GPU comparison with benchmarks

NVIDIA RTX A5000 vs NVIDIA RTX 5000 Ada

NVIDIA RTX A5000
NVIDIA RTX A5000 24 GB GDDR6 · 1.70 GHz · 230 W Speed index 23/100

The NVIDIA RTX A5000 is based on the NVIDIA RTX A5000 (Ampere) and has 24 GB GDDR6 graphics memory with a bandwidth of 768 GB/s.

NVIDIA RTX 5000 Ada
NVIDIA RTX 5000 Ada 32 GB GDDR6 · 2.55 GHz · 250 W Speed index 54/100

The NVIDIA RTX 5000 Ada is based on the NVIDIA RTX 5000 Ada (Ada Lovelace) and has 32 GB GDDR6 graphics memory with a bandwidth of 576 GB/s.

Quick comparison

In FP32 performance, the NVIDIA RTX 5000 Ada is 135 % faster than the NVIDIA RTX A5000.

NVIDIA RTX A5000NVIDIA RTX 5000 Ada
Speed index
23/100
54/100
FP32
27.77 TFLOPS
65.28 TFLOPS
Boost Clock
1.70 GHz
2.55 GHz
Memory Size
24 GB GDDR6
32 GB GDDR6
Memory bandwidth
768 GB/s
576 GB/s
TDP
230 W
250 W
Launch Price
2,299 $
3,999 $

GPU

GPUNVIDIA RTX A5000NVIDIA RTX 5000 Ada
Based onNVIDIA RTX A5000NVIDIA RTX 5000 Ada
GPU ChipGA102AD102
Streaming Multiprocessors64100
Shader819212800
Render Output Units96176
Texture Units256400
Raytracing Cores64100
More information
The NVIDIA RTX A5000 has the GA102 graphics chip installed, which is based on the Ampere architecture.

The NVIDIA RTX 5000 Ada is based on the graphics chip AD102, which comes from the Ada Lovelace architecture.

Memory

MemoryNVIDIA RTX A5000NVIDIA RTX 5000 Ada
Memory Size24 GB32 GB
Memory TypeGDDR6GDDR6
Memory Clock2.000 GHz2.250 GHz
Memory Speed16.0 Gbps18.0 Gbps
Memory bandwidth768 GB/s576 GB/s
Memory Interface384 bit256 bit
More information
The graphics memory of the NVIDIA RTX A5000 clocks at 2.000 GHz, which corresponds to a speed of 16.0 Gbps.

The graphics memory speed of the NVIDIA RTX 5000 Ada is 18.0 Gbps and the clock speed is 2.250 GHz.

Clock Speeds

Clock SpeedsNVIDIA RTX A5000NVIDIA RTX 5000 Ada
Base Clock1.170 GHz1.155 GHz
Boost Clock1.695 GHz2.550 GHz
OverclockingYesYes
More information
The clock frequency of a graphics card determines the speed in connection with the graphics architecture.

Thermal Design

Thermal DesignNVIDIA RTX A5000NVIDIA RTX 5000 Ada
TDP230 W250 W
Tjunction max93 °CUnknown
PCIe-Power1 x 8-Pin1 x 16-Pin
More information
The NVIDIA RTX A5000 is powered by 1 x 8-Pin connectors. The TDP (Thermal Design Power) of the graphics card is 230 W.

The NVIDIA RTX 5000 Ada has 1 x 16-Pin PCIe power connectors that supply it with energy. The manufacturer specifies the TDP of the card as 250 W.

Cooler & Fans

Cooler & FansNVIDIA RTX A5000NVIDIA RTX 5000 Ada
Fan-TypeRadialRadial
Fan 11 x 65 mm1 x 70 mm
Cooler-TypeAir coolingAir cooling
Noise (Idle)--0 dB
More information
The NVIDIA RTX A5000 is equipped with a total of 1 Radial main fans.

The NVIDIA RTX 5000 Ada has 1 Radial main fans that cool the GPU and memory.

Connectivity

ConnectivityNVIDIA RTX A5000NVIDIA RTX 5000 Ada
Max. Displays44
HDCP2.32.3
DisplayPort4x DP 1.44x DP 1.4a
More information
Up to 4 screens can be operated with the NVIDIA RTX A5000.

The NVIDIA RTX 5000 Ada supports the operation of a maximum of 4 monitors.

Featureset

FeaturesetNVIDIA RTX A5000NVIDIA RTX 5000 Ada
Max. resolution7680x43207680x4320
DirectX12_2 (Ultimate)12_2 (Ultimate)
RaytracingYesYes
DLSS / FSRYesYes
LEDNo LED lightingNo LED lighting
More information
With the NVIDIA RTX A5000 it is possible to operate a screen with a maximum resolution of up to 7680x4320 pixels.

The maximum supported resolution of the NVIDIA RTX 5000 Ada is 7680x4320 pixels.

Supported Video Codecs

Supported Video CodecsNVIDIA RTX A5000NVIDIA RTX 5000 Ada
h264Decode / EncodeDecode / Encode
h265 / HEVCDecode / EncodeDecode / Encode
VP8DecodeDecode
VP9DecodeDecode
AV1DecodeDecode / Encode
More information
The support and acceleration of certain video codecs can have a positive impact on the lower energy consumption and less waste heat from the graphics card.

Dimensions

DimensionsNVIDIA RTX A5000NVIDIA RTX 5000 Ada
Length267 mm267 mm
Height112 mm112 mm
Width (Slots)2 Slots1 Slots
Weight1,025 g--
SFF-ReadyNoNo
More information
The NVIDIA RTX A5000 is connected to the system via PCIe 4.0 x 16 lanes and requires 2 PCIe-Slots space in the housing.

The NVIDIA RTX 5000 Ada needs the space of 1 PCIe-Slots in the case and has a PCIe 4.0 x 16 Lanes interface.

Additional data

Additional dataNVIDIA RTX A5000NVIDIA RTX 5000 Ada
GPU InterfacePCIe 4.0 x 16PCIe 4.0 x 16
Release dateQ3/2021Q3/2023
Launch Price2,299 $3,999 $
Structure size8 nm5 nm
Documentsdata sheetdata sheet
More information
The NVIDIA RTX A5000 has been manufactured with a structure width of 8 nanometers since Q3/2021.

The NVIDIA RTX 5000 Ada came on the market in Q3/2023 and will have a structure width of 5 nanometers manufactured.

Benchmark results

3DMark Benchmark (DirectX, Raytracing)

3DMark is a benchmark program that determines the performance of certain components of a computer and then reports the performance as a numerical value.

Time Spy Extreme Graphics score

  1. NVIDIA RTX A5000NVIDIA RTX A500024 GB GDDR6
    7,239
  2. no data

Port Royal (Raytracing)

  1. NVIDIA RTX A5000NVIDIA RTX A500024 GB GDDR6
    9,386
  2. no data

Speed Way Graphics Score (Raytracing)

  1. NVIDIA RTX A5000NVIDIA RTX A500024 GB GDDR6
    3,899
  2. no data

Rate these graphics cards now

Here you can rate the NVIDIA RTX A5000 to help other visitors make their purchasing decisions. The average rating is 5.0 stars (1 ratings). Rate now:

Here you can rate the NVIDIA RTX 5000 Ada to help other visitors make their purchasing decisions. The average rating is 0 stars (0 ratings). Rate now:

Popular comparisons