GPU comparison with benchmarks

PNY RTX A4000 vs GIGABYTE GeForce GTX 980 G1 GAMING

PNY RTX A4000
PNY RTX A4000 16 GB GDDR6 · 1.56 GHz · 140 W Speed index 16/100

The PNY RTX A4000 is based on the NVIDIA RTX A4000 (Ampere) and has 16 GB GDDR6 graphics memory with a bandwidth of 512 GB/s.

GIGABYTE GeForce GTX 980 G1 GAMING
GIGABYTE GeForce GTX 980 G1 GAMING 4 GB GDDR5 · 1.35 GHz · 165 W Speed index 5/100

The GIGABYTE GeForce GTX 980 G1 GAMING is based on the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 980 (Maxwell 2.0) and has 4 GB GDDR5 graphics memory with a bandwidth of 224 GB/s.

Quick comparison

In FP32 performance, the PNY RTX A4000 is 245 % faster than the GIGABYTE GeForce GTX 980 G1 GAMING.

PNY RTX A4000GIGABYTE GeForce GTX 980 G1 GAMING
Speed index
16/100
5/100
FP32
19.17 TFLOPS
5.55 TFLOPS
Boost Clock
1.56 GHz
1.35 GHz
Memory Size
16 GB GDDR6
4 GB GDDR5
Memory bandwidth
512 GB/s
224 GB/s
TDP
140 W
165 W
Launch Price
1,400 $
549 $
394 pts
112 pts

GPU

GPUPNY RTX A4000GIGABYTE GeForce GTX 980 G1 GAMING
Based onNVIDIA RTX A4000NVIDIA GeForce GTX 980
GPU ChipGA104-875-A1GM204-400-A1
Streaming Multiprocessors4816
Shader61442048
Render Output Units9664
Texture Units192128
Raytracing Cores48--
More information
The PNY RTX A4000 has the GA104-875-A1 graphics chip installed, which is based on the Ampere architecture.

The GIGABYTE GeForce GTX 980 G1 GAMING is based on the graphics chip GM204-400-A1, which comes from the Maxwell 2.0 architecture.

Memory

MemoryPNY RTX A4000GIGABYTE GeForce GTX 980 G1 GAMING
Memory Size16 GB4 GB
Memory TypeGDDR6GDDR5
Memory Clock2.000 GHz1.753 GHz
Memory Speed14.0 Gbps7.0 Gbps
Memory bandwidth512 GB/s224 GB/s
Memory Interface256 bit256 bit
More information
The graphics memory of the PNY RTX A4000 clocks at 2.000 GHz, which corresponds to a speed of 14.0 Gbps.

The graphics memory speed of the GIGABYTE GeForce GTX 980 G1 GAMING is 7.0 Gbps and the clock speed is 1.753 GHz.

Clock Speeds

Clock SpeedsPNY RTX A4000GIGABYTE GeForce GTX 980 G1 GAMING
Base Clock0.735 GHz1.253 GHz
Boost Clock1.560 GHz1.354 GHz
Avg (Game) Clock--1.33 GHz
OverclockingYesYes
More information
The clock frequency of a graphics card determines the speed in connection with the graphics architecture.

Thermal Design

Thermal DesignPNY RTX A4000GIGABYTE GeForce GTX 980 G1 GAMING
TDP140 W165 W
Tjunction max93 °C98 °C
PCIe-Power1 x 6-Pin2 x 8-Pin
More information
The PNY RTX A4000 is powered by 1 x 6-Pin connectors. The TDP (Thermal Design Power) of the graphics card is 140 W.

The GIGABYTE GeForce GTX 980 G1 GAMING has 2 x 8-Pin PCIe power connectors that supply it with energy. The manufacturer specifies the TDP of the card as 165 W.

Cooler & Fans

Cooler & FansPNY RTX A4000GIGABYTE GeForce GTX 980 G1 GAMING
Fan-TypeRadialAxial
Fan 11 x 55 mm3 x 80 mm
Cooler-TypeAir coolingAir cooling
Noise (Idle)--0 dB
More information
The PNY RTX A4000 is equipped with a total of 1 Radial main fans.

The GIGABYTE GeForce GTX 980 G1 GAMING has 3 Axial main fans that cool the GPU and memory.

Connectivity

ConnectivityPNY RTX A4000GIGABYTE GeForce GTX 980 G1 GAMING
Max. Displays44
HDCP2.32.2
HDMI--1x HDMI 2.0
DisplayPort4x DP 1.43x DP 1.2
DVI--2
More information
Up to 4 screens can be operated with the PNY RTX A4000.

The GIGABYTE GeForce GTX 980 G1 GAMING supports the operation of a maximum of 4 monitors.

Featureset

FeaturesetPNY RTX A4000GIGABYTE GeForce GTX 980 G1 GAMING
Max. resolution7680x43204096x2160
DirectX12_2 (Ultimate)12_1
RaytracingYesNo
DLSS / FSRYesNo
LEDNo LED lightingNo LED lighting
More information
With the PNY RTX A4000 it is possible to operate a screen with a maximum resolution of up to 7680x4320 pixels.

The maximum supported resolution of the GIGABYTE GeForce GTX 980 G1 GAMING is 4096x2160 pixels.

Supported Video Codecs

Supported Video CodecsPNY RTX A4000GIGABYTE GeForce GTX 980 G1 GAMING
h264Decode / EncodeDecode / Encode
h265 / HEVCDecode / EncodeNo
VP8DecodeDecode
VP9DecodeNo
AV1DecodeNo
More information
The support and acceleration of certain video codecs can have a positive impact on the lower energy consumption and less waste heat from the graphics card.

Dimensions

DimensionsPNY RTX A4000GIGABYTE GeForce GTX 980 G1 GAMING
Length243 mm299 mm
Height112 mm114 mm
Width--39 mm
Width (Slots)2 Slots2 Slots
Weight500 g--
SFF-ReadyNoNo
More information
The PNY RTX A4000 is connected to the system via PCIe 4.0 x 16 lanes and requires 2 PCIe-Slots space in the housing.

The GIGABYTE GeForce GTX 980 G1 GAMING needs the space of 2 PCIe-Slots in the case and has a PCIe 3 x 16 Lanes interface.

Additional data

Additional dataPNY RTX A4000GIGABYTE GeForce GTX 980 G1 GAMING
GPU InterfacePCIe 4.0 x 16PCIe 3 x 16
Release dateQ3/2021Q3/2014
Launch Price1,400 $549 $
Structure size8 nm28 nm
Part-noVCNRTXA4000-PBGV-N980G1 GAMING-4GD
Documentsdata sheetdata sheet
More information
The PNY RTX A4000 has been manufactured with a structure width of 8 nanometers since Q3/2021.

The GIGABYTE GeForce GTX 980 G1 GAMING came on the market in Q3/2014 and will have a structure width of 28 nanometers manufactured.

Benchmark results

3DMark Benchmark (DirectX, Raytracing)

3DMark is a benchmark program that determines the performance of certain components of a computer and then reports the performance as a numerical value.

Time Spy Extreme Graphics score PNY RTX A4000 +172.2 %

  1. PNY RTX A4000PNY RTX A400016 GB GDDR6
    5,299
  2. 1,947

Port Royal (Raytracing)

  1. PNY RTX A4000PNY RTX A400016 GB GDDR6
    6,679
  2. no data

Speed Way Graphics Score (Raytracing)

  1. PNY RTX A4000PNY RTX A400016 GB GDDR6
    3,127
  2. no data

Geekbench 6 (OpenCL, Vulkan, Metal)

Geekbench 6 is a cross-platform benchmark for main processors, which also carries out 3 different graphics benchmarks and outputs them in the form of a numerical value.

Geekbench 6 - OpenCL PNY RTX A4000 +241.1 %

  1. PNY RTX A4000PNY RTX A400016 GB GDDR6
    121,807
  2. 35,711

Geekbench 6 - Vulkan PNY RTX A4000 +93.7 %

  1. PNY RTX A4000PNY RTX A400016 GB GDDR6
    83,364
  2. 43,041

Rate these graphics cards now

Here you can rate the PNY RTX A4000 to help other visitors make their purchasing decisions. The average rating is 4.0 stars (5 ratings). Rate now:

Here you can rate the GIGABYTE GeForce GTX 980 G1 GAMING to help other visitors make their purchasing decisions. The average rating is 0 stars (0 ratings). Rate now:

Popular comparisons