GPU comparison with benchmarks

AMD Radeon Pro W7900 vs NVIDIA RTX 6000 Ada

AMD Radeon Pro W7900
AMD Radeon Pro W7900 48 GB GDDR6 · 2.50 GHz · 295 W Speed index 51/100

The AMD Radeon Pro W7900 is based on the AMD Radeon Pro W7900 (RDNA 3) and has 48 GB GDDR6 graphics memory with a bandwidth of 864 GB/s.

NVIDIA RTX 6000 Ada
NVIDIA RTX 6000 Ada 48 GB GDDR6 · 2.54 GHz · 300 W Speed index 76/100

The NVIDIA RTX 6000 Ada is based on the NVIDIA RTX 6000 Ada (Ada Lovelace) and has 48 GB GDDR6 graphics memory with a bandwidth of 960 GB/s.

Quick comparison

In FP32 performance, the NVIDIA RTX 6000 Ada is 50 % faster than the AMD Radeon Pro W7900.

AMD Radeon Pro W7900NVIDIA RTX 6000 Ada
Speed index
51/100
76/100
FP32
61.32 TFLOPS
92.15 TFLOPS
Boost Clock
2.50 GHz
2.54 GHz
Memory Size
48 GB GDDR6
48 GB GDDR6
Memory bandwidth
864 GB/s
960 GB/s
TDP
295 W
300 W
Launch Price
3,999 $
6,799 $

GPU

GPUAMD Radeon Pro W7900NVIDIA RTX 6000 Ada
Based onAMD Radeon Pro W7900NVIDIA RTX 6000 Ada
GPU ChipNavi 31AD102
Streaming Multiprocessors96142
Shader614418176
Render Output Units192192
Texture Units384568
Raytracing Cores96142
More information
The AMD Radeon Pro W7900 has the Navi 31 graphics chip installed, which is based on the RDNA 3 architecture.

The NVIDIA RTX 6000 Ada is based on the graphics chip AD102, which comes from the Ada Lovelace architecture.

Memory

MemoryAMD Radeon Pro W7900NVIDIA RTX 6000 Ada
Memory Size48 GB48 GB
Memory TypeGDDR6GDDR6
Memory Clock2.250 GHz2.500 GHz
Memory Speed18.0 Gbps20.0 Gbps
Memory bandwidth864 GB/s960 GB/s
Memory Interface384 bit384 bit
More information
The graphics memory of the AMD Radeon Pro W7900 clocks at 2.250 GHz, which corresponds to a speed of 18.0 Gbps.

The graphics memory speed of the NVIDIA RTX 6000 Ada is 20.0 Gbps and the clock speed is 2.500 GHz.

Clock Speeds

Clock SpeedsAMD Radeon Pro W7900NVIDIA RTX 6000 Ada
Base Clock1.855 GHz2.175 GHz
Boost Clock2.495 GHz2.535 GHz
OverclockingYesYes
More information
The clock frequency of a graphics card determines the speed in connection with the graphics architecture.

Thermal Design

Thermal DesignAMD Radeon Pro W7900NVIDIA RTX 6000 Ada
TDP295 W300 W
Tjunction max99 °C93 °C
PCIe-Power2 x 8-Pin1 x 16-Pin
More information
The AMD Radeon Pro W7900 is powered by 2 x 8-Pin connectors. The TDP (Thermal Design Power) of the graphics card is 295 W.

The NVIDIA RTX 6000 Ada has 1 x 16-Pin PCIe power connectors that supply it with energy. The manufacturer specifies the TDP of the card as 300 W.

Cooler & Fans

Cooler & FansAMD Radeon Pro W7900NVIDIA RTX 6000 Ada
Fan-TypeRadialRadial
Fan 11 x 75 mm1 x 70 mm
Cooler-TypeAir coolingAir cooling
Noise (Idle)0 dB0 dB
More information
The AMD Radeon Pro W7900 is equipped with a total of 1 Radial main fans.

The NVIDIA RTX 6000 Ada has 1 Radial main fans that cool the GPU and memory.

Connectivity

ConnectivityAMD Radeon Pro W7900NVIDIA RTX 6000 Ada
Max. Displays44
HDCP2.32.3
DisplayPort4x DP 2.14x DP 1.4a
More information
Up to 4 screens can be operated with the AMD Radeon Pro W7900.

The NVIDIA RTX 6000 Ada supports the operation of a maximum of 4 monitors.

Featureset

FeaturesetAMD Radeon Pro W7900NVIDIA RTX 6000 Ada
Max. resolution7680x43207680x4320
DirectX12_2 (Ultimate)12_2 (Ultimate)
RaytracingYesYes
DLSS / FSRYesYes
LEDNo LED lightingNo LED lighting
More information
With the AMD Radeon Pro W7900 it is possible to operate a screen with a maximum resolution of up to 7680x4320 pixels.

The maximum supported resolution of the NVIDIA RTX 6000 Ada is 7680x4320 pixels.

Supported Video Codecs

Supported Video CodecsAMD Radeon Pro W7900NVIDIA RTX 6000 Ada
h264Decode / EncodeDecode / Encode
h265 / HEVCDecode / EncodeDecode / Encode
VP8Decode / EncodeDecode
VP9Decode / EncodeDecode
AV1Decode / EncodeDecode / Encode
More information
The support and acceleration of certain video codecs can have a positive impact on the lower energy consumption and less waste heat from the graphics card.

Dimensions

DimensionsAMD Radeon Pro W7900NVIDIA RTX 6000 Ada
Length280 mm267 mm
Height110 mm112 mm
Width51 mm--
Width (Slots)3 Slots2 Slots
SFF-ReadyNoNo
More information
The AMD Radeon Pro W7900 is connected to the system via PCIe 4.0 x 16 lanes and requires 3 PCIe-Slots space in the housing.

The NVIDIA RTX 6000 Ada needs the space of 2 PCIe-Slots in the case and has a PCIe 4.0 x 16 Lanes interface.

Additional data

Additional dataAMD Radeon Pro W7900NVIDIA RTX 6000 Ada
GPU InterfacePCIe 4.0 x 16PCIe 4.0 x 16
Release dateQ2/2023Q1/2023
Launch Price3,999 $6,799 $
Structure size5 nm5 nm
Documentsdata sheetdata sheet
More information
The AMD Radeon Pro W7900 has been manufactured with a structure width of 5 nanometers since Q2/2023.

The NVIDIA RTX 6000 Ada came on the market in Q1/2023 and will have a structure width of 5 nanometers manufactured.

Benchmark results

3DMark Benchmark (DirectX, Raytracing)

3DMark is a benchmark program that determines the performance of certain components of a computer and then reports the performance as a numerical value.

Time Spy Extreme Graphics score

  1. no data
  2. 14,505

Port Royal (Raytracing)

  1. no data
  2. 20,139

Speed Way Graphics Score (Raytracing)

  1. no data
  2. 8,037

Rate these graphics cards now

Here you can rate the AMD Radeon Pro W7900 to help other visitors make their purchasing decisions. The average rating is 4.3 stars (6 ratings). Rate now:

Here you can rate the NVIDIA RTX 6000 Ada to help other visitors make their purchasing decisions. The average rating is 3.8 stars (6 ratings). Rate now:

Popular comparisons