W.

Cooler & Fans

Cooler & FansNVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 Founders EditionAMD Radeon Pro W7800
Fan-TypeAxialRadial
Fan 12 x 110 mm1 x 75 mm
Cooler-TypeAir coolingAir cooling
Noise (Idle)0 dB0 dB
More information
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 Founders Edition is equipped with a total of 2 Axial main fans.

The AMD Radeon Pro W7800 has 1 Radial main fans that cool the GPU and memory.

Connectivity

ConnectivityNVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 Founders EditionAMD Radeon Pro W7800
Max. Displays44
HDCP2.32.3
HDMI1x HDMI 2.1b--
DisplayPort3x DP 2.1b4x DP 2.1
More information
Up to 4 screens can be operated with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 Founders Edition.

The AMD Radeon Pro W7800 supports the operation of a maximum of 4 monitors.

Featureset

FeaturesetNVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 Founders EditionAMD Radeon Pro W7800
Max. resolution7680x432012288x6912
DirectX12_2 (Ultimate)12_2 (Ultimate)
RaytracingYesYes
DLSS / FSRYesYes
LEDNo LED lightingNo LED lighting
More information
With the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 Founders Edition it is possible to operate a screen with a maximum resolution of up to 7680x4320 pixels.

The maximum supported resolution of the AMD Radeon Pro W7800 is 12288x6912 pixels.

Supported Video Codecs

Supported Video CodecsNVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 Founders EditionAMD Radeon Pro W7800
h264Decode / EncodeDecode / Encode
h265 / HEVCDecode / EncodeDecode / Encode
VP8Decode / EncodeDecode / Encode
VP9Decode / EncodeDecode / Encode
AV1Decode / EncodeDecode / Encode
More information
The support and acceleration of certain video codecs can have a positive impact on the lower energy consumption and less waste heat from the graphics card.

Dimensions

DimensionsNVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 Founders EditionAMD Radeon Pro W7800
Length304 mm280 mm
Height137 mm110 mm
Width40 mm40 mm
Width (Slots)2 Slots2 Slots
SFF-ReadyYesNo
More information
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 Founders Edition is connected to the system via PCIe 5 x 16 lanes and requires 2 PCIe-Slots space in the housing.

The AMD Radeon Pro W7800 needs the space of 2 PCIe-Slots in the case and has a PCIe 4.0 x 16 Lanes interface.

Additional data

Additional dataNVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 Founders EditionAMD Radeon Pro W7800
GPU InterfacePCIe 5 x 16PCIe 4.0 x 16
Release dateQ1/2025Q2/2023
Launch Price2,329 $2,499 $
Structure size5 nm5 nm
Documentsdata sheetdata sheet
More information
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 Founders Edition has been manufactured with a structure width of 5 nanometers since Q1/2025.

The AMD Radeon Pro W7800 came on the market in Q2/2023 and will have a structure width of 5 nanometers manufactured.

Benchmark results

3DMark Benchmark (DirectX, Raytracing)

3DMark is a benchmark program that determines the performance of certain components of a computer and then reports the performance as a numerical value.

Time Spy Extreme Graphics score

  1. 25,431
  2. no data

Steel Nomad Light Graphics score

  1. 54,489
  2. no data

Steel Nomad Graphics score

  1. 13,978
  2. no data

Port Royal (Raytracing)

  1. 35,994
  2. no data

Speed Way Graphics Score (Raytracing)

  1. 14,278
  2. no data

Solar Bay (Raytracing)

  1. 214,983
  2. no data

Rate these graphics cards now

Here you can rate the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 Founders Edition to help other visitors make their purchasing decisions. The average rating is 3.8 stars (20 ratings). Rate now:

Here you can rate the AMD Radeon Pro W7800 to help other visitors make their purchasing decisions. The average rating is 5.0 stars (2 ratings). Rate now:

Popular comparisons