GPU comparison with benchmarks

MSI GeForce GTX 950 2GD5T OCV3 vs NVIDIA GeForce GT 730

MSI GeForce GTX 950 2GD5T OCV3
MSI GeForce GTX 950 2GD5T OCV3 2 GB GDDR5 · 1.25 GHz · 90 W Speed index 2/100

The MSI GeForce GTX 950 2GD5T OCV3 is based on the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 950 (Maxwell 2.0) and has 2 GB GDDR5 graphics memory with a bandwidth of 106 GB/s.

NVIDIA GeForce GT 730
NVIDIA GeForce GT 730 1 GB GDDR5 · 0.90 GHz · 38 W Speed index 1/100

The NVIDIA GeForce GT 730 is based on the NVIDIA GeForce GT 730 (Kepler 2.0) and has 1 GB GDDR5 graphics memory with a bandwidth of 40 GB/s.

Quick comparison

In FP32 performance, the MSI GeForce GTX 950 2GD5T OCV3 is 180 % faster than the NVIDIA GeForce GT 730.

MSI GeForce GTX 950 2GD5T OCV3NVIDIA GeForce GT 730
Speed index
2/100
1/100
FP32
1.93 TFLOPS
0.69 TFLOPS
Boost Clock
1.25 GHz
0.90 GHz
Memory Size
2 GB GDDR5
1 GB GDDR5
Memory bandwidth
106 GB/s
40 GB/s
TDP
90 W
38 W
Launch Price
159 $
59 $

GPU

GPUMSI GeForce GTX 950 2GD5T OCV3NVIDIA GeForce GT 730
Based onNVIDIA GeForce GTX 950NVIDIA GeForce GT 730
GPU ChipGM206-250-A1GK208-302-B1
Streaming Multiprocessors62
Shader768384
Render Output Units328
Texture Units4832
More information
The MSI GeForce GTX 950 2GD5T OCV3 has the GM206-250-A1 graphics chip installed, which is based on the Maxwell 2.0 architecture.

The NVIDIA GeForce GT 730 is based on the graphics chip GK208-302-B1, which comes from the Kepler 2.0 architecture.

Memory

MemoryMSI GeForce GTX 950 2GD5T OCV3NVIDIA GeForce GT 730
Memory Size2 GB1 GB
Memory TypeGDDR5GDDR5
Memory Clock1.653 GHz1.253 GHz
Memory Speed6.6 Gbps5.0 Gbps
Memory bandwidth106 GB/s40 GB/s
Memory Interface128 bit64 bit
More information
The graphics memory of the MSI GeForce GTX 950 2GD5T OCV3 clocks at 1.653 GHz, which corresponds to a speed of 6.6 Gbps.

The graphics memory speed of the NVIDIA GeForce GT 730 is 5.0 Gbps and the clock speed is 1.253 GHz.

Clock Speeds

Clock SpeedsMSI GeForce GTX 950 2GD5T OCV3NVIDIA GeForce GT 730
Base Clock1.076 GHz0.902 GHz
Boost Clock1.253 GHz0.902 GHz
OverclockingYesNo
More information
The clock frequency of a graphics card determines the speed in connection with the graphics architecture.

Thermal Design

Thermal DesignMSI GeForce GTX 950 2GD5T OCV3NVIDIA GeForce GT 730
TDP90 W38 W
Tjunction max95 °CUnknown
More information
The MSI GeForce GTX 950 2GD5T OCV3 is powered by -- connectors. The TDP (Thermal Design Power) of the graphics card is 90 W.

The NVIDIA GeForce GT 730 has -- PCIe power connectors that supply it with energy. The manufacturer specifies the TDP of the card as 38 W.

Cooler & Fans

Cooler & FansMSI GeForce GTX 950 2GD5T OCV3NVIDIA GeForce GT 730
Fan-TypeAxial--
Fan 12 x 80 mm--
Cooler-TypeAir coolingAir cooling
Noise (Idle)0 dB--
More information
The MSI GeForce GTX 950 2GD5T OCV3 is equipped with a total of 2 Axial main fans.

The NVIDIA GeForce GT 730 has 0 -- main fans that cool the GPU and memory.

Connectivity

ConnectivityMSI GeForce GTX 950 2GD5T OCV3NVIDIA GeForce GT 730
Max. Displays43
HDCP2.22.2
HDMI1x HDMI 2.01x HDMI 1.4a
DisplayPort1x DP 1.2--
DVI11
VGA--1
More information
Up to 4 screens can be operated with the MSI GeForce GTX 950 2GD5T OCV3.

The NVIDIA GeForce GT 730 supports the operation of a maximum of 3 monitors.

Featureset

FeaturesetMSI GeForce GTX 950 2GD5T OCV3NVIDIA GeForce GT 730
Max. resolution4096x21603840x2160
DirectX12_112 (11_1)
RaytracingNoNo
DLSS / FSRNoNo
LEDNo LED lightingNo LED lighting
More information
With the MSI GeForce GTX 950 2GD5T OCV3 it is possible to operate a screen with a maximum resolution of up to 4096x2160 pixels.

The maximum supported resolution of the NVIDIA GeForce GT 730 is 3840x2160 pixels.

Supported Video Codecs

Supported Video CodecsMSI GeForce GTX 950 2GD5T OCV3NVIDIA GeForce GT 730
h264Decode / EncodeDecode
h265 / HEVCNoNo
VP8DecodeNo
VP9NoNo
AV1NoNo
More information
The support and acceleration of certain video codecs can have a positive impact on the lower energy consumption and less waste heat from the graphics card.

Dimensions

DimensionsMSI GeForce GTX 950 2GD5T OCV3NVIDIA GeForce GT 730
Length220 mm--
Height111 mm--
Width38 mm--
Width (Slots)2 Slots1 Slots
SFF-ReadyNoNo
More information
The MSI GeForce GTX 950 2GD5T OCV3 is connected to the system via PCIe 3 x 16 lanes and requires 2 PCIe-Slots space in the housing.

The NVIDIA GeForce GT 730 needs the space of 1 PCIe-Slots in the case and has a PCIe 2.0 x 8 Lanes interface.

Additional data

Additional dataMSI GeForce GTX 950 2GD5T OCV3NVIDIA GeForce GT 730
GPU InterfacePCIe 3 x 16PCIe 2.0 x 8
Release dateQ3/2016Q2/2014
Launch Price159 $59 $
Structure size28 nm28 nm
Documentsdata sheet--
More information
The MSI GeForce GTX 950 2GD5T OCV3 has been manufactured with a structure width of 28 nanometers since Q3/2016.

The NVIDIA GeForce GT 730 came on the market in Q2/2014 and will have a structure width of 28 nanometers manufactured.

Benchmark results

Rate these graphics cards now

Here you can rate the MSI GeForce GTX 950 2GD5T OCV3 to help other visitors make their purchasing decisions. The average rating is 0 stars (0 ratings). Rate now:

Here you can rate the NVIDIA GeForce GT 730 to help other visitors make their purchasing decisions. The average rating is 2.6 stars (19 ratings). Rate now:

Popular comparisons