GPU comparison with benchmarks

NVIDIA GeForce GT 730 vs NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960

NVIDIA GeForce GT 730
NVIDIA GeForce GT 730 1 GB GDDR5 · 0.90 GHz · 38 W Speed index 1/100

The NVIDIA GeForce GT 730 is based on the NVIDIA GeForce GT 730 (Kepler 2.0) and has 1 GB GDDR5 graphics memory with a bandwidth of 40 GB/s.

NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960 2 GB GDDR5 · 1.18 GHz · 120 W Speed index 2/100

The NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960 is based on the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960 (Maxwell 2.0) and has 2 GB GDDR5 graphics memory with a bandwidth of 112 GB/s.

Quick comparison

In FP32 performance, the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960 is 249 % faster than the NVIDIA GeForce GT 730.

NVIDIA GeForce GT 730NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960
Speed index
1/100
2/100
FP32
0.69 TFLOPS
2.41 TFLOPS
Boost Clock
0.90 GHz
1.18 GHz
Memory Size
1 GB GDDR5
2 GB GDDR5
Memory bandwidth
40 GB/s
112 GB/s
TDP
38 W
120 W
Launch Price
59 $
199 $
13 pts
67 pts

GPU

GPUNVIDIA GeForce GT 730NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960
Based onNVIDIA GeForce GT 730NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960
GPU ChipGK208-302-B1GM206-300-A1
Streaming Multiprocessors28
Shader3841024
Render Output Units832
Texture Units3264
More information
The NVIDIA GeForce GT 730 has the GK208-302-B1 graphics chip installed, which is based on the Kepler 2.0 architecture.

The NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960 is based on the graphics chip GM206-300-A1, which comes from the Maxwell 2.0 architecture.

Memory

MemoryNVIDIA GeForce GT 730NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960
Memory Size1 GB2 GB
Memory TypeGDDR5GDDR5
Memory Clock1.253 GHz1.753 GHz
Memory Speed5.0 Gbps7.0 Gbps
Memory bandwidth40 GB/s112 GB/s
Memory Interface64 bit128 bit
More information
The graphics memory of the NVIDIA GeForce GT 730 clocks at 1.253 GHz, which corresponds to a speed of 5.0 Gbps.

The graphics memory speed of the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960 is 7.0 Gbps and the clock speed is 1.753 GHz.

Clock Speeds

Clock SpeedsNVIDIA GeForce GT 730NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960
Base Clock0.902 GHz1.127 GHz
Boost Clock0.902 GHz1.178 GHz
OverclockingNoYes
More information
The clock frequency of a graphics card determines the speed in connection with the graphics architecture.

Thermal Design

Thermal DesignNVIDIA GeForce GT 730NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960
TDP38 W120 W
Tjunction maxUnknown98 °C
PCIe-Power--1 x 6-Pin
More information
The NVIDIA GeForce GT 730 is powered by -- connectors. The TDP (Thermal Design Power) of the graphics card is 38 W.

The NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960 has 1 x 6-Pin PCIe power connectors that supply it with energy. The manufacturer specifies the TDP of the card as 120 W.

Cooler & Fans

Cooler & FansNVIDIA GeForce GT 730NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960
Fan-Type--Radial
Fan 1--1 x 65 mm
Cooler-TypeAir coolingAir cooling
Noise (Idle)--0 dB
More information
The NVIDIA GeForce GT 730 is equipped with a total of 0 -- main fans.

The NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960 has 1 Radial main fans that cool the GPU and memory.

Connectivity

ConnectivityNVIDIA GeForce GT 730NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960
Max. Displays34
HDCP2.22.2
HDMI1x HDMI 1.4a1x HDMI 2.0
DisplayPort--3x DP 1.2
DVI11
VGA1--
More information
Up to 3 screens can be operated with the NVIDIA GeForce GT 730.

The NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960 supports the operation of a maximum of 4 monitors.

Featureset

FeaturesetNVIDIA GeForce GT 730NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960
Max. resolution3840x21604096x2160
DirectX12 (11_1)12_1
RaytracingNoNo
DLSS / FSRNoNo
LEDNo LED lightingNo LED lighting
More information
With the NVIDIA GeForce GT 730 it is possible to operate a screen with a maximum resolution of up to 3840x2160 pixels.

The maximum supported resolution of the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960 is 4096x2160 pixels.

Supported Video Codecs

Supported Video CodecsNVIDIA GeForce GT 730NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960
h264DecodeDecode / Encode
h265 / HEVCNoNo
VP8NoDecode
VP9NoNo
AV1NoNo
More information
The support and acceleration of certain video codecs can have a positive impact on the lower energy consumption and less waste heat from the graphics card.

Dimensions

DimensionsNVIDIA GeForce GT 730NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960
Length--241 mm
Width (Slots)1 Slots2 Slots
SFF-ReadyNoNo
More information
The NVIDIA GeForce GT 730 is connected to the system via PCIe 2.0 x 8 lanes and requires 1 PCIe-Slots space in the housing.

The NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960 needs the space of 2 PCIe-Slots in the case and has a PCIe 3 x 16 Lanes interface.

Additional data

Additional dataNVIDIA GeForce GT 730NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960
GPU InterfacePCIe 2.0 x 8PCIe 3 x 16
Release dateQ2/2014Q1/2015
Launch Price59 $199 $
Structure size28 nm28 nm
More information
The NVIDIA GeForce GT 730 has been manufactured with a structure width of 28 nanometers since Q2/2014.

The NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960 came on the market in Q1/2015 and will have a structure width of 28 nanometers manufactured.

Benchmark results

Rate these graphics cards now

Here you can rate the NVIDIA GeForce GT 730 to help other visitors make their purchasing decisions. The average rating is 2.6 stars (19 ratings). Rate now:

Here you can rate the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960 to help other visitors make their purchasing decisions. The average rating is 3.5 stars (12 ratings). Rate now:

Popular comparisons