GPU comparison with benchmarks

AMD Radeon Pro W7900 vs NVIDIA RTX A6000

AMD Radeon Pro W7900
AMD Radeon Pro W7900 48 GB GDDR6 · 2.50 GHz · 295 W Speed index 51/100

The AMD Radeon Pro W7900 is based on the AMD Radeon Pro W7900 (RDNA 3) and has 48 GB GDDR6 graphics memory with a bandwidth of 864 GB/s.

NVIDIA RTX A6000
NVIDIA RTX A6000 48 GB GDDR6 · 1.80 GHz · 300 W Speed index 32/100

The NVIDIA RTX A6000 is based on the NVIDIA RTX A6000 (Ampere) and has 48 GB GDDR6 graphics memory with a bandwidth of 768 GB/s.

Quick comparison

In FP32 performance, the AMD Radeon Pro W7900 is 58 % faster than the NVIDIA RTX A6000.

AMD Radeon Pro W7900NVIDIA RTX A6000
Speed index
51/100
32/100
FP32
61.32 TFLOPS
38.71 TFLOPS
Boost Clock
2.50 GHz
1.80 GHz
Memory Size
48 GB GDDR6
48 GB GDDR6
Memory bandwidth
864 GB/s
768 GB/s
TDP
295 W
300 W
Launch Price
3,999 $
4,649 $

GPU

GPUAMD Radeon Pro W7900NVIDIA RTX A6000
Based onAMD Radeon Pro W7900NVIDIA RTX A6000
GPU ChipNavi 31GA102
Streaming Multiprocessors9684
Shader614410752
Render Output Units192112
Texture Units384336
Raytracing Cores9684
More information
The AMD Radeon Pro W7900 has the Navi 31 graphics chip installed, which is based on the RDNA 3 architecture.

The NVIDIA RTX A6000 is based on the graphics chip GA102, which comes from the Ampere architecture.

Memory

MemoryAMD Radeon Pro W7900NVIDIA RTX A6000
Memory Size48 GB48 GB
Memory TypeGDDR6GDDR6
Memory Clock2.250 GHz2.000 GHz
Memory Speed18.0 Gbps16.0 Gbps
Memory bandwidth864 GB/s768 GB/s
Memory Interface384 bit384 bit
More information
The graphics memory of the AMD Radeon Pro W7900 clocks at 2.250 GHz, which corresponds to a speed of 18.0 Gbps.

The graphics memory speed of the NVIDIA RTX A6000 is 16.0 Gbps and the clock speed is 2.000 GHz.

Clock Speeds

Clock SpeedsAMD Radeon Pro W7900NVIDIA RTX A6000
Base Clock1.855 GHz1.410 GHz
Boost Clock2.495 GHz1.800 GHz
OverclockingYesYes
More information
The clock frequency of a graphics card determines the speed in connection with the graphics architecture.

Thermal Design

Thermal DesignAMD Radeon Pro W7900NVIDIA RTX A6000
TDP295 W300 W
Tjunction max99 °C93 °C
PCIe-Power2 x 8-Pin1 x 8-Pin
More information
The AMD Radeon Pro W7900 is powered by 2 x 8-Pin connectors. The TDP (Thermal Design Power) of the graphics card is 295 W.

The NVIDIA RTX A6000 has 1 x 8-Pin PCIe power connectors that supply it with energy. The manufacturer specifies the TDP of the card as 300 W.

Cooler & Fans

Cooler & FansAMD Radeon Pro W7900NVIDIA RTX A6000
Fan-TypeRadialRadial
Fan 11 x 75 mm1 x 65 mm
Cooler-TypeAir coolingAir cooling
Noise (Idle)0 dB--
More information
The AMD Radeon Pro W7900 is equipped with a total of 1 Radial main fans.

The NVIDIA RTX A6000 has 1 Radial main fans that cool the GPU and memory.

Connectivity

ConnectivityAMD Radeon Pro W7900NVIDIA RTX A6000
Max. Displays44
HDCP2.32.3
DisplayPort4x DP 2.14x DP 1.4
More information
Up to 4 screens can be operated with the AMD Radeon Pro W7900.

The NVIDIA RTX A6000 supports the operation of a maximum of 4 monitors.

Featureset

FeaturesetAMD Radeon Pro W7900NVIDIA RTX A6000
Max. resolution7680x43207680x4320
DirectX12_2 (Ultimate)12_2 (Ultimate)
RaytracingYesYes
DLSS / FSRYesYes
LEDNo LED lightingNo LED lighting
More information
With the AMD Radeon Pro W7900 it is possible to operate a screen with a maximum resolution of up to 7680x4320 pixels.

The maximum supported resolution of the NVIDIA RTX A6000 is 7680x4320 pixels.

Supported Video Codecs

Supported Video CodecsAMD Radeon Pro W7900NVIDIA RTX A6000
h264Decode / EncodeDecode / Encode
h265 / HEVCDecode / EncodeDecode / Encode
VP8Decode / EncodeDecode
VP9Decode / EncodeDecode
AV1Decode / EncodeDecode
More information
The support and acceleration of certain video codecs can have a positive impact on the lower energy consumption and less waste heat from the graphics card.

Dimensions

DimensionsAMD Radeon Pro W7900NVIDIA RTX A6000
Length280 mm267 mm
Height110 mm112 mm
Width51 mm--
Width (Slots)3 Slots2 Slots
SFF-ReadyNoNo
More information
The AMD Radeon Pro W7900 is connected to the system via PCIe 4.0 x 16 lanes and requires 3 PCIe-Slots space in the housing.

The NVIDIA RTX A6000 needs the space of 2 PCIe-Slots in the case and has a PCIe 4.0 x 16 Lanes interface.

Additional data

Additional dataAMD Radeon Pro W7900NVIDIA RTX A6000
GPU InterfacePCIe 4.0 x 16PCIe 4.0 x 16
Release dateQ2/2023Q4/2020
Launch Price3,999 $4,649 $
Structure size5 nm8 nm
Documentsdata sheetdata sheet
More information
The AMD Radeon Pro W7900 has been manufactured with a structure width of 5 nanometers since Q2/2023.

The NVIDIA RTX A6000 came on the market in Q4/2020 and will have a structure width of 8 nanometers manufactured.

Benchmark results

3DMark Benchmark (DirectX, Raytracing)

3DMark is a benchmark program that determines the performance of certain components of a computer and then reports the performance as a numerical value.

Time Spy Extreme Graphics score

  1. no data
  2. NVIDIA RTX A6000NVIDIA RTX A600048 GB GDDR6
    9,246

Port Royal (Raytracing)

  1. no data
  2. NVIDIA RTX A6000NVIDIA RTX A600048 GB GDDR6
    12,149

Speed Way Graphics Score (Raytracing)

  1. no data
  2. NVIDIA RTX A6000NVIDIA RTX A600048 GB GDDR6
    4,496

Rate these graphics cards now

Here you can rate the AMD Radeon Pro W7900 to help other visitors make their purchasing decisions. The average rating is 4.3 stars (6 ratings). Rate now:

Here you can rate the NVIDIA RTX A6000 to help other visitors make their purchasing decisions. The average rating is 3.2 stars (5 ratings). Rate now:

Popular comparisons