GPU comparison with benchmarks

NVIDIA RTX A5000 vs NVIDIA RTX A6000

NVIDIA RTX A5000
NVIDIA RTX A5000 24 GB GDDR6 · 1.70 GHz · 230 W Speed index 23/100

The NVIDIA RTX A5000 is based on the NVIDIA RTX A5000 (Ampere) and has 24 GB GDDR6 graphics memory with a bandwidth of 768 GB/s.

NVIDIA RTX A6000
NVIDIA RTX A6000 48 GB GDDR6 · 1.80 GHz · 300 W Speed index 32/100

The NVIDIA RTX A6000 is based on the NVIDIA RTX A6000 (Ampere) and has 48 GB GDDR6 graphics memory with a bandwidth of 768 GB/s.

Quick comparison

In FP32 performance, the NVIDIA RTX A6000 is 39 % faster than the NVIDIA RTX A5000.

NVIDIA RTX A5000NVIDIA RTX A6000
Speed index
23/100
32/100
FP32
27.77 TFLOPS
38.71 TFLOPS
Boost Clock
1.70 GHz
1.80 GHz
Memory Size
24 GB GDDR6
48 GB GDDR6
Memory bandwidth
768 GB/s
768 GB/s
TDP
230 W
300 W
Launch Price
2,299 $
4,649 $

GPU

GPUNVIDIA RTX A5000NVIDIA RTX A6000
Based onNVIDIA RTX A5000NVIDIA RTX A6000
GPU ChipGA102GA102
Streaming Multiprocessors6484
Shader819210752
Render Output Units96112
Texture Units256336
Raytracing Cores6484
More information
The NVIDIA RTX A5000 has the GA102 graphics chip installed, which is based on the Ampere architecture.

The NVIDIA RTX A6000 is based on the graphics chip GA102, which comes from the Ampere architecture.

Memory

MemoryNVIDIA RTX A5000NVIDIA RTX A6000
Memory Size24 GB48 GB
Memory TypeGDDR6GDDR6
Memory Clock2.000 GHz2.000 GHz
Memory Speed16.0 Gbps16.0 Gbps
Memory bandwidth768 GB/s768 GB/s
Memory Interface384 bit384 bit
More information
The graphics memory of the NVIDIA RTX A5000 clocks at 2.000 GHz, which corresponds to a speed of 16.0 Gbps.

The graphics memory speed of the NVIDIA RTX A6000 is 16.0 Gbps and the clock speed is 2.000 GHz.

Clock Speeds

Clock SpeedsNVIDIA RTX A5000NVIDIA RTX A6000
Base Clock1.170 GHz1.410 GHz
Boost Clock1.695 GHz1.800 GHz
OverclockingYesYes
More information
The clock frequency of a graphics card determines the speed in connection with the graphics architecture.

Thermal Design

Thermal DesignNVIDIA RTX A5000NVIDIA RTX A6000
TDP230 W300 W
Tjunction max93 °C93 °C
PCIe-Power1 x 8-Pin1 x 8-Pin
More information
The NVIDIA RTX A5000 is powered by 1 x 8-Pin connectors. The TDP (Thermal Design Power) of the graphics card is 230 W.

The NVIDIA RTX A6000 has 1 x 8-Pin PCIe power connectors that supply it with energy. The manufacturer specifies the TDP of the card as 300 W.

Cooler & Fans

Cooler & FansNVIDIA RTX A5000NVIDIA RTX A6000
Fan-TypeRadialRadial
Fan 11 x 65 mm1 x 65 mm
Cooler-TypeAir coolingAir cooling
More information
The NVIDIA RTX A5000 is equipped with a total of 1 Radial main fans.

The NVIDIA RTX A6000 has 1 Radial main fans that cool the GPU and memory.

Connectivity

ConnectivityNVIDIA RTX A5000NVIDIA RTX A6000
Max. Displays44
HDCP2.32.3
DisplayPort4x DP 1.44x DP 1.4
More information
Up to 4 screens can be operated with the NVIDIA RTX A5000.

The NVIDIA RTX A6000 supports the operation of a maximum of 4 monitors.

Featureset

FeaturesetNVIDIA RTX A5000NVIDIA RTX A6000
Max. resolution7680x43207680x4320
DirectX12_2 (Ultimate)12_2 (Ultimate)
RaytracingYesYes
DLSS / FSRYesYes
LEDNo LED lightingNo LED lighting
More information
With the NVIDIA RTX A5000 it is possible to operate a screen with a maximum resolution of up to 7680x4320 pixels.

The maximum supported resolution of the NVIDIA RTX A6000 is 7680x4320 pixels.

Supported Video Codecs

Supported Video CodecsNVIDIA RTX A5000NVIDIA RTX A6000
h264Decode / EncodeDecode / Encode
h265 / HEVCDecode / EncodeDecode / Encode
VP8DecodeDecode
VP9DecodeDecode
AV1DecodeDecode
More information
The support and acceleration of certain video codecs can have a positive impact on the lower energy consumption and less waste heat from the graphics card.

Dimensions

DimensionsNVIDIA RTX A5000NVIDIA RTX A6000
Length267 mm267 mm
Height112 mm112 mm
Width (Slots)2 Slots2 Slots
Weight1,025 g--
SFF-ReadyNoNo
More information
The NVIDIA RTX A5000 is connected to the system via PCIe 4.0 x 16 lanes and requires 2 PCIe-Slots space in the housing.

The NVIDIA RTX A6000 needs the space of 2 PCIe-Slots in the case and has a PCIe 4.0 x 16 Lanes interface.

Additional data

Additional dataNVIDIA RTX A5000NVIDIA RTX A6000
GPU InterfacePCIe 4.0 x 16PCIe 4.0 x 16
Release dateQ3/2021Q4/2020
Launch Price2,299 $4,649 $
Structure size8 nm8 nm
Documentsdata sheetdata sheet
More information
The NVIDIA RTX A5000 has been manufactured with a structure width of 8 nanometers since Q3/2021.

The NVIDIA RTX A6000 came on the market in Q4/2020 and will have a structure width of 8 nanometers manufactured.

Benchmark results

3DMark Benchmark (DirectX, Raytracing)

3DMark is a benchmark program that determines the performance of certain components of a computer and then reports the performance as a numerical value.

Time Spy Extreme Graphics score NVIDIA RTX A6000 +27.7 %

  1. NVIDIA RTX A5000NVIDIA RTX A500024 GB GDDR6
    7,239
  2. NVIDIA RTX A6000NVIDIA RTX A600048 GB GDDR6
    9,246

Port Royal (Raytracing) NVIDIA RTX A6000 +29.4 %

  1. NVIDIA RTX A5000NVIDIA RTX A500024 GB GDDR6
    9,386
  2. NVIDIA RTX A6000NVIDIA RTX A600048 GB GDDR6
    12,149

Speed Way Graphics Score (Raytracing) NVIDIA RTX A6000 +15.3 %

  1. NVIDIA RTX A5000NVIDIA RTX A500024 GB GDDR6
    3,899
  2. NVIDIA RTX A6000NVIDIA RTX A600048 GB GDDR6
    4,496

Rate these graphics cards now

Here you can rate the NVIDIA RTX A5000 to help other visitors make their purchasing decisions. The average rating is 5.0 stars (1 ratings). Rate now:

Here you can rate the NVIDIA RTX A6000 to help other visitors make their purchasing decisions. The average rating is 3.2 stars (5 ratings). Rate now:

Popular comparisons